1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As autoridades terminaram de…

"As autoridades terminaram de analisar o caso."

Translation:The authorities finished analyzing the case.

September 4, 2013

10 Comments


rmacheshire

Duo´s English version is bad! How about "The authorities finished the analysis of the case"


theactualjase

Yes, or "The authorities finished analysing the case"


jkazor

Not a literal translation but in english one would probably say something like "The authorities finished investigating the case" or "finished the investigation"


ChrisGull

Wow, this sentence is horrible... I thought you had to be native in both languages in order to contribute to the making of these classes. Using infinitive here is an obvious tell-tale of an amateur at work.


xoxua

This sentence in English is completely ridiculous.


MikeBeagley

I was marked wrong for spelling analysing the correct English way. Duolingo please learn English!


MikeFenger

Wow! Gotta report.

Finish + infinitive = I finished doing something in order to start the inf action.

Finish + gerund (-ing) = finished the action itself


ReynoldDrakes

How would you say they stopped analysing the case (as in did not complete the process)? Would you use 'parar' instead of 'terminar'?


Paulenrique

Yes. Eles pararam de analisar o caso.


Freddy22768

why not finished to analyze ??

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.