"Gli piace nuotare d'estate."

Translation:He likes swimming in the summer.

March 30, 2015

16 Comments


Jo-AnnHan

I don't understand why "gli" is translated as masculine singular "he". Wouldn't it be "they". The literal translation would be something like "Swimming is pleasing to them in the summer"?

March 30, 2015

FlavioMasc

Gli piace nuotare d'estate = A lui piace nuotare d'estate that in english become He likes swimming/to swim in the summer.

March 30, 2015

vajankle

Ok, but CAN it mean "they", or is it always "he" here?

February 11, 2016

FlavioMasc

In the spoken language, Gli can subsitute A loro. It is widely accepted.

In the written language, I don't really know to which extent Gli can substitute A loro.

February 11, 2016

Karin959179

Why is it d'estate and not in estate?

April 11, 2018

Owen_89

What is the significance of 'gli' in this sentence?

October 7, 2015

AusriusJuo

Read Flavio's answer: "gli" == "a lui" -> "to him". To him the swimming is pleasing.

November 3, 2015

CinnamonBoy

Perché il d' in d'estate e non "in*?

August 17, 2015

DianaDiana945924

do you really think that we can speak turkish

May 28, 2018

thomasleft

How should i say "She likes -"

March 16, 2016

jama236322

a lei piace...

July 31, 2016

thomasleft

Thanks for the response. I'm not sure if "a lui"-> "gli" then "a lei" -> "le"(plural form)?

July 31, 2016

jama236322

see http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/2006/12/26/italian-indirect-object-pronouns.html You can say a lei piace, piace .... a lei, or le piace. So, yes, a lei -> le but that is singular, not plural.

August 1, 2016

thomasleft

Now i see i have to learn the differences between direct and indirect objects. - I'm poor at grammar even in English. Again, thanks for the kind response!

August 1, 2016

MariaIramendy

Here DL uses the elision however in this sentence: Questa è l'ultima partita between questa an e the elision is nowhere to be found. Ins't this called inconsistency?

April 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.