"I would like to thank everyone who chose me."

Translation:Beni tercih eden herkese teşekkür etmek istiyorum.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Azhdaha
Azhdaha

I have a general question about "tercih etmek" as it is used here. I tend to think of this verb more as "prefer" and use "seçmek" more regularly for "select/choose."

Are there certain cases where one should always use "tercih etmek" then?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

they are interchangeable but as you said tercih etmek is more like to prefer

3 years ago

Azhdaha
Azhdaha

Çok teşekkür ederim, arkadaşım. Öyle zannettim ama tam emin değildim.

3 years ago

amrbekhit

Would this sentence also work if it were: "Beni tercih edenler herkese teşekkür etmek istiyorum."?

3 years ago

amrbekhit

After thinking about this some more, saying tercih edenler is wrong here, I believe, because tercih eden is actually an adjective for herkes. So it's basically the "herkes" who "tercih eden" me :D.

So I guess I could say "beni tercih edenlere teşekkür etmek istiyorum", but that would mean "I want to thank those who chose me" rather than "I want to thank everyone who chose me".

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.