"De lyssnar inte, trots att läraren pratar."

Translation:They are not listening, even though the teacher is speaking.

March 30, 2015

20 Comments


attack68

I said "They don't listen, even when the teacher is speaking" - not accepted. "even while" "even when" "even though" and even "even as", would be acceptable in English. I appreciate that "even though" is specific to the active process on-going, and the other three options are slightly more generalist suggesting that if the teacher were to stop and start talking again then they still wouldn't be listening. Is this too subtle a difference or does Swedish have similar subtleties so my answer was correctly identified as incorrect?

June 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish will practice similar subtleties, which is why it was marked incorrect.

June 17, 2015

jea1974

So I assume that "Even though" and "Even if" are not the same thing...

August 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Even though is the translation above, so that works. But even if doesn't.

August 14, 2015

jea1974

Jag förstår nu, tack

August 17, 2015

yellow_card

Why should "even if" have a different meaning from "even though" in this case? I don't get it.

August 27, 2015

Pungkat

A good explanation here about the difference between even though and even if, http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv122.shtml

September 15, 2015

TheMuffinM17

The words were already answered for me, is that normal?

December 8, 2017

Sandra_Brandt

I used simply "though" - is that wrong?

March 30, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, that has a slightly different meaning, kind of like "they are not listening, however the teacher is speaking." Or in Swedish: "de lyssnar inte, men läraren pratar".

March 30, 2015

Sandra_Brandt

Tackar :0)

March 30, 2015

BertBerw

Is the word "trots" always followed by "att" when you mean "even though"?

November 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

If you're introducing a new clause, sure.

February 11, 2016

jonibgood

could you please give an example of when "att" is not required? thanks!

March 14, 2017

JoakimEk

Jag gick ut trots regnet (I went out despite the rain)

November 12, 2017

babbeloergosum

So, just to make sure, as I'm looking into Swedish after a while, the personal pronoun for third person plural is always written "de" and pronounced "dom"?

February 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes. It's de as a subject (they), but dem as an object (them). Both are always said as "dom".

February 11, 2016

babbeloergosum

Tack så mycket!

February 11, 2016

KteCMHkt

The various translations into English are just too anal-retentive for my taste. Each time I try out what Duo wants (rather than what I know as a native English speaker to be good English), I get the evil buzzer. I'll try to get the "right" one to get to the next stage, but it isn't right to me. And just so you know, I'm a practicing attorney and a damn good writer. May we lighten up a bit with the translations?

November 26, 2017

Norravargen

I wrote: They do not listen despite that the teacher is speaking. Was marked as incorrect...

November 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.