Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gitmem lazım."

Translation:I need to go.

3 years ago

18 Comments


denakaplan
denakaplan

Can also be translated as "I have to go" as it is more suited, conversationally.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"I have to go" better translates to Gitmek zorundayım or Gitmeliyim

3 years ago

aliNka

Are "Gitmem gerek" or "Gitmek gerekiyor" might be also a good translations?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes "gitmem [gerek/gerekli/gereklidir/gerektir/lazım/lazımdır/gerekir/gerekiyor]." are all accepted (not "gitmek", I guess that's a typo)

3 years ago

aliNka

And how many options does one have to say it negative "I don't need to go"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk
  • "gitmem [gerek/gerekli/lazım/lazım] [değil/değildir]."
  • "gitmem [gerekmez/gerekmiyor]."
  • "gitmeme gerek yok."
  • "gitmeye ihtiyacım yok"

probably more :)

3 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

I've been wondering how to distinguish this gitmem from the negative form of the r-tense, gitmem, I do not go. ? But it's actually plain here: because with the negative r-form, you would never follow it with lazim or gerek. You'd say something like "On Fridays I don't go to school", so the "gitmem" would obviously be the main verb. *light breaks

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no way to distinguish these except for context (99.9% of the time it is crystal clear, like you observed)

2 years ago

safalani
safalani

Thanks! I was wondering the same.

1 year ago

hadi949
hadi949

İs it litterly : My going/departure is nessecary ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

2 years ago

DevilInThe
DevilInThe

Ah - that explanation works for me. Thanks!

8 months ago

SebastianZ214339

So, could I say "Benim gitmem lazim"?

8 months ago

LucBE
LucBE

Does the turkish sentence also sometimes imply 'I need to go to the bathroom' as it does in english sometimes?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :)

2 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

should "it is necessary for me to go" be correct?

2 years ago

venatio
venatio

Ayrılmam lazım.

1 year ago

SamKevin
SamKevin

What is iths negative? Or there is not a negative..

1 year ago