1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "How old are you?"

"How old are you?"

Translation:¿Cuántos años tienes tú?

December 18, 2012

67 Comments


AshishGhim

I wrote "Cuántos años tienes" and Dl marked my answer wrong. Why do I need to use tú in the end? Isn't tú implied because of tienes?


EdNed2

I entered exactly the same as you, "Cuántos años tienes?", and was marked correct.


brendanwhelan

I also omitted "tu"and was marked wrong


barbb_76

This happened to me too.....I forgot that they want ALL of the options that can be right. If you forget one, the answer is marked wrong.


michisjourdi

That system can get really frustrating if you are trying to do your lesson fast and just hit "the" right answer when you see it.


jsivie

you know a lot of languages!!


BlancheLan

Oh I didn't realize you had to mark more than one. Thank you


mahves

why is "cuantos anos tienes" not correct?


laprica

It says that ¿Cuántos años tienen ustedes? is also a correct answer for "how old are you?" ustedes is for more than one person, so it should not be a correct translation, right?


MindBullitz

No, it is correct, laprica. In English there is no distinction between "you" of tu, usted, or ustedes.

Although less commonly seen, saying "how old are you" for more than one person is valid and can be interpreted as "how old are you [all]", with "all" being understood (much like how "yo" and "tu" are not always needed in Spanish). In addition, the verb "to be" (conjugated here as "are") is conjugated the same way for both singular and plural forms of you.

I hope this helps clarify.


josef.kore

Also, "tienen" is used which should give you a clue that they are talking to multiple people


thilliard7294

I am so confused when i don't use the plurals, I'm wrong, then when I do sometimes it's wrong


59war59

im with you on this one


LeoMurphy5

To those that do not think you can be plural in English, think of someone introducing a person to a group , "I would like to present to you, John Smith." It is defintely used in the plural.


Audreyrich1

Why can’t it be , Cuantos años tienes.? Without tu since tienes means you.


EmojieQueen

I prefer to ask "how young are you?"


BrentaPoole

I put "Tienes cuántos años". Why is that not correct?


jacquismith

I thought it would be 2 and 3 cuantos anos tienes and cuantos anos tienen ustedes but it was only the ustedes one?


kcmurphy

Both are correct.


alfredo-martin

¿tienes cuántos años? could be valid in few certain contexts. If your Spanish region is used to talk like that because reasons or if you were with many things in the head and you gave yourself a pause, ¿tienes... cuántos años?. It makes sense in Spanish and everybody will understand, but it isn't a recommended construction.


kcmurphy

But "you are how old?" is not the sentence given in English; it's "how old are you?"


WilliamPro2

Its like saying, "I don't like you people." Using "you" to refer to multiple people.


TiburonIzquierda

Please remember the ñ in años...


DIETZPHILIP

The answer shown is TENES.


brettandjulie

In early lessons we had to put e.g. Yo tengo then later tengo was enough. I thought that Tienes was the correct form of to have for the pronoun tu, which should therefore be redundant I'd no need for th tienes. Where am I you by wrong? I can't believe the question was directed at a group of people.


brettandjulie

Sorry about the poor keyboard skills!


Keith285650

What is wrong with cuantos anos tienes. Surely the tu is not required as tienes is the tu form?


Leonard144962

Why is 'cuantos anos tienes' incorrect?


bolletjeb

"Cuántos años tienes" is now accepted (June 2020).


cam2644

If speaking to a baby is no 2 option not possible?


TinkyWinky

Pretty sure you wouldn't ask a baby how old it is...


hema90

Considering in an earlier chapter they have a bear drinking beer, I'm pretty sure months should at least be a valid answer (though maybe not a required one)


michisjourdi

I've asked a baby how old they were. Some babies can talk.


MindBullitz

Plus you could be saying it rhetorically, like how you talk to a baby to help it recognize speech.


lachslach

Asking "how many days/weeks/months/years" you have is essentially the same thing as asking how old you are. I know they're looking for years only, but shouldn't the other options also be valid?


mattman1701

No, not really. Do you ever expect someone to respond with their age in months or days when you ask how old they are?


yodeling

What about a baby? Oh wait, I guess they probably couldn't talk if they were that young.


alfredo-martin

Haha, for babies, you generally ask their parents with the followings: ¿cuántos tiene? (here you're dropping meses because it's clear), ¿cuántos meses tiene?, ¿cuánto tiempo tiene?.

In addition, translating How old are you you get ¿cuán viejo eres? which is kind of offensive, specially to not-so-young people. ¿Cuántos años tienes? or ¿qué edad tienes? are the most accepted and polite forms.


HappyTrees89

While there could totally be nerdy kids who want ask each other how many days/weeks/months old they are, or there could be situations in math class where it is necessary to calculate how many days/weeks/months old someone is, those would need to be phrased as "How old are you/is so and so in days/weeks/months?" to show that someone wants to see age expressed in some unit of time other than years.


La_Sirenita03

It listed the correct option twice. I selected both and then it told me it was wrong. I can't seem to figure out the accents above letters but I have a pretty good memory.


ruchita.m

Cuantos anos eres Tu? Why is this wrong?


JohnHatchell

In Spanish they never literally ask "How old are you?" they ask "¿Cuántos años tienes?" which means "How many years do you have?", and you answer "Tengo ? años." It would of been nice if they offered this in the hints though because even knowing this I entered the ultra literal translation I've become accustomed to DuoLingo wanting.


hope_29

Can "qué viejo tú eres? be asked as well??


emerald

I'm not certain on this. But I think of viejo as old, an adjective, and does not mean age, a noun. Ser describes something more permanent about a person, and age is constantly changing. would qué estás tu viejo? Be acceptable maybe... :/ ? I think in this case you just memorize a person's 'age' as 'having years'.


JuliJ7MHS

i dont understand why you would get it wrong if you had one of the two correct


Jackie803560

I put "qué veterano somes tú" from the drop down boxes. DL said it is wrong. What is the point of drop down boxes/words if they are all wrong?


alfredo-martin

The point is using common sense, not just choosing any word to make a non-sense sentence.


BryanWDavis

The question "How old are you?" I translated using the hover hints as, Que veterano es ustedes? The correct answer was listed as Que edad tienen ustedes? Edad and tienen were not listed as options in the hover hints. Where did I go wrong?


RHCPfreak9

tienen is for third person plural.. how does that make any sense?


BrentaPoole

Why is "Tú tienes cuántos años" wrong?


Terry863255

Tienes IS only used in the "you" form. So how come tú is necessary?


EdNed2

Your premise is incorrect.

Please read the thread.


DavidMoore622957

I believe Terry863255 is expressing frustration with Duo asking for "tú" in addition to "tienes," not that there are no other forms of "you" in Spanish.


AdvaBenAha

All answers are the same :(


nataly7240

Why is there to of the same phrases


MabelMatth

Cuantos anos tiene usted is correct


StephenNic490738

why is cuantos anos tienes not accepted by tienes its obvious who the party is?


senior204489

All the answers are the same and when you select one, the app marks your answer as incorrect


LeighWilliamson

I never saw the answer to the question about why tú is required at the end of the sentence here. What are the rules for when it is required versus implied?


DavidMoore622957

There is no rule requiring subject pronouns, though they may be desirable in some cases. Here it's unnecessary, because "tienes" makes it obvious who the subject is, but "" could certainly be included to add emphasis.


LeighWilliamson

Thanks for confirming my understanding. I don’t know why my answer, which didn’t include tú, was marked wrong.


Nickybomar

I realize I'm very wrong because no one else is even asking about the sentence construction I used to translate "How old are you?" but I don't know why my answer is wrong. I put "Tú tienes cuántos años?" Any help appreciated!


Marc131199

This should not have tú at the end why does it


Marc131199

Why does this answer have tú at the end that dosen't make any sense


xSaiya

I put tú tienes años.. i totally forgot to add cuántos haha

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.