1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen bana cevap vermedin."

"Sen bana cevap vermedin."

Translation:You did not answer me.

March 30, 2015

19 Comments


denakaplan

The direct translation is: You did not give me an answer


AlexinNotTurkey

This is accepted, but to answer is cevap vermek in Turkish. So both are direct translations :)


denakaplan

The verb to answer in Turkish is not only "cevap vermek," "cevaplamak" should also be accepted.


AlexinNotTurkey

This is already accepted :)


cvictoria42

Is there any difference between "cevap vermek" and "cevaplamak"?


S0R0USH

It's cool that some languages strictly need you to say "to give" as a verb and treat "answer" as a noun.


DHnI

Sorry for oftopic but is there a polite way to say "Sen" for example to elders İn my language we use the word "siz" but i guess it works only as plural form of "sen" in turkish İt feels a litle bit disrespectful to say sen for elders for me :D


AlexinNotTurkey

Are you Kazakh or Uzbek by chance? Turkish used to have something like sizler a looong time ago to show a lot of respect. This is not really used anymore. Siz is both formal and the plural of sen. If you use this, you being respectful, I promise :)


DHnI

I am kazakh :) Thank you very much ! Now i will say "Sen" to respected ones without a burden on my soul :D


AlexinNotTurkey

No! Don't do that :) "Sen" is "сен." "siz" is "сіз," "сіздер" and "сендер." :)


DHnI

Harika !! SIz şaşırtıcı bir insansınız !!))


AlexinNotTurkey

I used to do a lot of things with Kazakh and linguistics :) Specifically with the phonology of Kazakh


joy_anne

Can cevap also be translated as response?


denakaplan

Yes, in some cases.


Tabitha.Grace.K

"You gave me no answer." Was not accepted but could it not be right?


Sotirakis1

Vermedin = you have not given. Hic cevap = no answer. There is no hiç in the sentence.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sen bana cevap vermedin." Translation: You did not answer me.

&

You did not give me an answer.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


hamambcei2

Hey! Duo dinged me for writing "You haven't given me an answer"! What's up with that???


MrHilmiNevzat

hamambcei2

Hello.

"Sen bana cevap vermedin." Translation: You did not answer me.

&

You did not give me an answer.

Vermek (verb) "to give."

"Vermedin" --> you did not (give)

Hey! Duo dinged me for writing "You haven't given me an answer"! What's up with that???

I cannot explain your declined answer.

"Have not" has a negation aspect to it --> "değil"

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.