1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Mi cuchara es demasiado gra…

"¡Mi cuchara es demasiado grande!"

Translation:My spoon is too big!

December 18, 2012

87 Comments


daniellericcio

I only clicked the comments to see if someone would say this XD


WarlockEmmott

This is the happiest day of my life


PeteRodeff

Life is good! Yayyyy!


twodurr

I'm glad I'm not the only one who went there.


_Natz_

That scene is now forever seared on my consciousness and for that I'm not sure whether to thank you or be very very afraid!!!!


EpicNougat

The pain of innocence lost (or in your case, mercilessly ripped away). I'll pray for your poor soul.


HKCrazee

Thank you for that - I didn't know what you all "were on"


Mcats2

omg - I love the comment section - I never saw that thing before--


AbbySawyer1

Soy la reina de francia!


matanmo

Tú no eres normal!


foldmani

Oh man, this is excellent. Wonderful sentence!


TMud25

This is too gold


Doctor-John

A more accurate translation of "¡Mi cuchara es demasiado grande!" is "My spoon is way too big."


Johnsonrachel09

I just came here to see if someone said this


AndrewColc

tu viendo el canal de aprendizaje familiar! ;P


minibucky

Sentences like this make me love duolingo


Moorlock

Mi ano está sangrado.


VillaCooper

Correction: Mi ano está sangrando.

sangrado = bloody; sangrando = bleeding


pookiemcnoodles

This is my favorite sentence discussion of all time.


DanHoyt

Thanks Duolingo for making my day.


Twinkle_M

what the hell.....XD


seacrow

Soy la reeeeina de Francia!


asalzbrun

sombreros tontos sólo


Senor_Yatco

¡Me siento gordo y fresco!


smbobert08

Buscar en Google "Don Hertzfeldt Rejected" si no entiendes la broma. =)


Masquedesronces

This can't be unintentional. Slow clap.


rauchter68

Why is it not mi cuachara es demasiada grande? why is it demasiado?


Talca

Because it's an adverb not an adjective, amigo.


forkid

for adverb, it has no male or female difference?


MystyrNile

That's right! Every Indo-European language i know of(besides the Anglic ones) express gender exclusively in nouns, adjectives, and determiners.


adolfogranados

porque demasiado se refiere al verbo ser no al nombre cuchara (spoon)


ScotsWasHere
  • Martes de venir! ¿Has traído el abrigo?
  • Yo vivo en un cubo gigante.

sigepcane17

Tuesday's coming. Did you bring your coat?


ScotsWasHere

Sombreros tontos sólo.


Arielle

A sense of humor! Delightful.


ToesOnFire

My fork is too small....


zubmich

And why not "Mi cuchara es tan grande." ?


Jibrah

that would be "so" big, instead of "too" big.


timstellmach

Also, be careful. You've probably seen both "demasiado" and "tan" translated as "too." But in English, "too" as an adverb of degree can mean either "excessively" or just "very." The distinction here is that "tan" used that way is "very" (which can also be "so" in English) while "demasiado" is "excessively."


rmcgwn

I am guessing because of the exclamation marks. My spanish friend says demasiado is used when it is describing something excessive i.e. !! Only a guess however.


BillnOpus

There is no spoon.


Carnivorous_hart

you haven't seen my fork yet…….


Vicky_Spanish

So I lost a life for answering "to" instead of "too". Guess I need to study English again. GRRRRRRRRRR


ken.goodwi

No shovels unless it is ice cream please


ReadCan

This spoon is too big, Goldilocks said.


akumuu

This sentence is pure gold :D


aneelkkhatri

"¡Mi cuchara es muy grande!" also mean the same?


benton.1

No. Muy grande = very big


DaisyF7

My spoon is too big! My SPOON is too BIG! MY SPOON IS TOO BIG! I AM A BANANA!


vitor_funai

why not "my spoon is too much big"?


paulus_germanus

"Cuz it was 'rejected'" - D.H.


rmcgwn

we would say in english "My spoon is much too big".


Talca

Cuz that ain't english, vitor.


vitor_funai

neither are "cuz" and "ain't"


MystyrNile

Nah, cuz n ain't totes be English, bruh. If dey ain't English, wut dey be, den, huh?


dieselkeou

actuallly, while i agree that it is not proper english, it is still valid. those are strange words, bout saying the spoon is much too big, is bad grammar because you are repeating the same thing


MartinG86

jajajaja genial :D


Hallerz07

First world problems


Hoogeveen19

When do you use too and when to?


RBEssick5

'Too' is an adverb, which can either mean 'also' (I'm coming too) or 'excessively' (too much).

'To' is a preposition which can mean 'towards', or 'until'. It also can mark indirect objects (I gave the ball to her) or infinitives (to run).

(for completeness) 'Two' is the number between 'one' and 'three', and is not interchangeable with either of the above

(see also, 'there' vs 'their' vs 'they're' for sound-alike words that native speakers sometimes struggle with).


JohnLinske

I had "I am a banana" as a sentence in a German lesson. This is definitely intentional.


ActuallyanAlien

mah spoooon is toooo biiig (i am a banana)


UVI930842

i am still confuse about 'es' and 'esta', anyone please explain me about that. gracias


RBEssick5

Spanish has two verbs which can translate as "to be" (the fancy name for this is a copula): 'ser' and 'estar' ('es' and 'está', respectively). The 'ser vs estar' rules are one of the more difficult topics for English speakers (along with 'por vs para', 'preterite vs imperfect', or the subjunctive), but a good rule of thumb is the following:

'Ser' is usually used to describe more permanent qualities (it has the same Latin root as "essence"), such as personal traits, nationality, profession. 'Estar' is usually used to describe more temporary or changeable qualities (it has the same Latin root as "state") such as physical or emotional states, locations, or other temporary qualities.

In this prompt, the size of the spoon is essential to it's being, hence the use of "es" to describe it.

There are some common things that don't quite fit this rule, though. Dates and times use 'ser' (despite time seeming like a state), as well as the locations of events (not things); e.g., "La fiesta es a las siete. Es en mi casa. Mi casa está cerca de aquí." Going the other way, Spanish considers being alive or dead as a state (even though 'dead' isn't going to change), so you say "está muerto" and not "es muerto."

There are also some times when you can use either verb to express a nuance between permanent and temporary. For example, "ella es bonita" says that she is pretty, whereas "ella está bonita hoy" says she looks (particularly) pretty today -- maybe she is wearing a special dress or a new haircut or something. Some adjectives even change meaning depending on the choice of verb; "está lista" means "she is ready" whereas "es lista" means she is clever.


bevmick

Could "demasiado" be also translated as "quite" in this case ...?


RBEssick5

I would say that 'demasiado' is best interpreted as either 'too' or 'excessively' -- in either case, more than desired. I would probably describe something which is quite big as 'bastante grande' or, depending on what I'm comparing to, either 'muy grande' or 'tan grande'


bevmick

"My spoon is quite large!" seems like it should be acceptable, too. "Explicame, por favor ..."


CarlosRoca72

it should be demasiada instead of demasiado here because of the La cuchara.


RBEssick5

In this sentence, 'demasiado' appears as an adverb (it modifies 'grande'); it does not inflect when acting as an adverb.

When it appears as an adjective (e.g., 'hay demasiadas cucharas') it would inflect as you've described.


KrispieTreat

Don Hertzfeldt is lyfe


sarah17101991

Demasiada! Not demasiado


RBEssick5

In this context, 'demasiado' is correct. - When used as an adverb (like here, where it modifies 'grande') the correct form is always 'demasiado'. - When used as an adjective (meaning 'too many' or 'too much'), it would agree in gender and number with the noun. E.g. 'demasiado pan', 'demasiada agua', 'demasiados libros' or 'demasiadas cucharas'.


faith1026

did they really just


Twinkle_M

Okaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay , now this sentence is too weird....


Ebabbs

The spoon that is NOT my uncle's?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.