Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No me gusta esa conversación."

Translation:I do not like that conversation.

0
3 years ago

12 Comments


wilsonkr
wilsonkr

What is the difference between "aquella" and "esa"?

7
Reply3 years ago

CattleRustler

ese, esa, eso all mean that, and so does aquella/o but I think you use the latter when you are referring to something in the distance as opposed to something close to you. Maybe I am confusing this with aqui vs alli. I never used aquella

3
Reply3 years ago

Orelion
Orelion

I think aquella is generally used for something distant.

2
Reply11 months ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

aquella/aquel is used for things that are distant (either physically or metaphorically/emotionally), using it for people can come up as rude or cold

0
Reply8 months ago

inirazzall

Can anyone give me some guidance on the use of the accent mark in the word ending "ion"?

2
Reply2 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

words ending in -n or -s are normally stressed on the second last syllable, so you need the accent here to indicate the stress is on the last syllable. See also: http://www.studyspanish.com/accents/rules.htm

2
Reply2 years ago

morganam88

you accent the o in those cases

1
Reply2 years ago

FortisTortoise
FortisTortoise

I was in a Spanish Immersion program, and I'm just refreshing my Spanish, but we were always taught that it has to be "a mí me gusta" or "a mí no me gusta", and that it's wrong if you drop of the "A mí"...Is it just a slang thing?

0
Reply2 years ago

mwylder
mwylder

I think it's a clarity thing, for example if you're switching between subjects a lot. "no te gusta el pollo pero a mí no me gusta."

0
Reply1 year ago

HACKIE1

IF CONVERSACION IS TRANSLATED AS EITHER CONVERSATION OR TALK, THEN WHY IS I DO NOT LIKE THAT TALK INCORRECT?

0
Reply1 year ago

tishgab

I have the same argument, I can't see why it's not accepted?

0
Reply9 months ago

carcaveboy

Because Duo is sometimes strict. It probably should be accepted.

0
Reply5 months ago