"I am waiting for you."

Translation:Jag väntar på dig.

March 30, 2015

13 Comments


xolove24xo

Why is på and dig used instead of jag väntar för du

March 30, 2015

devalanteriel

It's "dig" because it's in accusative. I see you're doing German and Spanish; it's like "ich warte auf dich" rather than "ich warte auf du", or "yo te espero" rather than "yo tú espero".

As for "på", that's just the preposition Swedish uses when waiting for somebody.

March 30, 2015

xolove24xo

Is there a general rule for when to us på like I noticed that på is used with ligger when talking about where things are

March 31, 2015

devalanteriel

It's generally suitable whenever English uses on, or German uses auf. There are plenty of exceptions, but that should work as the most common case.

March 31, 2015

xolove24xo

Thank you I think i understand now (:

March 31, 2015

tivasyk

would "Jag invänter dig" mean essentially the same or not? what is the nuance difference between the two expressions?

May 27, 2016

devalanteriel

That's inväntar, it basically means "await" rather than "wait (for)".

May 27, 2016

tivasyk

i understand that much. but as far as i can see (sorry, i'm not a native english speaker) "await smbd" and "wait for smbd" mean essentially the same, the nuances are rather stylistic than semantic. what about "väntar för" vs "inväntar"?

May 30, 2016

devalanteriel

väntar på just means waiting in general, but inväntar means that you're waiting for something or somebody, and then something else happens.

For instance, you could both vänta på or invänta some test results, but if you use inväntar, it would imply that you're e.g. waiting for the results so you can make some decision.

May 30, 2016

tivasyk

tack!

May 31, 2016

Arcprotorp

If am right english often uses "i am waiting you" albeit i guess it is a slang term. Can swedish operate similarly

April 4, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes and no - jag väntar dig is a fine phrase but it means "I'm expecting you".

April 4, 2019

Arcprotorp

Tack! Noted.

April 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.