"As autoridades terminaram de analisar o caso."

Translation:The authorities finished analyzing the case.

September 4, 2013

9 Comments


rmacheshire

Duo´s English version is bad! How about "The authorities finished the analysis of the case"

September 4, 2013

theactualjase

Yes, or "The authorities finished analysing the case"

October 2, 2013

jkazor

Not a literal translation but in english one would probably say something like "The authorities finished investigating the case" or "finished the investigation"

January 1, 2014

ChrisGull

Wow, this sentence is horrible... I thought you had to be native in both languages in order to contribute to the making of these classes. Using infinitive here is an obvious tell-tale of an amateur at work.

May 2, 2014

xoxua

This sentence in English is completely ridiculous.

June 10, 2014

MikeBeagley

I was marked wrong for spelling analysing the correct English way. Duolingo please learn English!

October 5, 2014

MikeFenger

Wow! Gotta report.

Finish + infinitive = I finished doing something in order to start the inf action.

Finish + gerund (-ing) = finished the action itself

June 1, 2015

ReynoldDrakes

How would you say they stopped analysing the case (as in did not complete the process)? Would you use 'parar' instead of 'terminar'?

February 10, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. Eles pararam de analisar o caso.

February 11, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.