1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alle sagen: Tschüss."

"Alle sagen: Tschüss."

Translation:Everybody is saying: Bye.

September 4, 2013

74 Comments


MichaelMil703495

I put "Everyone says, "Bye." To me, this is the most correct translation in terms of punctuation, but it does not accept this answer--your thoughts?


Randonneur3

You are correct, in my view. I reported.


dunk999

I wouldn't use a colon in this sentence (in English). Is this punctuation correct in German?


Emperor_Tux

This needs some clarification. In English, a colon turns this into a command. "Everyone, say: 'Bye.'"


MisterJackson

I read this as the imperative, too. But it didn't accept "everybody say: bye.", so perhaps this isn't what the creator chaps had in mind when writing this one...


SydneyBlakem

Thats what I thought but was marked wrong. How would a command be phrased correctly?


PollyCarp

Yes and no, a correct English translation could be "Everyone says: 'Bye!' "


dunk999

I would be more inclined to use a comma rather than a colon. Everyone says, "bye!"


Super_Hubert13

Hi PollyCarp. "Alle sagen ..." is in plural, why I have to write "says"? (3. person singular!)


-Copernicus-

"Everyone" is singular in English, but "Alle" is plural in German. So "Everyone is" but "Alle sagen."


-Copernicus-

An introduction leading a quote always uses a colon; otherwise use a comma. So "Alle sagen: 'Tschüss'" but "'Tschüss', sagen alle" and "'Tschüss', sagen alle, 'bis später.'"


Artist-Engineer

Agreed, in this case. I would use it for the imperative, which in this sentence it doesn't look like "sagen" is. But I haven't learned the imperative mood so far so I wouldn't know what the imperative form for "sagen" would be. Or even if it is in the imperative form, I don't know if Duo would be giving examples of the imperative form given that I haven't done a lesson on it yet.


isa.guilbaud

I put "they all say: bye" and it says it is wrong. Is it really?


Wowpow2300

"Alle" refers to "all" and/or "everyone/everybody." For the phrase "They all," it would be "Sie alle." Atleast, I think so. If I have an error, feel free to correct it!


isa.guilbaud

Yes but they accept "They are all saying: bye" so logically they should accept my answer...


lingoneuron

I agree: "they all say: bye" should be accepted as well.


11100100

"they" does't include the first-person.


simon.401

I answered same as you , they said wrong!! I think it should be accepted


Nabil721767

All say: bye is accepted


usernumberone

To me (as a native English speaker) "All say Goodbye" looks like an incomplete sentence. I'd say "They all say goodbye" or maybe "They all say 'Goodbye'" -- but capitalizing "Goodbye" without quotes around it just looks odd.


inxdxm

I believe this is a command rather than a narration. It's you who told them to say the word, not them actually saying it in the first place.

It's more of, "Okay everyone, say: Bye." than a "They are saying bye."


Rudylicious

This is not an imperative form. If it were then it would be 'Sagt alle: Tschüss!' meaning 'All of you say "Bye"'

This sentence translates into 'Everybody is saying bye', not 'Everybody say bye!'


katinkaia

what has this to do with dative?


Enorus

Is "Everyone say bye" an incorrect translation?


-Copernicus-

No. "Alle sagen" is a simple declarative sentence. ("Everyone say bye" would be construed as a command.) Since "everyone" takes a singular verb, the correct translation is "Everyone says bye" or "Everyone is saying bye."


Lawicky

It should also be possible to put there "everybody say bye" I think


thegerm666

"Everybody say goodbye" is a command, and not the narration of an event occurring.


AndrzejSchulz

I agree. Tschus means bye


Twolkai

Why the colon?


-Copernicus-

German introduces quotations with a colon. It's "Alle sagen: Tschüss" but "Tschüss, alle sagen."


Germandy

You are right about the colon, but it should actually be
Alle sagen: "Tschüss". And you can only reverse it to "Tschüss", sagen alle. (even thtough this case sounds a bit odd)


Ange-Romain

So in English it is " ", in French it is « », and in German it is :


Randonneur3

He says yes. We usually do not punctuate this one.


Zelbinian

I put "Everyone say: Bye." Why is that wrong?


Matthew476193

Why does Duolingo have an incorrect pronunciation of a word like Tschüss? The ü is not being pronounced correctly.


Kelikaku

Turn off the sound. They are terrible at
the accent. It's so annoying it distracts the
users from learning and it teaches other users
how not to pronounce the language properly.

Great point. Thanks for pointing this out.
Keep up the good work.
בס״ד


DabDan18

I understand the literal meaning of this, but couldn´t a translation also be All together (now)?


Germandy

No, you wouldn't say it like that in German for what you would like to say. You can either use an imperative form for this: "Sagt alle: ...." but what is probably more common to say is something like "(Und) jetzt alle: ..." or "Jetzt alle zusammen: ..."


ROHITCHOUD16

does the speaker skips the 'n' sound here?


JUGGERNAUTLMG

I put, everyone is saying, "goodbye." And it said that it's supposed to be, everybody is saying: cheerio. So I flagged it.


Pyr0Seraph

Is this a command or not? It LOOKS like one, but it says that 'Everyone say: Bye' is wrong?


-Copernicus-

It's not a command form at all. A command would be "Alle, sagt Tschüss" or "Alle, sagen Sie Tschüss."


AlexBryan7

Is this odd construction with the colon something that is common among native German speakers?


-Copernicus-

German always uses a colon when the introduction ("[Someone] says") is before the quote.

So "Tschüss", sagen alle but Alle sagen: "Tschüss"


AlexLou9

I put "Everyone is saying: Goodbye" and while it accepted it as correct

I'm not feeling so sure

Can someone clarify?


-Copernicus-

That's fine. (It's the same as the default answer at the top of this page except that you used "goodbye" instead of "bye," which doesn't really change anything.)


hellergcrystal

I answered everyone says bye And duo accept it


a-ahmed13

Everybody say bye! why is that considered wrong answer?


-Copernicus-

Unlike German's "alle," English's "everybody" is singular. Correct would be "Everybody says bye!"

"Everybody say bye" would be a command-- instructing everyone to say "bye" rather than stating that they are saying "bye."


a-ahmed13

Thanks I've mixed up the two grammars :)


mhKYGk9T

this is stupid: how can a machine tell the difference between nuances of the language? What's the difference between my rendition: Everybody say Good bye and Everybody is saying :Bye ? 3 dots?


Nora473657

"Everybody say: Bye." was marked incorrect...... It only accepts " Everybody is saying: Bye." Should i flag it???


-Copernicus-

That's not a correct translation. Please see my response to a-ahmed13 above.


Moselle137872

How would "Everyone say, "Bye" be worded in german as a polite command?


ThatOtherOneDude

Why does it have to be so specific? I used multiple translations that should have worked. Even, "Everybody is saying, 'bye,'" wasn't considered exact enough.


bloemlezing

warum ist es nicht "alles" ???


-Copernicus-

"Alles" means "everything," not "everybody."


Blint847460

Okay. So alle-everyone, sagen-say, tschüss-bye. I wrote: "everyone say bye". Why is it incorrect?! Right grammar, right words. And can I mention that there is no sign of dative case? What's happening?


-Copernicus-

You can't always just do a word-by-word translation. "Alle" is plural in German, but "everyone" is singular in English. In other words, we don't say "everyone say"; we say "everyone says." So correct is "Everyone says bye."

Using "say" turns the sentence into a command, which the German sentence is not.


aidenxctf

Is this a command or statement? "Everyone say: bye." or "Everyone is saying: bye."


-Copernicus-

It's a statement.


KennethShe711234

Agree but I am told "you have a typo" It expects me to use "Everybodys", even though that isn't listed as an option Odd, needs looking at Cheers


Kelikaku

"All say farewell." rejected.
"All say; 'bye.'" rejected.
"Says everyone; 'bye.'" rejected.
"Everyone's saying; 'chow.'" rejected.
"Everyone's saying; 'bye.'" rejected.
"Everyone's saying; 'toodles.'" rejected.
"Everybody's saying; 'bye.'" rejected.


"Everybody is saying solong." accepted.

בס״ד


-Copernicus-

We don't usually use just "all" as a subject like that; "everyone/everybody" is much better.

"Says everyone; 'bye'" is the wrong word order; you need "Everyone says, bye."

"Ciao" (which you've misspelled) and "toodles" are all relatively obscure colloquialisms, so it's not surprising that Duo doesn't accept them. I'm not sure that "farewell" is accepted either, since it's not too common in today's usage.

In addition, your punctuation isn't really right. You should have a comma rather than a semicolon, and you've added quotation marks that the German sentence doesn't have. (The quotation marks aren't really wrong per se, but you should match what the German sentence did here.)

"Everyone's saying, bye" would be just fine (and is probably accepted), so most likely it was your punctuation that threw Duo off on that one.


Pramila210041

I reported ' All say: Bye'. And, it is reported back to be incorrect. I couldn't understand.


-Copernicus-

We don't usually use just "all" as a subject like that; "everyone/everybody" sounds much better: "Everybody says, bye."


Skiamakhos

I spelled Tschüss with an ß & got marked wrong. This was the spelling in my German textbooks when I was a kid.


roman2095

I don't know how long ago you went to school but they revised the rules for when to use ss and when to use ß in 1996. Here is an extract from the Wikipedia article :

"In the orthography of the German spelling reform of 1996, both ß and ss are used to represent /s/ between two vowels as follows:

ß is used after diphthongs (beißen [ˈbaɪ̯sn̩] ‘to bite’)

ß is used after long vowels (grüßen [ˈɡʁyːsn̩] ‘to greet’)

ss is used after short vowels (küssen [ˈkʏsn̩] ‘to kiss’)"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.