"¡Mi cuchara es demasiado grande!"

Translation:My spoon is too big!

December 18, 2012

142 Comments


pnewhook

Soy una banana!

December 18, 2012

daniellericcio

I only clicked the comments to see if someone would say this XD

March 31, 2015

Adrianne_K

lol me too!

November 9, 2015

WarlockEmmott

This is the happiest day of my life

April 8, 2016

PeteRodeff

Life is good! Yayyyy!

June 19, 2018

LoriettaPurpura

whatever i doubt it

September 29, 2017

twodurr

I'm glad I'm not the only one who went there.

June 3, 2013

kerkeslager

For those who don't get the reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WbcFrEp07Yc

December 24, 2013

_Natz_

That scene is now forever seared on my consciousness and for that I'm not sure whether to thank you or be very very afraid!!!!

November 3, 2014

EpicNougat

The pain of innocence lost (or in your case, mercilessly ripped away). I'll pray for your poor soul.

April 25, 2016

HKCrazee

Thank you for that - I didn't know what you all "were on"

September 29, 2017

Mcats2

omg - I love the comment section - I never saw that thing before--

March 7, 2018

el_dibujante

It just gets more traumatizing the longer you watch -- and I loved every minute of it!

April 6, 2017

AbbySawyer1

Soy la reina de francia!

February 18, 2016

matanmo

Tú no eres normal!

December 19, 2012

foldmani

Oh man, this is excellent. Wonderful sentence!

February 13, 2014

TMud25

This is too gold

June 29, 2015

Doctor-John

A more accurate translation of "¡Mi cuchara es demasiado grande!" is "My spoon is way too big."

January 26, 2018

Johnsonrachel09

I just came here to see if someone said this

October 21, 2016

AndrewColc

tu viendo el canal de aprendizaje familiar! ;P

March 6, 2018

Twinkle_M

XD

May 1, 2018

minibucky

Sentences like this make me love duolingo

December 27, 2012

Moorlock

Mi ano está sangrado.

December 24, 2012

VillaCooper

Correction: Mi ano está sangrando.

sangrado = bloody; sangrando = bleeding

January 27, 2014

pookiemcnoodles

This is my favorite sentence discussion of all time.

May 23, 2014

DanHoyt

Thanks Duolingo for making my day.

August 12, 2014

Doctor-John

Villa Cooper, Your correction is half right.

My anus is bloody. = Mi ano es sangriento.

My anus is bleeding. = Mi ano está sangrando.

January 26, 2018

Twinkle_M

what the hell.....XD

May 1, 2018

seacrow

Soy la reeeeina de Francia!

February 8, 2013

asalzbrun

sombreros tontos sólo

January 15, 2013

Senor_Yatco

¡Me siento gordo y fresco!

April 1, 2013

smbobert08

Buscar en Google "Don Hertzfeldt Rejected" si no entiendes la broma. =)

January 9, 2013

Masquedesronces

This can't be unintentional. Slow clap.

December 14, 2014

rauchter68

Why is it not mi cuachara es demasiada grande? why is it demasiado?

January 8, 2013

Talca

Because it's an adverb not an adjective, amigo.

April 4, 2013

forkid

for adverb, it has no male or female difference?

May 26, 2013

MystyrNile

That's right! Every Indo-European language i know of(besides the Anglic ones) express gender exclusively in nouns, adjectives, and determiners.

March 5, 2014

adolfogranados

porque demasiado se refiere al verbo ser no al nombre cuchara (spoon)

August 23, 2013

ScotsWasHere
  • Martes de venir! ¿Has traído el abrigo?
  • Yo vivo en un cubo gigante.
May 6, 2015

tamara377

GRACIAS duolingo!

February 20, 2013

sigepcane17

Tuesday's coming. Did you bring your coat?

April 27, 2015

qxface
January 16, 2014

porquepuedo

I don't know what that was

but it was hilarious

January 16, 2014

pjsullivan14

Silly hats only.

April 18, 2015

ScotsWasHere

Sombreros tontos sólo.

May 6, 2015

Arielle

A sense of humor! Delightful.

October 29, 2013

ToesOnFire

My fork is too small....

June 11, 2014

zubmich

And why not "Mi cuchara es tan grande." ?

May 2, 2013

Jibrah

that would be "so" big, instead of "too" big.

August 28, 2013

timstellmach

Also, be careful. You've probably seen both "demasiado" and "tan" translated as "too." But in English, "too" as an adverb of degree can mean either "excessively" or just "very." The distinction here is that "tan" used that way is "very" (which can also be "so" in English) while "demasiado" is "excessively."

October 20, 2014

rmcgwn

I am guessing because of the exclamation marks. My spanish friend says demasiado is used when it is describing something excessive i.e. !! Only a guess however.

May 2, 2013

BillnOpus

There is no spoon.

May 30, 2014

sdtrask1

There ya go!

August 30, 2017

Carnivorous_hart

you haven't seen my fork yet…….

July 8, 2015

Vicky_Spanish

So I lost a life for answering "to" instead of "too". Guess I need to study English again. GRRRRRRRRRR

May 31, 2014

ken.goodwi

No shovels unless it is ice cream please

June 11, 2014

ReadCan

This spoon is too big, Goldilocks said.

April 17, 2015

akumuu

This sentence is pure gold :D

November 29, 2015

aneelkkhatri

"¡Mi cuchara es muy grande!" also mean the same?

December 22, 2015

benton.1

No. Muy grande = very big

September 14, 2017

DaisyF7

My spoon is too big! My SPOON is too BIG! MY SPOON IS TOO BIG! I AM A BANANA!

February 20, 2016

vitor_funai

why not "my spoon is too much big"?

April 18, 2013

paulus_germanus

"Cuz it was 'rejected'" - D.H.

July 12, 2013

airbudd

well played.

February 8, 2014

rmcgwn

we would say in english "My spoon is much too big".

April 25, 2013

Talca

Cuz that ain't english, vitor.

April 19, 2013

vitor_funai

neither are "cuz" and "ain't"

April 19, 2013

MystyrNile

Nah, cuz n ain't totes be English, bruh. If dey ain't English, wut dey be, den, huh?

March 5, 2014

dieselkeou

actuallly, while i agree that it is not proper english, it is still valid. those are strange words, bout saying the spoon is much too big, is bad grammar because you are repeating the same thing

March 5, 2017

MartinG86

jajajaja genial :D

July 11, 2013

panthrick

Jajajaja

December 13, 2015

Hallerz07

First world problems

May 22, 2016

Hoogeveen19

When do you use too and when to?

June 29, 2016

RBEssick5

'Too' is an adverb, which can either mean 'also' (I'm coming too) or 'excessively' (too much).

'To' is a preposition which can mean 'towards', or 'until'. It also can mark indirect objects (I gave the ball to her) or infinitives (to run).

(for completeness) 'Two' is the number between 'one' and 'three', and is not interchangeable with either of the above

(see also, 'there' vs 'their' vs 'they're' for sound-alike words that native speakers sometimes struggle with).

January 23, 2018

JohnLinske

I had "I am a banana" as a sentence in a German lesson. This is definitely intentional.

July 10, 2016

ActuallyanAlien

mah spoooon is toooo biiig (i am a banana)

September 29, 2016

UVI930842

i am still confuse about 'es' and 'esta', anyone please explain me about that. gracias

November 18, 2017

RBEssick5

Spanish has two verbs which can translate as "to be" (the fancy name for this is a copula): 'ser' and 'estar' ('es' and 'está', respectively). The 'ser vs estar' rules are one of the more difficult topics for English speakers (along with 'por vs para', 'preterite vs imperfect', or the subjunctive), but a good rule of thumb is the following:

'Ser' is usually used to describe more permanent qualities (it has the same Latin root as "essence"), such as personal traits, nationality, profession. 'Estar' is usually used to describe more temporary or changeable qualities (it has the same Latin root as "state") such as physical or emotional states, locations, or other temporary qualities.

In this prompt, the size of the spoon is essential to it's being, hence the use of "es" to describe it.

There are some common things that don't quite fit this rule, though. Dates and times use 'ser' (despite time seeming like a state), as well as the locations of events (not things); e.g., "La fiesta es a las siete. Es en mi casa. Mi casa está cerca de aquí." Going the other way, Spanish considers being alive or dead as a state (even though 'dead' isn't going to change), so you say "está muerto" and not "es muerto."

There are also some times when you can use either verb to express a nuance between permanent and temporary. For example, "ella es bonita" says that she is pretty, whereas "ella está bonita hoy" says she looks (particularly) pretty today -- maybe she is wearing a special dress or a new haircut or something. Some adjectives even change meaning depending on the choice of verb; "está lista" means "she is ready" whereas "es lista" means she is clever.

January 23, 2018

bevmick

Could "demasiado" be also translated as "quite" in this case ...?

December 29, 2017

RBEssick5

I would say that 'demasiado' is best interpreted as either 'too' or 'excessively' -- in either case, more than desired. I would probably describe something which is quite big as 'bastante grande' or, depending on what I'm comparing to, either 'muy grande' or 'tan grande'

February 5, 2018

bevmick

"My spoon is quite large!" seems like it should be acceptable, too. "Explicame, por favor ..."

December 29, 2017

CarlosRoca72

it should be demasiada instead of demasiado here because of the La cuchara.

February 5, 2018

RBEssick5

In this sentence, 'demasiado' appears as an adverb (it modifies 'grande'); it does not inflect when acting as an adverb.

When it appears as an adjective (e.g., 'hay demasiadas cucharas') it would inflect as you've described.

February 5, 2018

KrispieTreat

Don Hertzfeldt is lyfe

February 6, 2018

sarah17101991

Demasiada! Not demasiado

February 7, 2018

RBEssick5

In this context, 'demasiado' is correct. - When used as an adverb (like here, where it modifies 'grande') the correct form is always 'demasiado'. - When used as an adjective (meaning 'too many' or 'too much'), it would agree in gender and number with the noun. E.g. 'demasiado pan', 'demasiada agua', 'demasiados libros' or 'demasiadas cucharas'.

February 7, 2018

faith1026

did they really just

April 9, 2018

Twinkle_M

Okaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay , now this sentence is too weird....

May 1, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

So we all agree this is a reference to Don Hertzfeldt Rejected?

Stuff like this is what makes Duo Lingo awesome! =D <3

May 16, 2018

Willow_Louise1

Soy una banana!

May 22, 2018

Ebabbs

The spoon that is NOT my uncle's?

June 27, 2018

sprue

muy divertido, duolingo, gracias para las risas

June 27, 2013

adolfogranados

muy divertido duolingo,y muchas gracias por las risas

August 23, 2013

Uessian

Jajaja, no pienso que es normal reir tanto mucho a lecciones español

July 15, 2013

JoJo1438

my biggest problem is typo, I typed to instead of too. Are anyone else have problems with this and how can this be addressed.

March 3, 2014

vicki.kura

Only to get to know the difference between to and too. :)

The program is set up that if your typo is another word...it is marked incorrect. I have had it happen with "an" and "and". I trust my typing and tend to not double check before I hit the enter button.

October 16, 2015

poppyizzie1

One day i want to go to Duolingo Land!

March 5, 2014

frhilarion

YES!! :-)

January 1, 2016

leahs407

lel

January 2, 2016

TheDrWho

hahaha

January 4, 2016

kev_dude

why won't "spoon's" work?

January 6, 2016

TheresaNJ

In the last lesson, there was a sentence like "she is too young" that was "ella es muy joven". Is there a difference between "muy" and "demasiado" for "too"?

February 16, 2016

_Natz_

Muy usually translates to very, and demasiado to too. I've seen overlap but that's the generally used translation.

February 18, 2016

leathercladcow

I award thee 1 lingot

February 19, 2016

_Natz_

Jajaja! Muy gracias!

February 19, 2016

_Natz_

Did I really say 'muy gracias'? Epic facepalm. *MUCHAS

February 19, 2016

leathercladcow

There is a too big difference

February 17, 2016

leathercladcow

no one was amused? I would be interested in a real answer to TheresaNJ's question.

February 18, 2016

AbbySawyer1

Selling my soul to duolingo for bringing up my childhood

February 18, 2016

EpicNougat

Before this sentence, I had lost my faith in humanity. Now I know that there's still hope left.

March 30, 2016

evilemperorzurg

my fork is too small!

April 23, 2016

EpicNougat

My fork... is too small!! MY FORK IS TOO SMALL!!!

...

I am a potato! I AM A PO-TAY-TO!! I'mapotato!

You're watching the Family Learning Channel

...Sorry.

April 23, 2016

evilemperorzurg

xD

April 23, 2016

evilemperorzurg

no but my favourite is my anus is bleeding ehhhhh my ANUS is bleeding ehhhhh MY ANUS IS BLEEDING vooooosh

April 23, 2016

EpicNougat

The family would learn a lot watching that. Perhaps a little too much.

April 23, 2016

ValKob

first world problems

May 25, 2016

KatUrango

You blessed me with this reference.

July 4, 2016

Mekathleen1956

Such a big word for too big

September 6, 2016

Dudebro1791

YES!!!!

September 24, 2016

wildheavn

I am a banana!
you're watching THE FAMILY LEARNING CHANNEL

October 4, 2016

boredomes

MAH SPOOHN ES TOO BIGH!!!

October 7, 2016

grandw0lf

Mi cuchara... es demasiado grande!

October 13, 2016

llzzy

Esta sentencia es increíble!

November 17, 2016

23naglea

o,O

November 22, 2016

bella.005

i just spelled to wrong and it marked me wrong

November 29, 2016

lizzy_is_frizzy

Great job Duolingo. I'm proud of you.

November 30, 2016

katwatson007

Yes! They did this on purpose.

December 14, 2016

Banana_Man24

"Demasiado" when I peeked said "too" or "too much." When I typed in too, it said that it was supposed to be very, not too.

December 15, 2016

gibbousmoon

MY ANUS IS BLEEDING.

April 7, 2017

AlexAKHMED

lolol my spoon is greatly big thank you

August 3, 2017

SavannahRowan

I only clicked on the discussion to see if people made the reference. I have never been prouder of the duolingo community

August 6, 2017

boolkeens

I just spent an hour watching more of Don's work, plus a compilation of Simpson's couch gags, because reasons. Me encanta duolingo ahora.

September 11, 2017

LoriettaPurpura

haha his spoon is too big serves him right XD

September 29, 2017

LoriettaPurpura

that sucks

October 24, 2017

DeeDee36540

To versus too - really?

December 30, 2017

jmjrogers

si - mi cuchara es demasiado grande - indeed !

January 15, 2018

benhere

First world problem

January 23, 2018

KevinTedes

Oh god, Please no!!!! I know where that comes from, and it's horrific

April 3, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.