"Trade between the countries of the European Union is important."

Translation:Handel mellan den Europeiska Unionens länder är viktigt.

March 30, 2015

11 Comments


Matias426045

Why is "den" used here? I thought "Europeiska Unionen" was a fixed expression that does not need a definite article.

July 17, 2016

Rekov

I love how the Swedish course has a lot of pro-EU stuff in it, and the Norwegian course has a lot of anti-EU stuff. So transparent.

May 31, 2016

devalanteriel

I doubt it was meant as such, but I see your point.

May 31, 2016

Rekov

I didn't mean that there was any deliberate propaganda intent behind it. I just think it's interesting to see what you can learn about a culture by what they choose to present to people learning the language.

May 31, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, that's how I interpreted your post. But thank you for the clarification. :)

May 31, 2016

bearded-bod

Varför viktigt och inte viktig? Det är ju handel - handeln och inte handel - handelt - enligt Wiktionary i alla fall.

March 30, 2015

devalanteriel

The sentence isn't talking about the trade being important, but rather about it being important to have trade. And such constructions always take the neuter form in Swedish. The other alternative would be "handeln [...] är viktig", in which case the trade is emphasised.

March 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

See the answers in this thread for more information on this subject.

March 30, 2015

bearded-bod

Tack till dig och till devalanteriel.
Jag har bott 15 år i Sverige nu, och hittills aldrig blivit medveten om det här. Och att upptäcka sådana saker var precis min mening när jag började med Duolingos kurs.

April 1, 2015

as2907

No way "of" can be translated by "i".

January 9, 2016

Arnauti

It's worse than that. You tend to use of as a sort of catch-all where we don't want to use av - remember "a cup of coffee = en kopp kaffe" which throws everyone at the start of this course.
We use more exact prepositions when we don't want a clunky long s-genitive expression like den Europeiska unionens länder.
So a map of Sweden is en karta över Sverige, just to take one more example. Someone should make a list of all the various options, that would be fun. :D

January 9, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.