"Siz bunu okursunuz."

Translation:You read this.

3 years ago

31 Comments


gladenl
gladenl

Why is it "bunu" and not "buyu"? -yu is the accusative suffix for words that end with a vowel, -nu is the accusative suffix for words that already are suffixed and end with a vowel. Or am I wrong?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this is an exception and it is only for o bu and şu as far as I know.

3 years ago

el_ritardo

How about su?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

su or şu? it is valid for O / BU/ ŞU only as I wrote above, not for su (water).

3 years ago

el_ritardo

No I meant su as in water is also an exemption right?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

No, accusative form of 'su(water)' is 'suyu'.

3 years ago

el_ritardo

Ok thanks

3 years ago

lucaturilli

The same irregularity goes for 'şu' and 'o', too.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

you're right! but it's irregularity. in most of the languages pronouns are irregular and they have to be memorized.

3 years ago

AsmaaHamdy0

Why is it "bunu" not "bu"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a specific direct object and requires the accusative case :)

3 years ago

AsmaaHamdy0

Thnx :)

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    why not '' siz bunu okursiniz '' ???

    EditDelete2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    Vowel harmony! The final vowel in "okur-" is a -u, so the suffix will also contain u's. This explains 4-way vowel harmony using the accusative, but it is still applicable to all other instances of it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

    2 years ago

SrijanH
    SrijanH

    what will be translation 'You read these'

    3 years ago

lucaturilli

    Bunları okursun(singular second person)./Bunları okursunuz(plural second person). Bu-n-lar-ı

    3 years ago

Fayez993112

    how to say.. we read this ?

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    "(Biz) bunu okuruz" :)

    2 years ago

waad769491

    I dont understan . why we say bu(n)u we must say bu(y)u

    2 years ago

nanoty

    As they explained above. It is irregular (exception for bu, şu, o)

    1 year ago

JonathanDuarte1

    I didn't get when I should use bunu. Do we have to use bunu every time we use bu as an object?

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    Yep :) There are a few verbs that will take a different case though, but the majority of verbs will take the accusative.

    2 years ago

Flamboyante

    "you read that" is a correct answer no ?

    3 years ago

lucaturilli

    'that' means 'şu' or 'o'.

    3 years ago

JuliaBd0
    JuliaBd0

    Isn't "You study this" also a possible answer?

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    Yep, just a missing alternative. It has been added. :)

    Just for anyone reading this "Okumak" only means "study" as in "I study history." It has to do with what academic subject you are specializing in, not what subject's homework you are doing :)

    2 years ago

Polllyglot
    Polllyglot

    What is the different between Siz and Sen?

    2 years ago

EmanMh1

    why is it bunu not bu? and what's the difference between them?

    1 year ago

lucaturilli

    'Bu' is in nominative case(nominative is unmarked in Turkish), that means it is a subject. 'Bunu' is in accusative case and that means it is a (definitive) direct object.

    1 year ago

EmanMh1

    thank you!

    1 year ago

lucaturilli

    My pleasure

    1 year ago
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.