"Sorunedir?"

Translation:What is the question?

3 years ago

35 Comments


sebiou
sebiou

Can I say "Soru ne?" ?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, you can.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

yes, nedir is used to be formal.

3 years ago

Yanis_shah
Yanis_shah

Why Soru is not in the accusative form ?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

It is not a direct object in this questions and doesn't need to be in accusative case.

3 years ago

jgierbo2
jgierbo2

why is it not a direct object?

3 years ago

dragan17a

"is" is the verb in this sentence. Then you ask "what is?" and the answer is the question.

3 years ago

pennerpasta

totally agree with dragan17a's answer, but a more grammar based one is like this: "is" is a copula, a grammatical equals sign. because "what" and "question" are the same thing, "question" is kept in the nominative.

2 years ago

Yanis_shah
Yanis_shah

Thanks :)

3 years ago

saram103

Can you say "What question?"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, that would be "hangi soru?" or maybe "ne sorusu?" depending on the context.

3 years ago

Narunata
Narunata

(and) what case would be that final "su" (in the world "sorusu")? ^_^

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

possessive, I guess you can think of it as "the question of what?"

3 years ago

Narunata
Narunata

owh! :o .. (yeah.. I guess it makes sense) .. :p Tes(h)kkür ederim! ^_^ ®

3 years ago

EasySeven

What if I wanted to say "What is his question?" ? Would it be correct to say "Sorusu nedir/ne?" or do i need Onun?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"Sorusu nedir/ne?" is fine, onun is optional

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Olmak veya olmamak - o sorudur!

3 years ago

April538109

Turkish people use this to say , "what's the problem?" too.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be the very similar "Sorun nedir?" :)

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Where on the web can I find a really indepth explanation of -dir? I thought I understood it, until I saw it in a question.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

Hi! I came here for the same reason. I looked through the link and (even though it's an awesome explanation) there is no mention of the use of -dir in questions, so I'm still lost. Could you (or someone else) explain, please?

4 months ago

derPolyglott98

Was ist der Unterschied zwischen "Soru ne" und "Soru nedir"?

3 months ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

"What is a question?" Does that work?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

theoretically yes, altough it is a weird question :)

3 years ago

plzdntdie
plzdntdie

how would you say "What is your question?"

2 years ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

Mizinamo is correct.

For informal 'sen', use '-n'. (Senin) sorun ne?

For formal 'siz', use '-nIz'. (Sizin) sorunuz ne?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You'd add the possessive suffix -n to soru, giving Sorun nedir?

Sounds the same as "What is the problem?".

2 years ago

adonis_nm
adonis_nm

where is the difference between soru and cevab?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Same as between "question" and "answer".

2 years ago

Tahaozr
Tahaozr

I heard "sorun nedir"

1 year ago

April538109

the n on the end of soru makes it "your" so it becomes a very loose term soru nedir " what's the problem" to "what is your problem?" (or question) the dir on the end of words emphases it as sort of a fact or definite statement. For example: If Turkish people had the saying, "that is the last straw!" it would sound like, son pipetDIR. It is just emphasizing a statement, that we do with stress of our words, such as Americans always use stress of words instead of actually having a word for it. For example, to define what you are asking a question about in Turkish, depends on the placement of mi? If I ask, "Is THAT GUY from Italy? It would be written as O adam mi italyali? But if I ask, "Is that guy from ITALY?" The question would be written as, O adam italyali mi?

1 year ago

Tahaozr
Tahaozr

soruN = your question sorun = problem

1 year ago

ynotsnikwah

I guess that's because words run together sometimes in Turkish, just as they do in English.

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"What is your question?" Wrong English translation answer. So "Soru nedir?" is THE definite. What is THE question? Learning by making mistakes.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.