Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He himself goes to the station to meet his father."

Translation:Él mismo va a la estación para encontrar a su padre.

5 years ago

22 Comments


KelseyJ

The English translation of this is not normal and I will report it (we would not say "He himself"). But is the Spanish version correct? Why would you need to say "El mismo"? Isn't it enough to say "El"? Is that just for clarification?

5 years ago

aalzateg
aalzateg

In spanish this sentence is correct, as you say is just to make clear that he is going maybe alone or without help.

5 years ago

Emily.Neuendorf
Emily.Neuendorf

I agree about your comment on the English translation. It would definitely be "He goes to the station himself.."

4 years ago

StacyBursuk

Why isn't it reflexive? "El se va..."

4 years ago

catskul

"Él se va" would mean "He leaves" rather than "he goes".

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Thanx for that clarification. This will now stick in my memory Gracias

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Stacy, when IR is used reflexively its meaning changes to TO LEAVE rather than TO GO. There are a handful of verbs whose meanings change when they are used reflexively.

4 years ago

myuval
myuval

I answered "conocer" instead of "encontrar" and it was accepted

4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

I did the same, but I believe "conocer" would be more appropriate if he was meeting his father for the first time. "Encontrar" is probably the best choice in this sentence.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Kassandra is right. I don't think conocer should have been accepted--unless he was meeting his father for the first time. That may be why he HIMSELF went to the station--not his attorney or someone...

4 years ago

valdemarvascaino
valdemarvascaino

04.02.2014

Another solution(Duo):"Él mismo va a la estación para encontrarse con su padre."

4 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

I put "él va a la estación a encontrar a su padre por sí mismo" I can see that I left out the "para", but I was wondering if you could use por sí mismo?

5 years ago

aalzateg
aalzateg

yes, it is correct but it would be better if you put "por si mismo" right after the verb: Él va por sí mismo a la estación para encontrar a su padre.

5 years ago

catskul

Why isn't it "su mismo"?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yo mismo/a, tu mismo/a, él mismo, ella misma, etc

After a preposition, it's "A mi mismo, "A ti mismo", etc...

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Duolingo does not address the a ti mismo usage at all. Too bad because it seems pretty common. Here's ad copy from a 2016 magazine: ¡La verdadera belleza es amarte a ti misma y me encanta mi cabella rizado! (True beauty is loving yourself and I love my curly hair.) Comments?

2 years ago

venetoblu

I wonder how we separate the use of 'por' [reason] from 'para' [purpose] in this sentence. Perhaps it has to do with how a question is phrased; 'Why did he go to the station?' compared to, 'What was the purpose for the trip to the station?' Is it possible to use 'por' in the sentence? If not, why not?

4 years ago

MarkofSky

I'm not quite sure what you are saying, but maybe this will help. Whenever "to" is used to mean "in order to" in English we translate to "para" in Spanish.

4 years ago

AdrianSchf

all the spanish speaker i met so far used "quedar" for "to meet", but here it is not taught unfortunately

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Adrian, Where are your Spanish speakers from? That may make a difference. There are some many regional differences to this language. Gracias. That definition does not appear in dictionaries I use.

4 years ago

ajdemeo86

I entered "Él sí..." and was marked incorrect. I thought I had read this construction somewhere. Is it at all valid, and if so what does it mean? Thank you.

4 years ago

Rosanna782416

I was going to put 'encontrar a' but as it wasnt given as a translation only 'encontrar' i left 'a' out. Then it was marked as wrong. I think 'encontrar a' should be listed as a translation too.

4 years ago