"¿Cuántos perros comen queso?"

Translation:How many dogs eat cheese?

5 years ago

259 Comments


headeraser

Not many i'm afraid :P

5 years ago

BabyNamePro

my dogs love cheese

4 years ago

nooramarian

So does ours

4 years ago

Torikii

same here!!

4 years ago

CharletEve

Cheese is bad for dogs makes em sick

3 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

Only if they are lactose intolerant. You could still give them goat cheese if they are.

3 years ago

diabolicmandible

PALewis88 but who buys goat cheese for their dogs?

3 years ago

richardbaug77

I agree with you on this one

3 years ago

CharletEve

Cheese is bad for dogs

3 years ago

plutonically

Exactly! All dairy products are bad for dogs. I read it in a dog care book.

3 years ago

Marissa181008

My dogs will eat yogurt and milk...

3 years ago

Marie503262

It makes my dog sick...

3 years ago

CharletEve

Its true its a fact go on Google and search it!

3 years ago

Le_Sparky
Le_Sparky

I believe you kiddo :) Keep your daily streaks up!

3 years ago

Kaitlyn886165

Just because it make your dog sick doesnt mean its bad for dogs my dog loves cheese plus our vet even recommended that we give him cheese for when he takes medication

3 years ago

logane616

It never made mine sick

3 years ago

mrrickjones

You people and your constipated dogs! Pobresitos.

3 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

PobreCitos. Be careful with the correct way to write it.

3 years ago

KansasJ

I literally can't open a Kraft single without hearing the pitter patter of little feet galloping down the hallway to see if they can have a slice as well.

3 years ago

FoxGirl321

Cute!

3 years ago

Blink257300

Awwww:-)So cute

3 years ago

AndrewClive

Thats wierd

3 years ago

Gato65

That's cool! :) I wish I had a pet.

3 years ago

MikaylaMorrell

Goldie would give anything to have cheese! She loves it so much. She also likes bacon.

3 years ago

dragojonny10

i want your dog's puppy!!! BACON LOVING DOG!!!!!

3 years ago

jakkafang

All dogs love bacon

3 years ago

Atokirina

True for my dog and cats! But trusting your pet to be a good judge on what it can eat is not always a good idea. :)

I was making chocolate the other day with some butter, milk, cocoa and xylitol instead of sugar and while I went to the other room, my cat jumped on the table and started drinking it! She's got one amazing appetite, I laughed hard and even called her a "chocolate inspector". :))) But I'm glad I saw her on time because cocoa is toxic, dairy makes her sick and xylitol is very dangerous to dogs and cats alike. No es gracioso, mis amigos.

3 years ago

Joshypops

Cheesy chops

3 years ago

logane616

Mine too!

3 years ago

Kingtrout

mine too

3 years ago

been22

Make my dog fart a lot [:○]=(={

3 years ago

krs7ven
krs7ven

Todos los perros comen queso.

5 years ago

kyle.keirs

Perros no comen queso, es peligroso!!

4 years ago

NileshMang

What's peligroso?

4 years ago

Howtobebrave

Dangerous

4 years ago

markgaines210

its not dangerous

4 years ago

xemmyQ

yeah, but they don't know that lol

3 years ago

eshilait8296

Todos nuestros comida pescado y queso afuera

3 years ago

been22

What?!?

3 years ago

Nyantastic_

Mine loved cheese so much she would wake from a sound sleep at the sound of a sliced cheese wrapper :D

3 years ago

psantos.simone

funny

3 years ago

lily_lol

lol XD

3 years ago

nyme11

my friends dog loves cheese! y mi gato.

4 years ago

sw00zy

mi gato no come (comemos?) queso xD

4 years ago

IsaacAddis

Come is correct, because you are referring to he/she/it

3 years ago

savannaofficial

Comemos is for "we eat"

3 years ago

ChelseaFai1

Comes

3 years ago

eshilait8296

tus hombres perros es bueno

3 years ago

tdare5996

Duo Lingo teaches things other than languages, apparently. Like, I'm a penguin and dogs eat cheese

3 years ago

sajad.pars

Perhaps so many

3 years ago

AntonioDel956442

Yo no puedo puedo poner el el acento ortografico en las plabras porque ese signo no existe en mi teclado

3 years ago

sojournerbliss

Si estas usando un aplicación con smartphone o tableta, deberías poder agregar español a tú diccionario. Así es como lo hizo yo. Es algo en las preferencias del teclado mío. Tal vez tu puedes hacerlo también.

3 years ago

AndrewMS221

mum says all the ones she knows eat cheese- it is a treat for them!

3 years ago

logane616

Nice profile pic

3 years ago

ToriaDragon

It's a Charged Creeper in Minecraft

3 years ago

keith261419

Cheese and chocolate, not dog friendly. Good thing as it could get costly:)

2 years ago

wvufan

Whichever idiot coined the phrase "there is no such thing as a stupid question" never used Duolingo!!

5 years ago

improvjon

I love the nonsensical questions. They make it more fun for me. "My cheese is not red!" I speak truth!

5 years ago

gretchen.l1

My red leichester is...

4 years ago

rRichie

well, this one could be a sarcastic answer to someone offering your dog some cheese.

5 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

I considered giving away a lingot for this one

4 years ago

420casul

Duuude, which language do you not learn? :D

http://torsaporsa.files.wordpress.com/2013/09/iltni.jpg

4 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

LOL. Yea! :D Can't wait for Russian and Polish... and Hungarian :P :D

4 years ago

candleshine

One Lingot for u! cuz the plan to learn Polish! Good luck. If u need some help I am here :)

4 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

Oh my God! That's so nice of you! Thanks! I will - with no doubt - ask you, if I need any help xD

4 years ago

logane616

and klingon

3 years ago

lily_lol

r u trying 2 learn every known language! wow!

3 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

Yep. That's kinda what I'm attempting to do :'3

3 years ago

lily_lol

lol & u go girl (if u r a girl :/) :D

3 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

I am a girl xD

3 years ago

lily_lol

good 2 hear dovyurak

3 years ago

gwennott

Give me úñô! Just messing around with the accents!

3 years ago

BillOen

I think the little Taco Bell Chihuahua likes quesadillas.

5 years ago

juliamp503

Yo quiero Taco Bell.

3 years ago

nanajesmine

De acuerdo. ¡Amen!

3 years ago

jeffpack

the number is equal to the amount of dogs that are given cheese. they eat everything

5 years ago

McLabraid

This sounds like the lead in to a terrible joke

5 years ago

JonnyAlexander

Thanks, with this sentence, I was able to communicate with the natives in Barcelona.

4 years ago

YassGirl14

Don't they speak Catalan in Barcelona?

3 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

You are right. They do. But they also speak Spanish.

3 years ago

Megzany17

I've seen cheese flavored dog food.

5 years ago

steelviper77

About as many as there are rice eating elephants

4 years ago

ME2300

So not true! All dogs like cheese, you dingus!!!!!!

4 years ago

RossB92

This might be a simple question but how would you say "How much cheese do the dogs eat?"

5 years ago

Kittty-catt

¿Cuantos quesos comen los perros?

5 years ago

AlekArsovski

I just imagined a huge blob of cheese eating the dogs instead for a second there...

5 years ago

Thaufeki

Cuantos perros come el queso grande?

4 years ago

m1c45

would cuanto queso comen los perros? also work?

3 years ago

Nealbo

As far as I'm concerned your sentence is the only correct one. The translation above from Kittty catt would mean "How many cheeses do the dogs eat" which doesn't really make sense.

3 years ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

Yes it works =)

3 years ago

A.k.s.h.

So 'cuantos' can be used for both 'how many' and 'how much' ?

3 years ago

sojournerbliss

I believe that would translate to "how much cheeses do the dogs eat". I'm not sure if it would be correct to say "quanto queso comen los perros" maybe better said "que cantidad de queso comen los perros"

3 years ago

rrymrrsn

Dogs have evolved to eat our leftovers

5 years ago

legopill

How do you say 'How many dogs does the cheese eat?' in Spanish? XD

5 years ago

AnnaMariaMts

¿Cuántos perros come el queso? ^_^

4 years ago

itsmejadeb

My dog loves cheese. So at least one :P

5 years ago

joris.ev

Likewise here, my dog loves it

5 years ago

emprock
5 years ago

cpt.moregan

i translated the sentence as how much cheese do dogs eat? how can i distunguish this one from the answer

4 years ago

_jordana_

I said "How many dogs eat queso?" XD :') I'm such an idiot lol. BUT hey, we use the word 'queso' for that delicious, creamy, yum-yum-yummy cheese that we have in English, right!?!! Hahaha. Omg that stuff is so good... anyone else craving queso now???

3 years ago

lily_lol

me! but none in fridge... :(

3 years ago

Thep3141

For me it's so hard to learn this language because i am german

3 years ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

For me it's the other way around. I'm Brazilian, so Spanish is a piece of cake, while German is extremely difficult to me. 0.0

3 years ago

CeCe2323

I could understand why that would make it more difficult!

3 years ago

rflores3_artist

I mean if you want your dog to have the poops.

3 years ago

rachyb638

This sounds like the beginning of a really bad joke!!

3 years ago

PontusKihl
PontusKihl

Cuántos perros comen gatos?

3 years ago

MichaelCum1

I had a dog that loved to eat part of a cheese stick with me

4 years ago

Mjcm94

The question is "Cuantos perros comen queso? I have a question about this, I have learnt that in Spanish questions, the Verb should come before the subject, if this is true, should the question not be phrased as "Cuantos comen queso perros"? Thanks in advance

4 years ago

CeCe2323

The way I have learned it is the way they put it: Cuantos Perron comen queso? Spanish is weird. But, yes. In english: it would be saying "how many dogs eat cheese?" When I learned in class, this was the word order: Q word(Cuanto)- subject(perro)-verb-and what is taking the verb?(direct object)? Hope this helps rather than confuse you more :)

3 years ago

sojournerbliss

I have never leatned learned such a rule. Verb is comen and should follow subject: perros.

3 years ago

CeCe2323

LOL I thought it said: How many dogs do you eat with cheese? Dont ask. Im weird XD

3 years ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

Actually not, if we think of HOTdogs… lol

3 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

I typed in 7 and it was wrong. WTF…. everyone knows 7 dogs eat cheese.

3 years ago

faaryn
faaryn

For real

3 years ago

Torikii

How is this a question?

3 years ago

3mango3

ALL the dogs eat cheese

3 years ago

eleanorbergman00

my first word was cheese!!!

3 years ago

DaylenA.

haha! best question ever!!! yo quiero taco bell

3 years ago

Avengers725

One. My dog.

3 years ago

Owls321
Owls321

None, to my knowledge.

3 years ago

Thermosman

Dogs arent meant to eat cheese

3 years ago

Thermosman

First it was turtles eating bread, now dogs eating cheese

3 years ago

Sapphire17
Sapphire17

Why do Cuantos and Cuanto have different meanings? Isn't one the plural of the other?

3 years ago

YoSoyColson

Not necessarily...

Cuantos = how many? Cuanto = how much?

¿Cuantos perros tienes? = How many dogs do you have?

¿Cuanto cuesta? = How much does it cost? (Like if you were buying something from the store).

The difference is very subtle, but it's there. It will come with practice :)

3 years ago

Sapphire17
Sapphire17

Thank You!

3 years ago

YoSoyColson

¡De nada!

3 years ago

alex14463

IT'S A TIME PARADOX!!!

3 years ago

123hampster

my dog loves cheese! That is such a useful sentence! (wink wink) sarcasm

3 years ago

IsabellaGordo0

A lot

3 years ago

IsabellaGordo0

A lot

3 years ago

thelolzman

lol and 20 dogs eat cheese by the way :)

3 years ago

south.arlington

yes buttercup

3 years ago

south.arlington

here is 2 lingots

3 years ago

JessecaTho

Im having a hard time with the structure of the sentences in some questions. Why does perros come after cuantos etc. can anyone explain the structure of the sentence to me so i can understand how to translate english to spanish please?

4 years ago

alexcooper6

I believe pretty much all Spanish questions begin the phrase with the question word. ¿Cuantos...? ¿Donde...? ¿Cuando...? ¿Como...? ¿Que...? followed by the verb and subject. Try to expose yourself to more Spanish questions and the structure will begin to become natural over time, because, that's just the way it's done. While most Spanish words and directy English translations, the sentence structure very often needs to be flipped. This is because in English we actually tend to say things wrong and it doesn't stay as true to the orginal Latin.

4 years ago

Mjcm94

You seem like you know what you are talking about, & i get very confused, so I am taught that its ordered, question word, verb & then subject, if this is so, should the question not be "Cuantos comen queso perros"?

4 years ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

Just like in English =)

Q word = Cuantos (how many) Subject = perros (dogs) Verb = comen (eat) Object = queso (cheese)

3 years ago

JustinSp6s

Why would a dog eat cheese?

3 years ago

CeCe2323

They like it :)

3 years ago

JustinSp6s

Oooooooooooooooookkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaayyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy.

3 years ago

CeCe2323

Lol

3 years ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

This reminded me of "why does the chicken cross the road" lol

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

3

3 years ago

remiallana

At least not mine lol

3 years ago

0983Juliet

I have no idea probably a lot or a little

3 years ago

abhishekni7

Cuanto means how much...here she says how many...wtf

3 years ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

Cuanto = how much Cuantos = how many ;)

3 years ago

abhishekni7

Hu

3 years ago

dwheatl

If it's even one, somebody better open a window.

3 years ago

patphez
patphez

Mine...

3 years ago

dasha1078

All these comments though,lol (:

3 years ago

FloLo2

Ni I nunca

3 years ago

Elisabeth_Mercy

Elephants could eat sugar. I think...

3 years ago

Dr._Cucumber

at first I thought that it was "how many dogs do you eat with cheese"

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

7!

3 years ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

RossB92 "Cuanto queso los perros comen" Cuantos quesos = how many cheeses (i.e., how many types of cheese) Cuanto queso = how much cheese ;)

3 years ago

TristanNabors1

Why would they eat cheese

3 years ago

midnight27

Robot: HOW MANY DOGS EAT CHEESE?

Mad Scientist: I'm not falling for this one.

Robot: HOW MANY DOGS EAT CHEESE?

Mad Scientist: Go back to cleaning the kitchen.

Robot: HOW MANY DOGS EAT CHEESE?

Mad Scientist: Why are you sparking and smoking?

Robot: BOOOM!!!!

3 years ago

Patrick_N

All the dogs eat cheese >:)

3 years ago

Vandslaux

Mi perro come todo queso

3 years ago

DarklightI

ALL THE DOGS.

3 years ago

dwheatl

I hope this closes the debate on whether dogs eat cheese - proof positive! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wIUSRlcdoxw

3 years ago

megamegan3009

Who else answered this wrong only becausr they answered with the word queso instead of cheese because thats basically a common spanish word spoken amongst the english ;)

3 years ago

MaxwellRisner

My dog does.

3 years ago

xXxswaglettxXx

according to duolingo all of them

3 years ago

deepak.mallyk

Is this a language learning app or veterinary discussion app? Lots of discussion about what birds, horses, dogs, cats eat and drink.

3 years ago

CharletEve

E

Our Third deadly diet treat is milk and cheese:

Just like humans, many dogs are lactose intolerant and can get diarrhea if they consume milk. Dog's do not have the required enzyme to break down milk sugar and will react by vomiting, having diarrhea, and other gastrointestinal distress indicators. Even though your dog really likes dairy products, and was raised on doggy mother's milk, do not treat him to his weakness. Cheese is far too high in fat and can lead your dog to pancreatitis—inflammation of the pancreas which can become deadly in no time at all, bringing a very painful death.

3 years ago

_jordana_

This is most definitely plagiarism. X'D

3 years ago

pennypenpen7890

To answer the question: well most dogs like ALL food so...

3 years ago

rachyb638

Never thought I'd hear this question on dl!

3 years ago

gwennott

Mine eats quésó

3 years ago

williamnott

Cå12345678910

3 years ago

aarongreer987

i eat

3 years ago

Kaimonk

Why "Cuánto" mean How much in an earlier question, but add an s (cuántos) and it becomes "How many?"

3 years ago

FaurelRodriguez

this is freak fact

3 years ago

Koolkatia04

I try to not give my dog much cheese because she turns into a gaseous time bomb!

3 years ago

ChYrantha
ChYrantha

Can we use comer, instead of comen?

3 years ago

UglyTurtleduck

All of the ones who are not lactose intolerant.

3 years ago

rainbowbright742

Not often, but my dog eats cheese. Even so I had a good laugh with this sentence for some reason!

3 years ago

DarkLightStar

seriously? Dogs? Cheese? Is there any logic in duolingo at all? Hello?

3 years ago

BrettKarst

My dog eats cheese.... Both ways should be interchangeble... Right?

3 years ago

roztowe
roztowe

No

3 years ago

RobertTudo2

Cheese is bad for dogs ;)

3 years ago

jackhkim

I know cheese is bad for dogs but, don't you guys think this is a wierd sentense to translate???

3 years ago

WaffelSteik

yes, that's why I love it so much, lol

3 years ago

hranjbar

I'm wondering how you say "How many dogs does the cheese eat ?" in Spanish. I know it doesn't make sense but I'm wondering how this sentence is made ?

3 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

"¿A cuántos perros come el queso?".

3 years ago

hranjbar

Thanks for your reply, can you please explain what "A" is ?

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hi GabyCalvo1, I do not know what you are trying to express but In Spanish does not make sense, one possible answer would be : "Cuántos perros comen queso?,

If you want to use "A Cuantos" It'd be like that:

"A cuántos perros les gusta el queso? or A cuántos perros les gusta comer queso?"

The word "Perros" It's In plural the next verb must be like that: Cuántos perros comen queso? .

According what Hranjbar meant to say I think It was this : "How many dogs does the cheese eat ?"= Cuántos perros comen el queso?, that was what he wrote, and It's wrong.

I hope not to misinterpret the comment, If there are doubts or mistakes please comment.

Greetings and luck

Bye

3 years ago

AnulaJochy

If articles are so needed why isn't it: ....el queso?

3 years ago

OverLordHuntr

0??

3 years ago

pikawikachu

What's the difference between Cuanto and Cuantos?

3 years ago

AbbersLove

Any ideas on how to roll my "r's" for words such as perros and arroz? Por favor y gracias.

3 years ago

BlueThunder10

over 9000!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

IndiansGoWild

0

3 years ago

IndiansGoWild

0 dogs!

3 years ago

AwkwardTur1

Why cheese?

3 years ago

snakegirl85

Ive gotten this sentence 4 times in one lesson. I feel like it may be important somehow.....

3 years ago

amybri18

None...

3 years ago

Daniela352

NONE

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

There are none :3

3 years ago

mosupertramp

cùantos--- count --- how many

3 years ago

CeciliaCas242126

My dogs love cheese a lot LOL

3 years ago

PrincessHa9

Ho many dogs like cheese?

3 years ago

MattKaza

Why is duolingo rejecting an answer for usage of much instead of many? Is not like there's a difference in Spanish as far as I know. Man using duolingo as a non native English speaker is so annoying

3 years ago

nv.sky

None but my cats do

3 years ago

zoe378032

My friends dogs eat cheese for a treat

3 years ago

zoe378032

Atually cuanto means how much and cuantos means how many

3 years ago

Rocketboat

3,the answer is 3.

3 years ago

Joelle_Queen

none

3 years ago

tears_of_joy11

Do dogs even eat cheese??? Mine doesn't

3 years ago

Jasmine778736

Cheese is for mice

3 years ago

JosephNews1

What dog eats cheese?

3 years ago

Marina979827

I have translate this sam sentence 25 times

3 years ago

Craigo5

I will never use this sentence.

3 years ago

mapleshade

if my dog eats cheese they fart really bad

3 years ago

pleiadian53
pleiadian53

My estimation is 12,347 dogs in North America region.

3 years ago

kiersabett

Urgh im trying to learn spanish not learn what ur dogs eat//urgh !wish there was jus a regular explanation!

3 years ago

WaffelSteik

This is my go-to phrase for impressing people with my newbie spanish skills

3 years ago

CynthiaMar601718

I thought cuantos means how much

3 years ago

DarkLightStar

Just about zero

3 years ago

23lleavelle

i'm eleven and even i know my dog does not eat cheese

3 years ago

ocopologist

do dogs eat cheese, anyway?

3 years ago

Sweatersss

My CAT likes cheese like all your DOGS

3 years ago

philallthethings
philallthethings

Ojalá ningun perro come queso...

3 years ago

1104JediGirl

one would hope that none would...

3 years ago

jbtk5

Hopefully none.

3 years ago

l3astille

Cheese ruins dog's sense of smell.

3 years ago

drdaveklemp

The correct answer is 11.

3 years ago

Ellen940626

probably not many.

3 years ago

RyanLasher

My dog loves cheese so much xD

3 years ago

Akshath_Gurtu

None since the last time i checked :P

3 years ago

tordedd

I think the answer is none.

3 years ago

EBFire

Probably some dogs... not many...

3 years ago

DmitriLukianenco

Why there isn't "do"? How many dogs do eat cheese? In the question sentences, I thought, we need "do" with "they".

3 years ago

Jordan_I

why would dogs eat cheese?

3 years ago

foster290
foster290

this doesnt make sense

3 years ago

apreecots

what dog would eat cheese?

3 years ago

SarahHamill13

Right I'll really need to know how to say this when I go to Spain...

3 years ago

DaizyMarti

Dogs can eat cheese?

3 years ago

bethanybel3

Can we please keep these discussion boards relevant to learning something? There are other forums you can use to be social, these are intended for learning.

3 years ago

lips2duck

Does cuanto mean where or how many????!!!

3 years ago

awesome_anna11

my dogs eat cheese but they eat anything in sight

3 years ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

what the

3 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

Dairy (including cheese) is very unhealthy for dogs and can kill if excessive.

3 years ago

MetaTodd

None :(

3 years ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

They do not eat cheese. They cut it! LOL.

3 years ago

isiah_123

i never seen a dog eat cheese....

3 years ago

75hi5s

LOL No perros debería comen queso! Es mal por el perros (I am still learning spnish) I cannot stop laughing about this XD XD

3 years ago

Krakenitez

They gonna get a diarrhea

2 years ago

Daniella_30

0

2 years ago

aksny

Zero to none.

2 years ago

ko0kygirl

Good question :3

2 years ago

Jefry480549

CHEESE

2 years ago

CandaceHeitner

it makes them fat

2 years ago

actioncircus

Este es un gracioso pregunta

2 years ago

unicorninspace

never knew dogs ate cheese

2 years ago

Cal.ly

umm, aren't dogs not allowed to eat cheese?....I thought they weren't allowed to eat cheese.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.