"He leaves the ladder in the kitchen."

Translation:Ele deixa a escada na cozinha.

September 4, 2013

8 Comments


chopsuey

Why "escada de mão" does not work for ladder? (It's in the 'quicktip')

February 21, 2014

Davu

It should work. Just suggest it next time you meet this sentence if you haven't already.

February 21, 2014

e.cambourn

It has it in the suggestions, I took that suggestion it and it took my heart away.

June 10, 2014

AlfSagen

I thought "escadote" was a ladder whereas "escada" is more of a fixed installation. Probably wrong, but could any native please enlighten me -- aren't there two different nouns to point out the difference? Just nuances?

March 3, 2014

AndresZumaran

I think that "Deixa a escada na cozinha" also makes sense, since in Portuguese you can omit the subject.

Reported.

September 4, 2013

Davu

The English sentence says "He leaves" and it is only possible to ensure you get exactly that meaning in the Portuguese sentence by writing "Ele deixa".

Without an explicit subject it could be "ele/ela/você", in fact your sentence could even be a command inflected for "tu".

September 4, 2013

RomaRRio

can i say: "ele parte a escada na cozinha"?

February 10, 2014

Davu

I think "partir" means leave in the sense of going away (departing) rather than leaving something behind.

February 10, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.