1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She has the cake."

"She has the cake."

Translation:Pasta onda.

March 30, 2015

22 Comments


HeisenPL

Is it possible to use a "var" sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, since this a specific object being owned, you cannot use var. Var is only used when the object is not specific. There will be a grammar explanation of this soon.


CooperM360

I see that the question has basically been asked but I will rephrase it to help answer mine. How does 'pasta onda' mean 'She has the Cake', when the 'da' ending should denote 'in', 'at' or 'on'?

Is this just an irregular example?


A1fie

It literally means "the cake is on her" or "in her possession". This is how we say "to have".


JosephT.Madawela

That is very clear thank you


brian216906

just like asking in english" do you have a dollar on you?"


Klimentina1

Why is pastayı not accepted?


A1fie

Because it is not used with a transitive verb like "to eat".

She ate the cake - o pastayı yedi.


[deactivated user]

    why is it 'onda' and not 'oda'. I feel like there is some rule I'm forgetting but i can't recall at the moment..


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is just an irregular form. It may stem from "oda" meaning "room," but I am not sure :) It is best to just memorize it.


j.wilder

    The "n" functions as a buffer letter here


lallamaflamenca

    Ok, I got all of it now, but why do we use the locative in all these? Is it literally "The cake is in her"? :p


HeisenPL

    If you want to say that something is inside, you have to use preposition of place "içinde". In that case it would be "onun içinde pasta var"


lallamaflamenca

    Yes, yes, but I mean, why the use of the locative in this "x has the y" kind of sentence?


Ektoraskan

    Some languages don't have the verb "to have". If you are into the boring etymological stuff: there is a theory that says that nomadic/tribal cultures don't always linguistically develop a "to have" structure. As they never stay in one place for too long, they don't own lands or treasures. Whatever one person has is shared by everyone in that tribe, and so rather than "having something", the idea is "that thing simply exists" and is expressed as "The object exists in the pockets of this or that person" or in short "The object is on that person for now." Anyway, Turks were nomadic before finally settling up where they are now. After settling, they encountered new concepts such as owning lands and precious objects, so they borrowed words like "mülk, malik, mülkiyet, sahip" from Arabic, which didn't exist in Turkish.

    Don't ask for a source for this theory, I don't even remember where I read it or if it is true. Just read it as a faerie tale and take it as food for thought. ;p


RiceNeramy

    Keep on telling us 'boring' stuff whenever you want please. I love it :)


lallamaflamenca

    I don't know if it's true or not, and it'sso interesting that I don't care much anyway. And it kinda answers my question in a weird way.


Sarah-Cheung

    "Y is at/on X" = "Y is attached to X" = "X has Y"

    It's reasonable, isn't it? ^^

    Learning a language is like learning a new way to look at the world. It's fun. ^^


JamesL011

    The locative doesn't necessarily mean "in." In this case it can be understood to mean "the cake is with her."


nada628243

    From the very beginning of this course i've learned that CAKE means PASTA.... Why it says that it means KEK now????!!!!!!!!


FlameEcho

    Shouldn't it be "Onun pastası var"?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started