"Hvad ville du have sagt, hvis det havde været dig?"

Translation:What would you have said, if it had been you?

March 30, 2015

3 Comments


DiaOwl

Why is if "would you have said" and not "would have you said"?

March 30, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    When forming a question, only the first verb is swapped with the subject of the sentence (as it is in Danish) if it is a modal verb (like "would" is), although Danish swaps all verbs whereas English adds "do" to regular verbs (What do you have = Hvad har du?)

    March 30, 2015

ElliMay

    If it had been me it would be "Don't make the bear suffer any more".

    If you don't know what I mean by that you have either not been paying attention or you're not up to that delightful sentence.

    January 12, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.