1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I would like to thank everyo…

"I would like to thank everyone who chose me."

Translation:Beni tercih eden herkese teşekkür etmek istiyorum.

March 30, 2015

13 Comments


Azhdaha

I have a general question about "tercih etmek" as it is used here. I tend to think of this verb more as "prefer" and use "seçmek" more regularly for "select/choose."

Are there certain cases where one should always use "tercih etmek" then?


orde90

they are interchangeable but as you said tercih etmek is more like to prefer


Azhdaha

Çok teşekkür ederim, arkadaşım. Öyle zannettim ama tam emin değildim.


receptoklu

bu cümlede istemek fiili yok . dolayısıyla çeviri " beni seçen herkese teşekkür ederim


Inger733448

"Beni tercih edenlere teşekkür etmek istiyorum." Isn't that also correct?


AbdullahNo470838

Yep i think its correct


RashaIdris3

Yes i think it is correct ..you can use both..


ChrisMetai

I also found this difficult. To chose and prefer are not the same thing. You can prefer one candidate but chose another, for a specific reason, for instance. So you have just given us a verb to prefer, and we have a different word for chose. This kind of thing does not help us understand unless it is explained properly


amrbekhit

Would this sentence also work if it were: "Beni tercih edenler herkese teşekkür etmek istiyorum."?


amrbekhit

After thinking about this some more, saying tercih edenler is wrong here, I believe, because tercih eden is actually an adjective for herkes. So it's basically the "herkes" who "tercih eden" me :D.

So I guess I could say "beni tercih edenlere teşekkür etmek istiyorum", but that would mean "I want to thank those who chose me" rather than "I want to thank everyone who chose me".


Mirage20

"Beni tercih edenlere (tercih eden kişilere) teşekkur etmek istiyorum." = "I would like to thank those (people) who preferred me" OR "Beni seçen herkese teşekkürlerimi sunmak istiyorum" = "I would like to bestow my thanks to everyone who chose me".


MalkatHaSheleg

I am leaving this comment here to thank anyone who helped me-and others, by replying to my questions. Cor some unknown to me reasons, i. Can't log in to the same topic.


mrmostafa

Tercih etmek means prefer

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.