1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben kadınım ve o erkek."

"Ben kadınım ve o erkek."

Translation:I am a woman and he is a man.

March 30, 2015

12 Comments


LukaJovic1

Could it be 'Ben bir kadınım ve o bir erkek'?

March 30, 2015

asdzxvasd

yes

March 30, 2015

LukaJovic1

Teşekkürler!

March 30, 2015

Gielliefish

So these endings essentially turn nouns and adjectives into a bunch of "to be" verbs?

April 9, 2016

Pole19901990

What is the difference between erkek and adam?

May 24, 2015

lucaturilli

''Erkek'' is more like male whereas ''adam'' is man.

July 10, 2015

jwt3k

Could it also be 'Ben kadınım ve o erkektir'? (Using the noun + -DIr form of for the 3rd person singular to say "he is a man")

October 17, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Read about -DIr here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

There are few situations where you can use this sentence with -DIr, but it is an accepted alternative.

October 17, 2015

jwt3k

Teşekkürler! :) Very helpful guide!

October 18, 2015

pieceofire99

naber

September 28, 2017

MarinaKopy1

why is it a woman and a man, not the?

December 30, 2018

haider.ali110

Why is it "A woman and A man" There is no "Bir" in Turkish phrase then why is it translated as "A woman and A man"?

April 27, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.