1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I write in Swedish."

"I write in Swedish."

Translation:Jag skriver på svenska.

March 30, 2015

14 Comments


jarrettph

Why is "i" not correct here?


devalanteriel

That's just not the preposition Swedish uses. You always write a language.


jarrettph

But in most cases "i" means "in" right?


devalanteriel

Yep, far more often than not.


Jumittunut

Afaik that is kinda like saying you write inside swedish


devalanteriel

That'd be better for inuti. Using i simply doesn't make a lot of sense here.


SpearofMars

I thought "om" was "if". Is there any setting where "om" becomes "in"?


jarrettph

Yes regarding time, om means "in". Example: Om en stund > "In a while".


jarrettph

Ingen fara! Glad att jag kunde hjälpa dig! (No problem! Glad I could help you!) :)


devalanteriel

You mean - is not a word. :)

Usually, it means "on", but as is most often the case with prepositions, it can have a very wide range of meanings not always directly translating into the corresponding English preposition.


Oskar27316

Is "Svenska" a proper noun?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.