"Benkadınımveoerkek."

Translation:I am a woman and he is a man.

3 years ago

10 Comments


LukaJovic1
LukaJovic1

Could it be 'Ben bir kadınım ve o bir erkek'?

3 years ago

asdzxvasd

yes

3 years ago

LukaJovic1
LukaJovic1

Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

Gielliefish
Gielliefish

So these endings essentially turn nouns and adjectives into a bunch of "to be" verbs?

2 years ago

Pole19901990
Pole19901990

What is the difference between erkek and adam?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

''Erkek'' is more like male whereas ''adam'' is man.

3 years ago

jwt3k

Could it also be 'Ben kadınım ve o erkektir'? (Using the noun + -DIr form of for the 3rd person singular to say "he is a man")

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Read about -DIr here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

There are few situations where you can use this sentence with -DIr, but it is an accepted alternative.

3 years ago

jwt3k

Teşekkürler! :) Very helpful guide!

3 years ago

pieceofire99

naber

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.