1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Siz bunu okursunuz."

"Siz bunu okursunuz."

Translation:You read this.

March 30, 2015

38 Comments


gladenl

Why is it "bunu" and not "buyu"? -yu is the accusative suffix for words that end with a vowel, -nu is the accusative suffix for words that already are suffixed and end with a vowel. Or am I wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

this is an exception and it is only for o bu and şu as far as I know.


Selcen_Ozturk

su or şu? it is valid for O / BU/ ŞU only as I wrote above, not for su (water).


el_ritardo

No I meant su as in water is also an exemption right?


lucaturilli

No, accusative form of 'su(water)' is 'suyu'.


lucaturilli

The same irregularity goes for 'şu' and 'o', too.


orde90

you're right! but it's irregularity. in most of the languages pronouns are irregular and they have to be memorized.


AsmaaHamdy0

Why is it "bunu" not "bu"


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a specific direct object and requires the accusative case :)


a_mokhlesse

HOW CAN I KNOW THAT IT IS specific direct object


[deactivated user]

    why not '' siz bunu okursiniz '' ???


AlexinNotTurkey

    Vowel harmony! The final vowel in "okur-" is a -u, so the suffix will also contain u's. This explains 4-way vowel harmony using the accusative, but it is still applicable to all other instances of it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808


SrijanH

    what will be translation 'You read these'


lucaturilli

    Bunları okursun(singular second person)./Bunları okursunuz(plural second person). Bu-n-lar-ı


Fayez993112

    how to say.. we read this ?


AlexinNotTurkey

    "(Biz) bunu okuruz" :)


JuliaBd0

    Isn't "You study this" also a possible answer?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Yep, just a missing alternative. It has been added. :)

    Just for anyone reading this "Okumak" only means "study" as in "I study history." It has to do with what academic subject you are specializing in, not what subject's homework you are doing :)


waad769491

    I dont understan . why we say bu(n)u we must say bu(y)u


nanoty

    As they explained above. It is irregular (exception for bu, şu, o)


JonathanDuarte1

    I didn't get when I should use bunu. Do we have to use bunu every time we use bu as an object?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Yep :) There are a few verbs that will take a different case though, but the majority of verbs will take the accusative.


Flamboyante

    "you read that" is a correct answer no ?


lucaturilli

    'that' means 'şu' or 'o'.


Polllyglot

    What is the different between Siz and Sen?


soE0TB

    SEN means 1 person you talk with. Smth like "hey, you, boy, come closer". And SIZ means lots of people, like "hey, you, boyS..."


EmanMh1

    why is it bunu not bu? and what's the difference between them?


lucaturilli

    'Bu' is in nominative case(nominative is unmarked in Turkish), that means it is a subject. 'Bunu' is in accusative case and that means it is a (definitive) direct object.


Areej298855

    Why bunu not bu? What is the difference?


ckedot

    What is the different between bu and bunu? How do I know when to use bu and when to use bunu?


PapiCekrez

    IF ANYONE COULD INFORM ME WHEN WILL BE ADDED IN DUOLINGO THE ALBANIAN LANGUAGE


jikalopa

    Why siz why not sen?


ShehrBano16

    Siz is plural you (also, formal) Sen is singular you (also, informal)

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.