"How old are you?"

Translation:¿Cuántos años tienes tú?

December 18, 2012

51 Comments


barbb_76

This happened to me too.....I forgot that they want ALL of the options that can be right. If you forget one, the answer is marked wrong.

December 25, 2012

michisjourdi

That system can get really frustrating if you are trying to do your lesson fast and just hit "the" right answer when you see it.

December 26, 2012

jsivie

you know a lot of languages!!

April 19, 2015

BlancheLan

Oh I didn't realize you had to mark more than one. Thank you

July 20, 2014

laprica

It says that ¿Cuántos años tienen ustedes? is also a correct answer for "how old are you?" ustedes is for more than one person, so it should not be a correct translation, right?

January 8, 2013

MindBullitz

No, it is correct, laprica. In English there is no distinction between "you" of tu, usted, or ustedes.

Although less commonly seen, saying "how old are you" for more than one person is valid and can be interpreted as "how old are you [all]", with "all" being understood (much like how "yo" and "tu" are not always needed in Spanish). In addition, the verb "to be" (conjugated here as "are") is conjugated the same way for both singular and plural forms of you.

I hope this helps clarify.

January 8, 2013

josef.kore

Also, "tienen" is used which should give you a clue that they are talking to multiple people

February 6, 2015

thilliard7294

I am so confused when i don't use the plurals, I'm wrong, then when I do sometimes it's wrong

November 16, 2014

59war59

im with you on this one

August 31, 2014

AshishGhim

I wrote "Cuántos años tienes" and Dl marked my answer wrong. Why do I need to use tú in the end? Isn't tú implied because of tienes?

May 19, 2018

EdNed2

I entered exactly the same as you, "Cuántos años tienes?", and was marked correct.

December 19, 2018

LeoMurphy5

To those that do not think you can be plural in English, think of someone introducing a person to a group , "I would like to present to you, John Smith." It is defintely used in the plural.

August 27, 2014

mahves

why is "cuantos anos tienes" not correct?

June 2, 2019

EdNed2

Do you know what anos means? You definitely want to use accents if you mean años.

Anyway, I entered what you did (with accents) and it was accepted.

June 3, 2019

Talca
July 18, 2013

kcmurphy

But "you are how old?" is not the sentence given in English; it's "how old are you?"

July 19, 2013

alfredo-martin

¿tienes cuántos años? could be valid in few certain contexts. If your Spanish region is used to talk like that because reasons or if you were with many things in the head and you gave yourself a pause, ¿tienes... cuántos años?. It makes sense in Spanish and everybody will understand, but it isn't a recommended construction.

April 20, 2016

lachslach

Asking "how many days/weeks/months/years" you have is essentially the same thing as asking how old you are. I know they're looking for years only, but shouldn't the other options also be valid?

January 2, 2013

mattman1701

No, not really. Do you ever expect someone to respond with their age in months or days when you ask how old they are?

January 26, 2013

yodeling

What about a baby? Oh wait, I guess they probably couldn't talk if they were that young.

April 4, 2013

alfredo-martin

Haha, for babies, you generally ask their parents with the followings: ¿cuántos tiene? (here you're dropping meses because it's clear), ¿cuántos meses tiene?, ¿cuánto tiempo tiene?.

In addition, translating How old are you you get ¿cuán viejo eres? which is kind of offensive, specially to not-so-young people. ¿Cuántos años tienes? or ¿qué edad tienes? are the most accepted and polite forms.

April 20, 2016

HappyTrees89

While there could totally be nerdy kids who want ask each other how many days/weeks/months old they are, or there could be situations in math class where it is necessary to calculate how many days/weeks/months old someone is, those would need to be phrased as "How old are you/is so and so in days/weeks/months?" to show that someone wants to see age expressed in some unit of time other than years.

March 30, 2013

jacquismith

I thought it would be 2 and 3 cuantos anos tienes and cuantos anos tienen ustedes but it was only the ustedes one?

February 23, 2013

kcmurphy

Both are correct.

June 17, 2013

WilliamPro2

Its like saying, "I don't like you people." Using "you" to refer to multiple people.

September 6, 2014

EmojieQueen

I prefer to ask "how young are you?"

July 27, 2017

cam2644

If speaking to a baby is no 2 option not possible?

December 18, 2012

TinkyWinky

Pretty sure you wouldn't ask a baby how old it is...

December 28, 2012

hema90

Considering in an earlier chapter they have a bear drinking beer, I'm pretty sure months should at least be a valid answer (though maybe not a required one)

December 30, 2012

michisjourdi

I've asked a baby how old they were. Some babies can talk.

December 29, 2012

MindBullitz

Plus you could be saying it rhetorically, like how you talk to a baby to help it recognize speech.

December 29, 2012

La_Sirenita03

It listed the correct option twice. I selected both and then it told me it was wrong. I can't seem to figure out the accents above letters but I have a pretty good memory.

July 8, 2014

ruchita.m

Cuantos anos eres Tu? Why is this wrong?

July 19, 2014

JohnHatchell

In Spanish they never literally ask "How old are you?" they ask "¿Cuántos años tienes?" which means "How many years do you have?", and you answer "Tengo ? años." It would of been nice if they offered this in the hints though because even knowing this I entered the ultra literal translation I've become accustomed to DuoLingo wanting.

July 22, 2014

hope_29

Can "qué viejo tú eres? be asked as well??

August 14, 2014

emerald

I'm not certain on this. But I think of viejo as old, an adjective, and does not mean age, a noun. Ser describes something more permanent about a person, and age is constantly changing. would qué estás tu viejo? Be acceptable maybe... :/ ? I think in this case you just memorize a person's 'age' as 'having years'.

January 2, 2015

JuliJ7MHS

i dont understand why you would get it wrong if you had one of the two correct

October 30, 2014

Hunterreag

The plural one shouldn't be on here bc I interpret it as how old are you all. How old are you in English is not plural....

December 14, 2014

Jackie803560

I put "qué veterano somes tú" from the drop down boxes. DL said it is wrong. What is the point of drop down boxes/words if they are all wrong?

November 30, 2015

alfredo-martin

The point is using common sense, not just choosing any word to make a non-sense sentence.

April 20, 2016

BryanWDavis

The question "How old are you?" I translated using the hover hints as, Que veterano es ustedes? The correct answer was listed as Que edad tienen ustedes? Edad and tienen were not listed as options in the hover hints. Where did I go wrong?

February 18, 2016

RHCPfreak9

tienen is for third person plural.. how does that make any sense?

March 10, 2016

TiburonIzquierda

Please remember the ñ in años...

February 4, 2017

xenaMason

Años tienes? I always heard tienes años

January 5, 2018

DIETZPHILIP

The answer shown is TENES.

February 12, 2018

Roxanne525531

¿Cuántos años tienes?is correct. Duolingo sux! Never pay for poor quality teaching.

June 16, 2018

BrentaPoole

I put "Tienes cuántos años". Why is that not correct?

April 15, 2019

BrentaPoole

Why is "Tú tienes cuántos años" wrong?

April 15, 2019

Terry863255

Tienes IS only used in the "you" form. So how come tú is necessary?

June 12, 2019

AdvaBenAha

All answers are the same :(

August 3, 2019

nataly7240

Why is there to of the same phrases

August 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.