"Der zweite Fischer ist der König."

Translation:The second fisherman is the king.

December 18, 2012

3 Comments


jalnt

I was just about to ask why it isn't "den König" and then realised why. It's still in the nominative case because it's referring to the same person. "Der Fischer" and "Der König" are one and the same.

Just thought I'd leave this here in case anyone else was confused at first :)

April 13, 2013

almondhoney

I put in 'angler' instead of 'fisherman' and it was incorrect. It should be accepted!

February 14, 2013

temnio

they fixed it

March 12, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.