1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli piace nuotare d'estate."

"Gli piace nuotare d'estate."

Translation:He likes swimming in the summer.

March 30, 2015

18 Comments


Jo-AnnHan

I don't understand why "gli" is translated as masculine singular "he". Wouldn't it be "they". The literal translation would be something like "Swimming is pleasing to them in the summer"?


FlavioMasc

Gli piace nuotare d'estate = A lui piace nuotare d'estate that in english become He likes swimming/to swim in the summer.


vajankle

Ok, but CAN it mean "they", or is it always "he" here?


FlavioMasc

In the spoken language, Gli can subsitute A loro. It is widely accepted.

In the written language, I don't really know to which extent Gli can substitute A loro.


Dick403354

I used "they" and it was marked correct but how do we know which to use if there is no context.


Karin959179

Why is it d'estate and not in estate?


Owen_89

What is the significance of 'gli' in this sentence?


AusriusJuo

Read Flavio's answer: "gli" == "a lui" -> "to him". To him the swimming is pleasing.


CinnamonBoy

Perché il d' in d'estate e non "in*?


DianaDiana945924

do you really think that we can speak turkish


thomasleft

How should i say "She likes -"


thomasleft

Thanks for the response. I'm not sure if "a lui"-> "gli" then "a lei" -> "le"(plural form)?


jama236322

see http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/2006/12/26/italian-indirect-object-pronouns.html You can say a lei piace, piace .... a lei, or le piace. So, yes, a lei -> le but that is singular, not plural.


thomasleft

Now i see i have to learn the differences between direct and indirect objects. - I'm poor at grammar even in English. Again, thanks for the kind response!


MariaIramendy

Here DL uses the elision however in this sentence: Questa è l'ultima partita between questa an e the elision is nowhere to be found. Ins't this called inconsistency?


Elena75121

Why is it "Gli piace nuotare d'estate." But "Lei ha iniziato a nuotare." The article "a" is either added or not, it looks random.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.