"Soru nedir?"

Translation:What is the question?

March 30, 2015

35 Comments


sebiou

Can I say "Soru ne?" ?

March 30, 2015

LadyNurington

Yes, you can.

March 30, 2015

orde90

yes, nedir is used to be formal.

March 30, 2015

saram103

Can you say "What question?"

April 5, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no, that would be "hangi soru?" or maybe "ne sorusu?" depending on the context.

April 5, 2015

Narunata

(and) what case would be that final "su" (in the world "sorusu")? ^_^

May 18, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

possessive, I guess you can think of it as "the question of what?"

May 18, 2015

Narunata

owh! :o .. (yeah.. I guess it makes sense) .. :p Tes(h)kkür ederim! ^_^ ®

May 18, 2015

YanitoLeSang

Why Soru is not in the accusative form ?

April 2, 2015

LadyNurington

It is not a direct object in this questions and doesn't need to be in accusative case.

April 2, 2015

jgierbo2

why is it not a direct object?

April 10, 2015

dragan17a

"is" is the verb in this sentence. Then you ask "what is?" and the answer is the question.

April 12, 2015

natepenner

totally agree with dragan17a's answer, but a more grammar based one is like this: "is" is a copula, a grammatical equals sign. because "what" and "question" are the same thing, "question" is kept in the nominative.

April 23, 2016

YanitoLeSang

Thanks :)

April 2, 2015

EasySeven

What if I wanted to say "What is his question?" ? Would it be correct to say "Sorusu nedir/ne?" or do i need Onun?

May 20, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"Sorusu nedir/ne?" is fine, onun is optional

May 20, 2015

April538109

Turkish people use this to say , "what's the problem?" too.

August 14, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That would be the very similar "Sorun nedir?" :)

April 23, 2016

mizinamo

Olmak veya olmamak - o sorudur!

June 3, 2015

MetroWestJP

Where on the web can I find a really indepth explanation of -dir? I thought I understood it, until I saw it in a question.

May 5, 2017

Haesselmaas

Hi! I came here for the same reason. I looked through the link and (even though it's an awesome explanation) there is no mention of the use of -dir in questions, so I'm still lost. Could you (or someone else) explain, please?

July 16, 2018

derPolyglott98

Was ist der Unterschied zwischen "Soru ne" und "Soru nedir"?

August 23, 2018

Mariane584083

Just read the comment of Orde90 and Ladynurington at the beginning of this discussion.

June 23, 2019

frankk1m

"What is a question?" Does that work?

May 20, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

theoretically yes, altough it is a weird question :)

May 20, 2015

plzdntdie

how would you say "What is your question?"

June 3, 2016

mizinamo

You'd add the possessive suffix -n to soru, giving Sorun nedir?

Sounds the same as "What is the problem?".

June 4, 2016

frankk1m

Mizinamo is correct.

For informal 'sen', use '-n'. (Senin) sorun ne?

For formal 'siz', use '-nIz'. (Sizin) sorunuz ne?

June 4, 2016

adonis_nm

where is the difference between soru and cevab?

November 27, 2016

mizinamo

Same as between "question" and "answer".

November 27, 2016

Tahaozr

I heard "sorun nedir"

December 17, 2016

April538109

the n on the end of soru makes it "your" so it becomes a very loose term soru nedir " what's the problem" to "what is your problem?" (or question) the dir on the end of words emphases it as sort of a fact or definite statement. For example: If Turkish people had the saying, "that is the last straw!" it would sound like, son pipetDIR. It is just emphasizing a statement, that we do with stress of our words, such as Americans always use stress of words instead of actually having a word for it. For example, to define what you are asking a question about in Turkish, depends on the placement of mi? If I ask, "Is THAT GUY from Italy? It would be written as O adam mi italyali? But if I ask, "Is that guy from ITALY?" The question would be written as, O adam italyali mi?

January 21, 2017

Tahaozr

soruN = your question sorun = problem

May 8, 2017

ynotsnikwah

I guess that's because words run together sometimes in Turkish, just as they do in English.

January 21, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.