1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He never works on Sundays."

"He never works on Sundays."

Translation:Han arbetar aldrig på söndagar.

March 30, 2015

7 Comments


gugel.hupf

Why is " han aldrig arbetar på söndagar" not correct?


Zmrzlina

Swedish wants aldrig to go after the verb in a main clause.


jacob738094

Because of the v2 rule, right?


egezor

Why can't I say "Aldrig arbetar han på söndagar" ?


Arnauti

That isn't wrong per se, but it's a too special word order to be an accepted answer here. It's more like saying 'Never does he work on Sundays' in English.


egezor

Thank you ! :D

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.