1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Soru nedir?"

"Soru nedir?"

Translation:What is the question?

March 30, 2015

54 Comments


sebiou

Can I say "Soru ne?" ?


orde90

yes, nedir is used to be formal.


April538109

Turkish people use this to say , "what's the problem?" too.


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be the very similar "Sorun nedir?" :)


saram103

Can you say "What question?"


Selcen_Ozturk

no, that would be "hangi soru?" or maybe "ne sorusu?" depending on the context.


MsHolanda

(and) what case would be that final "su" (in the world "sorusu")? ^_^


Selcen_Ozturk

possessive, I guess you can think of it as "the question of what?"


MsHolanda

owh! :o .. (yeah.. I guess it makes sense) .. :p Tes(h)kkür ederim! ^_^ ®


JohnLongin

I'm struggling with this in English. If someone walks in the room and says to me "I have a question." my reply of "What question?" or "What is the question?" is the same.

Second matter: aren't I supposed to be notified by email when my question is answered? I'm not notified.


jgierbo2

What question? and What is the question? are different things. The first one is asking to specify which question it is they’re talking about among a few options. The second is asking you to say the question.

Remember that there is no copula in Turkish, so there is another word for which, hangi, to avoid such confusions.


EasySeven

What if I wanted to say "What is his question?" ? Would it be correct to say "Sorusu nedir/ne?" or do i need Onun?


Selcen_Ozturk

"Sorusu nedir/ne?" is fine, onun is optional


mizinamo

Olmak veya olmamak - o sorudur!


MetroWestJP

Where on the web can I find a really indepth explanation of -dir? I thought I understood it, until I saw it in a question.


Haesselmaas

Hi! I came here for the same reason. I looked through the link and (even though it's an awesome explanation) there is no mention of the use of -dir in questions, so I'm still lost. Could you (or someone else) explain, please?


YanitoLeSang

Why Soru is not in the accusative form ?


LadyNurington

It is not a direct object in this questions and doesn't need to be in accusative case.


jgierbo2

why is it not a direct object?


dragan17a

"is" is the verb in this sentence. Then you ask "what is?" and the answer is the question.


natepenner

totally agree with dragan17a's answer, but a more grammar based one is like this: "is" is a copula, a grammatical equals sign. because "what" and "question" are the same thing, "question" is kept in the nominative.


Olekander

Why isnt soru in the accusative


Mariane584083

olekander, please, before asking read all the comments. Ladynurington as a very clear explanation above.Do try next time!


lingonerd73

What is the point of the suffix -dir?


Mariane584083
<pre>191410642 </pre>

lingonerd, please read the comment of Orde90 and Ladynurington at the beginning of this discussion. And have a look at Ektoraskan's explanations here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8649151/Grammar-Suffix-dir.


frankk1m

"What is a question?" Does that work?


Selcen_Ozturk

theoretically yes, altough it is a weird question :)


plzdntdie

how would you say "What is your question?"


mizinamo

You'd add the possessive suffix -n to soru, giving Sorun nedir?

Sounds the same as "What is the problem?".


frankk1m

Mizinamo is correct.

For informal 'sen', use '-n'. (Senin) sorun ne?

For formal 'siz', use '-nIz'. (Sizin) sorunuz ne?


adonis_nm

where is the difference between soru and cevab?


mizinamo

Same as between "question" and "answer".


Tahaozr

I heard "sorun nedir"


April538109

the n on the end of soru makes it "your" so it becomes a very loose term soru nedir " what's the problem" to "what is your problem?" (or question) the dir on the end of words emphases it as sort of a fact or definite statement. For example: If Turkish people had the saying, "that is the last straw!" it would sound like, son pipetDIR. It is just emphasizing a statement, that we do with stress of our words, such as Americans always use stress of words instead of actually having a word for it. For example, to define what you are asking a question about in Turkish, depends on the placement of mi? If I ask, "Is THAT GUY from Italy? It would be written as O adam mi italyali? But if I ask, "Is that guy from ITALY?" The question would be written as, O adam italyali mi?


Tahaozr

soruN = your question sorun = problem


ynotsnikwah

I guess that's because words run together sometimes in Turkish, just as they do in English.


derPolyglott98

Was ist der Unterschied zwischen "Soru ne" und "Soru nedir"?


Mariane584083

Just read the comment of Orde90 and Ladynurington at the beginning of this discussion.


LannahDale

What is the "-dir" suffix for in "ne"?


MrHilmiNevzat

In written Turkish as this Duo example it is stressing the importance of the question being asked. "Soru nedir?" In English it means "is." You will encounter these suffixes again on Duo as written Turkish & recognise the correct suffixes to apply.

The Suffixes DIR / DİR / DUR / DÜR / TIR / TİR / TUR / TÜR

Last Vowel Ending / Suffix:

a, I - dır

e, I - dir

o, u - dur

ö, ü - dür

HOWEVER:

If the word ends in one of these consonants:

[f, s, t, k, ç, ş, h, p] the suffixes are tır, tir, tur, tür


Vladimiros546715

What is the problem? Could be also a correct answer?


mizinamo

What is the problem? Could be also a correct answer?

Problem - sorun

Question - soru


Birsenelement

Soru nedir Neo? Ne MATRIXBI, Ne MATRIXBI... Trin


JohnLongin

Soru nedir and soru nedin with the poor audio are indistinguishable. I believe the latter to correctly ask "Why question?" as in "why question the rules?"


Clarkie-Toni

How is 'What question?' different from 'What is the question?' in the context of 'Soru nedir?'


Mel.ancholia

Why is "what was the question?" Wrong??


Mariane584083

Mel.ancholia, "what was the question?" is wrong because "nedir" = "what is it?" is at the simple present tense. "What was the question? , past tense, would be "Soru nedi?". Have a look there: https://www.turkishexplained.com/tobepos.htm and also on Duolingo Turkish Grammar Portal for the verb to be at the simple present tense: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7738500 bu AlexiNotTurkey.


ALI-THE-BEST

Hey Selcen_Ozturk are you a Turk


mizinamo

She is. But she hasn't been active on Duolingo for several years, so there's no point in trying to contact her here.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.