1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben kadınım ve o erkek."

"Ben kadınım ve o erkek."

Translation:I am a woman and he is a man.

March 30, 2015

14 Comments


LukaJovic1

Could it be 'Ben bir kadınım ve o bir erkek'?


jwt3k

Could it also be 'Ben kadınım ve o erkektir'? (Using the noun + -DIr form of for the 3rd person singular to say "he is a man")


AlexinNotTurkey

Read about -DIr here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

There are few situations where you can use this sentence with -DIr, but it is an accepted alternative.


jwt3k

Teşekkürler! :) Very helpful guide!


Ash784955

I just tried this answer (erkekdır) and it was not accepted.


Gielliefish

So these endings essentially turn nouns and adjectives into a bunch of "to be" verbs?


HyderAliJaffri

Why is it "A woman and A man" There is no "Bir" in Turkish phrase then why is it translated as "A woman and A man"?


Pole19901990

What is the difference between erkek and adam?


lucaturilli

''Erkek'' is more like male whereas ''adam'' is man.


Gunita919115

Erkek only for gender information


MarinaKopy1

why is it a woman and a man, not the?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.