"¡Mi cuchara es demasiado grande!"

Translation:My spoon is too big!

5 years ago

88 Comments


pnewhook

Soy una banana!

5 years ago

daniellericcio

I only clicked the comments to see if someone would say this XD

3 years ago

Adrianne_K

lol me too!

3 years ago

WarlockEmmott

This is the happiest day of my life

2 years ago

PeteRodeff

Life is good! Yayyyy!

5 months ago

twodurr

I'm glad I'm not the only one who went there.

5 years ago

kerkeslager

For those who don't get the reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WbcFrEp07Yc

4 years ago

_Natz_
_Natz_

That scene is now forever seared on my consciousness and for that I'm not sure whether to thank you or be very very afraid!!!!

4 years ago

EpicNougat
EpicNougat

The pain of innocence lost (or in your case, mercilessly ripped away). I'll pray for your poor soul.

2 years ago

HKCrazee

Thank you for that - I didn't know what you all "were on"

1 year ago

Mcats2
Mcats2

omg - I love the comment section - I never saw that thing before--

8 months ago

AbbySawyer1

Soy la reina de francia!

2 years ago

matanmo

Tú no eres normal!

5 years ago

foldmani
foldmani

Oh man, this is excellent. Wonderful sentence!

4 years ago

TMud25

This is too gold

3 years ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

A more accurate translation of "¡Mi cuchara es demasiado grande!" is "My spoon is way too big."

9 months ago

Johnsonrachel09

I just came here to see if someone said this

2 years ago

AndrewColc

tu viendo el canal de aprendizaje familiar! ;P

8 months ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

XD

6 months ago

minibucky

Sentences like this make me love duolingo

5 years ago

Moorlock

Mi ano está sangrado.

5 years ago

VillaCooper

Correction: Mi ano está sangrando.

sangrado = bloody; sangrando = bleeding

4 years ago

pookiemcnoodles

This is my favorite sentence discussion of all time.

4 years ago

DanHoyt

Thanks Duolingo for making my day.

4 years ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

what the hell.....XD

6 months ago

seacrow
seacrow

Soy la reeeeina de Francia!

5 years ago

asalzbrun

sombreros tontos sólo

5 years ago

Senor_Yatco

¡Me siento gordo y fresco!

5 years ago

smbobert08

Buscar en Google "Don Hertzfeldt Rejected" si no entiendes la broma. =)

5 years ago

Masquedesronces

This can't be unintentional. Slow clap.

3 years ago

rauchter68

Why is it not mi cuachara es demasiada grande? why is it demasiado?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Because it's an adverb not an adjective, amigo.

5 years ago

forkid

for adverb, it has no male or female difference?

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

That's right! Every Indo-European language i know of(besides the Anglic ones) express gender exclusively in nouns, adjectives, and determiners.

4 years ago

adolfogranados
adolfogranados

porque demasiado se refiere al verbo ser no al nombre cuchara (spoon)

5 years ago

ScotsWasHere
  • Martes de venir! ¿Has traído el abrigo?
  • Yo vivo en un cubo gigante.
3 years ago

tamara377

GRACIAS duolingo!

5 years ago

sigepcane17

Tuesday's coming. Did you bring your coat?

3 years ago

qxface
4 years ago

pjsullivan14

Silly hats only.

3 years ago

ScotsWasHere

Sombreros tontos sólo.

3 years ago

Arielle
Arielle

A sense of humor! Delightful.

5 years ago

ToesOnFire

My fork is too small....

4 years ago

zubmich
zubmich

And why not "Mi cuchara es tan grande." ?

5 years ago

Jibrah

that would be "so" big, instead of "too" big.

5 years ago

timstellmach

Also, be careful. You've probably seen both "demasiado" and "tan" translated as "too." But in English, "too" as an adverb of degree can mean either "excessively" or just "very." The distinction here is that "tan" used that way is "very" (which can also be "so" in English) while "demasiado" is "excessively."

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I am guessing because of the exclamation marks. My spanish friend says demasiado is used when it is describing something excessive i.e. !! Only a guess however.

5 years ago

BillnOpus

There is no spoon.

4 years ago

Xera_Wayne

you haven't seen my fork yet…….

3 years ago

Vicky_Spanish

So I lost a life for answering "to" instead of "too". Guess I need to study English again. GRRRRRRRRRR

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

No shovels unless it is ice cream please

4 years ago

ReadCan

This spoon is too big, Goldilocks said.

3 years ago

the_vanilla_deer

This sentence is pure gold :D

2 years ago

aneelkkhatri

"¡Mi cuchara es muy grande!" also mean the same?

2 years ago

benton.1
benton.1

No. Muy grande = very big

1 year ago

DaisyF7

My spoon is too big! My SPOON is too BIG! MY SPOON IS TOO BIG! I AM A BANANA!

2 years ago

vitor_funai

why not "my spoon is too much big"?

5 years ago

paulus_germanus

"Cuz it was 'rejected'" - D.H.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

we would say in english "My spoon is much too big".

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Cuz that ain't english, vitor.

5 years ago

vitor_funai

neither are "cuz" and "ain't"

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Nah, cuz n ain't totes be English, bruh. If dey ain't English, wut dey be, den, huh?

4 years ago

dieselkeou

actuallly, while i agree that it is not proper english, it is still valid. those are strange words, bout saying the spoon is much too big, is bad grammar because you are repeating the same thing

1 year ago

MartinG86
MartinG86

jajajaja genial :D

5 years ago

panthrick

Jajajaja

2 years ago

Hallerz07
Hallerz07

First world problems

2 years ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

When do you use too and when to?

2 years ago

RBEssick5
RBEssick5

'Too' is an adverb, which can either mean 'also' (I'm coming too) or 'excessively' (too much).

'To' is a preposition which can mean 'towards', or 'until'. It also can mark indirect objects (I gave the ball to her) or infinitives (to run).

(for completeness) 'Two' is the number between 'one' and 'three', and is not interchangeable with either of the above

(see also, 'there' vs 'their' vs 'they're' for sound-alike words that native speakers sometimes struggle with).

9 months ago

JohnLinske
JohnLinske

I had "I am a banana" as a sentence in a German lesson. This is definitely intentional.

2 years ago

ActuallyanAlien

mah spoooon is toooo biiig (i am a banana)

2 years ago

UVI930842

i am still confuse about 'es' and 'esta', anyone please explain me about that. gracias

1 year ago

RBEssick5
RBEssick5

Spanish has two verbs which can translate as "to be" (the fancy name for this is a copula): 'ser' and 'estar' ('es' and 'está', respectively). The 'ser vs estar' rules are one of the more difficult topics for English speakers (along with 'por vs para', 'preterite vs imperfect', or the subjunctive), but a good rule of thumb is the following:

'Ser' is usually used to describe more permanent qualities (it has the same Latin root as "essence"), such as personal traits, nationality, profession. 'Estar' is usually used to describe more temporary or changeable qualities (it has the same Latin root as "state") such as physical or emotional states, locations, or other temporary qualities.

In this prompt, the size of the spoon is essential to it's being, hence the use of "es" to describe it.

There are some common things that don't quite fit this rule, though. Dates and times use 'ser' (despite time seeming like a state), as well as the locations of events (not things); e.g., "La fiesta es a las siete. Es en mi casa. Mi casa está cerca de aquí." Going the other way, Spanish considers being alive or dead as a state (even though 'dead' isn't going to change), so you say "está muerto" and not "es muerto."

There are also some times when you can use either verb to express a nuance between permanent and temporary. For example, "ella es bonita" says that she is pretty, whereas "ella está bonita hoy" says she looks (particularly) pretty today -- maybe she is wearing a special dress or a new haircut or something. Some adjectives even change meaning depending on the choice of verb; "está lista" means "she is ready" whereas "es lista" means she is clever.

9 months ago

bevmick
bevmick

Could "demasiado" be also translated as "quite" in this case ...?

10 months ago

RBEssick5
RBEssick5

I would say that 'demasiado' is best interpreted as either 'too' or 'excessively' -- in either case, more than desired. I would probably describe something which is quite big as 'bastante grande' or, depending on what I'm comparing to, either 'muy grande' or 'tan grande'

9 months ago

bevmick
bevmick

"My spoon is quite large!" seems like it should be acceptable, too. "Explicame, por favor ..."

10 months ago

CarlosRoca72
CarlosRoca72

it should be demasiada instead of demasiado here because of the La cuchara.

9 months ago

RBEssick5
RBEssick5

In this sentence, 'demasiado' appears as an adverb (it modifies 'grande'); it does not inflect when acting as an adverb.

When it appears as an adjective (e.g., 'hay demasiadas cucharas') it would inflect as you've described.

9 months ago

KrispieTreat

Don Hertzfeldt is lyfe

9 months ago

sarah17101991

Demasiada! Not demasiado

9 months ago

RBEssick5
RBEssick5

In this context, 'demasiado' is correct. - When used as an adverb (like here, where it modifies 'grande') the correct form is always 'demasiado'. - When used as an adjective (meaning 'too many' or 'too much'), it would agree in gender and number with the noun. E.g. 'demasiado pan', 'demasiada agua', 'demasiados libros' or 'demasiadas cucharas'.

9 months ago

faith1026
faith1026

did they really just

7 months ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

Okaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay , now this sentence is too weird....

6 months ago

KatrinaTheLamia
KatrinaTheLamia

So we all agree this is a reference to Don Hertzfeldt Rejected?

Stuff like this is what makes Duo Lingo awesome! =D <3

6 months ago

Willow_Louise1

Soy una banana!

5 months ago

Ebabbs
Ebabbs

The spoon that is NOT my uncle's?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.