1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gitmem lazım."

"Gitmem lazım."

Translation:I need to go.

March 30, 2015

21 Comments


denakaplan

Can also be translated as "I have to go" as it is more suited, conversationally.


Selcen_Ozturk

"I have to go" better translates to Gitmek zorundayım or Gitmeliyim


aliNka

Are "Gitmem gerek" or "Gitmek gerekiyor" might be also a good translations?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes "gitmem [gerek/gerekli/gereklidir/gerektir/lazım/lazımdır/gerekir/gerekiyor]." are all accepted (not "gitmek", I guess that's a typo)


aliNka

And how many options does one have to say it negative "I don't need to go"?


Selcen_Ozturk
  • "gitmem [gerek/gerekli/lazım/lazım] [değil/değildir]."
  • "gitmem [gerekmez/gerekmiyor]."
  • "gitmeme gerek yok."
  • "gitmeye ihtiyacım yok"

probably more :)


RuthJohnston1

I've been wondering how to distinguish this gitmem from the negative form of the r-tense, gitmem, I do not go. ? But it's actually plain here: because with the negative r-form, you would never follow it with lazim or gerek. You'd say something like "On Fridays I don't go to school", so the "gitmem" would obviously be the main verb. *light breaks


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no way to distinguish these except for context (99.9% of the time it is crystal clear, like you observed)


safalani

Thanks! I was wondering the same.


hadi949

İs it litterly : My going/departure is nessecary ?


DevilInThe

Ah - that explanation works for me. Thanks!


SebastianZ214339

So, could I say "Benim gitmem lazim"?


SabineBergmann1

I think that would be possible but not usual. That it is "my going" already is clear from the "m" in gitmem.


LucBE

Does the turkish sentence also sometimes imply 'I need to go to the bathroom' as it does in english sometimes?


tbs_

should "it is necessary for me to go" be correct?


venatio

Ayrılmam lazım.


SamKevin

What is iths negative? Or there is not a negative..


SabineBergmann1

It is not any negative. It is the short infinitive = gerund git (stem) - me(/ma) gerund - m (1st person poss.)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.