1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De lyssnar inte, trots att l…

"De lyssnar inte, trots att läraren pratar."

Translation:They are not listening, even though the teacher is speaking.

March 30, 2015

24 Comments


attack68

I said "They don't listen, even when the teacher is speaking" - not accepted. "even while" "even when" "even though" and even "even as", would be acceptable in English. I appreciate that "even though" is specific to the active process on-going, and the other three options are slightly more generalist suggesting that if the teacher were to stop and start talking again then they still wouldn't be listening. Is this too subtle a difference or does Swedish have similar subtleties so my answer was correctly identified as incorrect?


Zmrzlina

Swedish will practice similar subtleties, which is why it was marked incorrect.


jea1974

So I assume that "Even though" and "Even if" are not the same thing...


Zmrzlina

Even though is the translation above, so that works. But even if doesn't.


jea1974

Jag förstår nu, tack


yellow_card

Why should "even if" have a different meaning from "even though" in this case? I don't get it.


Pungkat

A good explanation here about the difference between even though and even if, http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv122.shtml


Norravargen

I wrote: They do not listen despite that the teacher is speaking. Was marked as incorrect...


Amiruxa

Same here. Was checking to see if anyone asked this before.


isabel.hali

That's a grammatically incorrect sentence in English.


Linguistic_Bot

That would be a literal translation, but trots combines with att to create "even though" just like därför combines with att to create "because".


BertBerw

Is the word "trots" always followed by "att" when you mean "even though"?


Zmrzlina

If you're introducing a new clause, sure.


jonibgood

could you please give an example of when "att" is not required? thanks!


JoakimEk

Jag gick ut trots regnet (I went out despite the rain)


TheMuffinMan_

The words were already answered for me, is that normal?


Sandra_Brandt

I used simply "though" - is that wrong?


devalanteriel

Yes, that has a slightly different meaning, kind of like "they are not listening, however the teacher is speaking." Or in Swedish: "de lyssnar inte, men läraren pratar".


babbeloergosum

So, just to make sure, as I'm looking into Swedish after a while, the personal pronoun for third person plural is always written "de" and pronounced "dom"?


Zmrzlina

Yes. It's de as a subject (they), but dem as an object (them). Both are always said as "dom".


KteCMHkt

The various translations into English are just too anal-retentive for my taste. Each time I try out what Duo wants (rather than what I know as a native English speaker to be good English), I get the evil buzzer. I'll try to get the "right" one to get to the next stage, but it isn't right to me. And just so you know, I'm a practicing attorney and a damn good writer. May we lighten up a bit with the translations?


NaveenGabr

How att is used in the sentence

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.