Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How old are you?"

Translation:¿Cuántos años tienes tú?

5 years ago

58 Comments


barbb_76

This happened to me too.....I forgot that they want ALL of the options that can be right. If you forget one, the answer is marked wrong.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

That system can get really frustrating if you are trying to do your lesson fast and just hit "the" right answer when you see it.

5 years ago

jsivie

you know a lot of languages!!

3 years ago

BlancheLan

Oh I didn't realize you had to mark more than one. Thank you

4 years ago

laprica

It says that ¿Cuántos años tienen ustedes? is also a correct answer for "how old are you?" ustedes is for more than one person, so it should not be a correct translation, right?

5 years ago

MindBullitz

No, it is correct, laprica. In English there is no distinction between "you" of tu, usted, or ustedes.

Although less commonly seen, saying "how old are you" for more than one person is valid and can be interpreted as "how old are you [all]", with "all" being understood (much like how "yo" and "tu" are not always needed in Spanish). In addition, the verb "to be" (conjugated here as "are") is conjugated the same way for both singular and plural forms of you.

I hope this helps clarify.

5 years ago

josef.kore

Also, "tienen" is used which should give you a clue that they are talking to multiple people

3 years ago

JamesGell
JamesGell

Doesnt 'tienen' mean 'they have'? So therefore would it not be incorrect to use it in the ustedes form as ustedes is referring to 'you'? Why wouldnt it be 'tienéis'?

3 years ago

MindBullitz

Hey James, I'm not completely sure here, but I think you may be referring to the vosotros conjugation of tener. It's been a while, but I'm pretty sure it doesn't apply in American Spanish ("American" here referring to Spanish spoken in the Americas) not European Spanish. Here, ustedes is conjugated the same way as the ellos/ellas forms.

Hope this makes sense.

3 years ago

LaurenMurd

I may be wrong but from what I've learnt so far everything that applies to 'él/ella' also applies to 'usted'

E.g. ella come and usted come. Ellos duermen and ustedes duermen.

1 year ago

carmencita652544

@JamesGell

If you were in Spain and were asking a group of kids (informal and plural) how old they were, then yes, “Cuantos anos teineis vos?” would be correct. However, unlike Babbel, Duo only uses spanish from the americas.

If you wanted to formally ask the same question to strangers or those in authority (including parents), in any spanish speaking country, you would ask “Cuantos anos tienen ustedes” (although not always a polite thing to ask someone’s age) because it is correct to use the 3rd person verb conjugation when using 2nd person formal “you”. It is a mark of respect that you don’t speak to them with too much familiarity. So yes, although “tienen” does mean “they have”, it can mean “you have” when used with “ustedes”.

1 week ago

carmencita652544

Okay, I’m not a native spanish speaker, so correct me if I’m wrong... If in the americas and you wanted to ask the same question to the same kids, you still have to reflect the plural in the verb “Cuantos anos tienen?” and simply omit the formal pronoun ustedes. I don’t think you could say “Cuantos anos tienen tus” but let me know what you think.

1 week ago

David174705

You are correct, but you have to admit, in English we would never ask this question, this way, in the plural. Even if you were addressing a group and asked, How old are you? Each one would answer in the singular. If you asked a group of Spanish speakers, let's say five people who were all 20 years old, Cuantos anos tienen ustedes? Would one of them say, "one hundred years."? No. So really, the second answer they say is a possibility, isn't.

3 years ago

59war59

im with you on this one

4 years ago

thilliard7294

I am so confused when i don't use the plurals, I'm wrong, then when I do sometimes it's wrong

3 years ago

joshoppenh

I believe, you are correct, laprica. MindBullitz, never have I seen someone use "you" to mean more than one person. This question is misleading. It should say, "you all" "you guys" or "they" if they want us to pick "tienen ustedes"

4 years ago

KatieH141276

"You" is, by default, both singular and plural. "You all" or "you guys" is unnecessary; it is just used because most people don't understand that "you" is already plural if it is referring to multiple people.

1 year ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

You can be plural or singular.

Ustedes does not mean "they" and the two should never be equated.

3 months ago

LeoMurphy5

To those that do not think you can be plural in English, think of someone introducing a person to a group , "I would like to present to you, John Smith." It is defintely used in the plural.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca
5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

But "you are how old?" is not the sentence given in English; it's "how old are you?"

5 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

¿tienes cuántos años? could be valid in few certain contexts. If your Spanish region is used to talk like that because reasons or if you were with many things in the head and you gave yourself a pause, ¿tienes... cuántos años?. It makes sense in Spanish and everybody will understand, but it isn't a recommended construction.

2 years ago

lachslach
lachslach

Asking "how many days/weeks/months/years" you have is essentially the same thing as asking how old you are. I know they're looking for years only, but shouldn't the other options also be valid?

5 years ago

mattman1701
mattman1701

No, not really. Do you ever expect someone to respond with their age in months or days when you ask how old they are?

5 years ago

yodeling

What about a baby? Oh wait, I guess they probably couldn't talk if they were that young.

5 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Haha, for babies, you generally ask their parents with the followings: ¿cuántos tiene? (here you're dropping meses because it's clear), ¿cuántos meses tiene?, ¿cuánto tiempo tiene?.

In addition, translating How old are you you get ¿cuán viejo eres? which is kind of offensive, specially to not-so-young people. ¿Cuántos años tienes? or ¿qué edad tienes? are the most accepted and polite forms.

2 years ago

MindBullitz

Really? I you've never heard of rhetorical questions?

5 years ago

HappyTrees89

While there could totally be nerdy kids who want ask each other how many days/weeks/months old they are, or there could be situations in math class where it is necessary to calculate how many days/weeks/months old someone is, those would need to be phrased as "How old are you/is so and so in days/weeks/months?" to show that someone wants to see age expressed in some unit of time other than years.

5 years ago

jacquismith

I thought it would be 2 and 3 cuantos anos tienes and cuantos anos tienen ustedes but it was only the ustedes one?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

Both are correct.

5 years ago

WilliamPro2

Its like saying, "I don't like you people." Using "you" to refer to multiple people.

4 years ago

Jackie803560

I put "qué veterano somes tú" from the drop down boxes. DL said it is wrong. What is the point of drop down boxes/words if they are all wrong?

2 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

The point is using common sense, not just choosing any word to make a non-sense sentence.

2 years ago

EmojieQueen

I prefer to ask "how young are you?"

1 year ago

AshishGhim

I wrote "Cuántos años tienes" and Dl marked my answer wrong. Why do I need to use tú in the end? Isn't tú implied because of tienes?

4 months ago

cam2644

If speaking to a baby is no 2 option not possible?

5 years ago

TinkyWinky

Pretty sure you wouldn't ask a baby how old it is...

5 years ago

hema90

Considering in an earlier chapter they have a bear drinking beer, I'm pretty sure months should at least be a valid answer (though maybe not a required one)

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I've asked a baby how old they were. Some babies can talk.

5 years ago

MindBullitz

Plus you could be saying it rhetorically, like how you talk to a baby to help it recognize speech.

5 years ago

La_Sirenita03

It listed the correct option twice. I selected both and then it told me it was wrong. I can't seem to figure out the accents above letters but I have a pretty good memory.

4 years ago

ruchita.m

Cuantos anos eres Tu? Why is this wrong?

4 years ago

JohnHatchell

In Spanish they never literally ask "How old are you?" they ask "¿Cuántos años tienes?" which means "How many years do you have?", and you answer "Tengo ? años." It would of been nice if they offered this in the hints though because even knowing this I entered the ultra literal translation I've become accustomed to DuoLingo wanting.

4 years ago

hope_29

Can "qué viejo tú eres? be asked as well??

4 years ago

emerald

I'm not certain on this. But I think of viejo as old, an adjective, and does not mean age, a noun. Ser describes something more permanent about a person, and age is constantly changing. would qué estás tu viejo? Be acceptable maybe... :/ ? I think in this case you just memorize a person's 'age' as 'having years'.

3 years ago

JuliJ7MHS

i dont understand why you would get it wrong if you had one of the two correct

3 years ago

Hunterreag

The plural one shouldn't be on here bc I interpret it as how old are you all. How old are you in English is not plural....

3 years ago

emerald

I don't agree with plural here for translating 'how old are you?' Yes, I might use you plural in a statement like the given examples above- I present to you john or you people. But as a question to a group, i would have to clarify whole group or individual. Meaning how old are you or how old are you all/y'all. So to me the plural form would never be said for this translation unless you all is present.

3 years ago

BryanWDavis

The question "How old are you?" I translated using the hover hints as, Que veterano es ustedes? The correct answer was listed as Que edad tienen ustedes? Edad and tienen were not listed as options in the hover hints. Where did I go wrong?

2 years ago

RHCPfreak9

tienen is for third person plural.. how does that make any sense?

2 years ago

xenaMason

Años tienes? I always heard tienes años

8 months ago

DIETZPHILIP

The answer shown is TENES.

7 months ago

Roxanne525531

¿Cuántos años tienes?is correct. Duolingo sux! Never pay for poor quality teaching.

3 months ago

TiburonIzquierda

Please remember the ñ in años...

1 year ago

qowaidul

I wrote ¿Cuántos años de edad tienes? And it is wrong

2 years ago

MindBullitz

I was thinking the same exact thing...

5 years ago

thilliard7294

duo lingo does that to you all the time, I'm glad to know that I'm not alone, thank all of you for your help

3 years ago

BoinLV

Elsewhere, there is a sentence using months for a baby's age. Number 3 should be acceptable, e.g. rhetorical question to the mother of twins!

5 years ago