1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen bana cevap vermedin."

"Sen bana cevap vermedin."

Translation:You did not answer me.

March 30, 2015

21 Comments


denakaplan

The direct translation is: You did not give me an answer


AlexinNotTurkey

This is accepted, but to answer is cevap vermek in Turkish. So both are direct translations :)


denakaplan

The verb to answer in Turkish is not only "cevap vermek," "cevaplamak" should also be accepted.


AlexinNotTurkey

This is already accepted :)


cvictoria42

Is there any difference between "cevap vermek" and "cevaplamak"?


S0R0USH

It's cool that some languages strictly need you to say "to give" as a verb and treat "answer" as a noun.


DHnI

Sorry for oftopic but is there a polite way to say "Sen" for example to elders İn my language we use the word "siz" but i guess it works only as plural form of "sen" in turkish İt feels a litle bit disrespectful to say sen for elders for me :D


AlexinNotTurkey

Are you Kazakh or Uzbek by chance? Turkish used to have something like sizler a looong time ago to show a lot of respect. This is not really used anymore. Siz is both formal and the plural of sen. If you use this, you being respectful, I promise :)


DHnI

I am kazakh :) Thank you very much ! Now i will say "Sen" to respected ones without a burden on my soul :D


AlexinNotTurkey

No! Don't do that :) "Sen" is "сен." "siz" is "сіз," "сіздер" and "сендер." :)


DHnI

Harika !! SIz şaşırtıcı bir insansınız !!))


AlexinNotTurkey

I used to do a lot of things with Kazakh and linguistics :) Specifically with the phonology of Kazakh


joy_anne

Can cevap also be translated as response?


denakaplan

Yes, in some cases.


1WXo6

(You didn't reply me) and i got it wrong!


bill847349

I think you have to say:

"You didn't reply to me."

'Reply me' is not correct English because 'reply' is an intranisitive verb, it can't take a direct object.


bill847349

'Intransitive'. Sorry, typo! Gah! ;-/


Tabitha.Grace.K

"You gave me no answer." Was not accepted but could it not be right?


Sotirakis1

Vermedin = you have not given. Hic cevap = no answer. There is no hiç in the sentence.


MrHilmiNevzat

Tabitha.Grace.K

Hello

"Sen bana cevap vermedin." Translation: You did not answer me.

"You gave me no answer." Was not accepted but could it not be right? - Yes it is correct & would be understood.

Kind regards.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sen bana cevap vermedin." Translation: You did not answer me.

&

You did not give me an answer. - Correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.