1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am waiting for you."

"I am waiting for you."

Translation:Jag väntar på dig.

March 30, 2015

20 Comments


xolove24xo

Why is på and dig used instead of jag väntar för du


devalanteriel

It's "dig" because it's in accusative. I see you're doing German and Spanish; it's like "ich warte auf dich" rather than "ich warte auf du", or "yo te espero" rather than "yo tú espero".

As for "på", that's just the preposition Swedish uses when waiting for somebody.


xolove24xo

Is there a general rule for when to us på like I noticed that på is used with ligger when talking about where things are


devalanteriel

It's generally suitable whenever English uses on, or German uses auf. There are plenty of exceptions, but that should work as the most common case.


xolove24xo

Thank you I think i understand now (:


tivasyk

would "Jag invänter dig" mean essentially the same or not? what is the nuance difference between the two expressions?


devalanteriel

That's inväntar, it basically means "await" rather than "wait (for)".


tivasyk

i understand that much. but as far as i can see (sorry, i'm not a native english speaker) "await smbd" and "wait for smbd" mean essentially the same, the nuances are rather stylistic than semantic. what about "väntar för" vs "inväntar"?


devalanteriel

väntar på just means waiting in general, but inväntar means that you're waiting for something or somebody, and then something else happens.

For instance, you could both vänta på or invänta some test results, but if you use inväntar, it would imply that you're e.g. waiting for the results so you can make some decision.


Arcprotorp

If am right english often uses "i am waiting you" albeit i guess it is a slang term. Can swedish operate similarly


devalanteriel

Yes and no - jag väntar dig is a fine phrase but it means "I'm expecting you".


Balambika

Why not 'jag väntar på ni' ... When to use ni and dig?


devalanteriel
  • du is subject form singular "you"
  • du is object form singular "you"
  • ni is subject form plural "you"
  • er is object form plural "you"

English uses "you" for both subject and object form, but not in third person. So ni is to er as "he" is to "him", etc.


VGYSED

How is "I am waiting for love" translated? "Jag väntar på älskar"? Men "älskar" är en verb and "love" in this case is a noun, so the translation is probably wrong...


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. The noun is kärlek, so: jag väntar på kärlek. :)

There's actually a noun form of älska as well: älskog - but it has changed meaning over time and is now an oldfashioned word for interc ourse.


Huguenot7

In several English dialects (both American and British), we say "we are waiting on you," as well as "we are waiting for you." The first can sometimes carry a slightly negative connotation, that the speaker is being inconvenienced. The second phrase is more neutral.


devalanteriel

Just to be clear, we do accept "on" as well.


Huguenot7

Sorry about that, I was just making an observation for all of the people who might be curious about the different ways of reasonably translating the sentence. I love learning Nordic languages because it gives me a deeper appreciation for English and its myriad (often archaic sounding) dialects. Have a lingot, on me!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.