"I want there to be laughing!"

Translation:Ik wil dat er gelachen wordt!

3 years ago

5 Comments


omarhrc

Is this really the best translation?

While I do not expect word-by-word translation, my gut feeling is these sentences (English, Dutch) are not best translations of each other

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Mod

Yeah, as a native English speaker on the team, there really isn't a better translation in my opinion.

Literally translated, the Dutch sentence is "I want that there laughed is being!", in case that helps.

3 years ago

Simius
Mod

Finding good translations for this section has been very hard, since this Dutch construction (impersonal passive voice) simply doesn't exist in English. I'm happy to take suggestions for improvements, though.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impersonal_passive_voice#Dutch

3 years ago

EricVanErt

Is "dat" necessary for this sentence? I know that a word-for-word translation between Dutch and English is sometimes incredibly clunky, but "that" - as indicated in the English example - simply isn't there.

This entire lesson has been very frustrating because it seems almost random to me.

2 years ago

Thidrekr
Plus

The English subjunctive mood is a bit messy, because you can say this in two ways:

"I want there to be laughing!"

"I want that there be laughing!"

The second form sounds old-fashioned in English (and note the specific English subjunctive form of "be," not the standard third-person present "is"), but that's basically the only permitted form in not only Dutch, but most European languages. Now throw in this special Dutch passive voice that doesn't exist in English, and you get:

"Ik wil dat er wordt gelachen!" / "Ik wil dat er gelachen wordt!"

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.