1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cad agus cén fáth?"

"Cad agus cén fáth?"

Translation:What and why?

March 30, 2015

18 Comments


Fiorellify

That is the question I ask myself everyday...


Radoslaw182

Hmm, I write What and for what reason? and it says wrong... Do you have any idea why ( :D )?


galaxyrocker

Because cén fáth has basically just come to mean "why" instead of "what reason".


Radoslaw182

Hm, but I see that under cén there are three possible translations: why, what, which. And under fáth there is another possibility as reason. Following this I write for what reason. It seems to me a more literal.


scilling

A more literal translation is not necessarily a better translation, but in this case I’d say that “for what reason” should be accepted as well as “why” for cén fáth, given the FGB entry for fáth.


LaoiseMcHale

Hey i learned this poem in school if it will help any of you! Cad agud ceard can ask us what, while cé asks us who, and ná says do not/ cén fath is why cathain is why cen ait what place ansin is then/ cén uair cén t'am both ask what time cén sort what kind continues our rhyme/ ca bhis duit. How do u know (i forget the rest :p)


SatharnPHL
Mod

Bing turns up this version:

Na Ceisteanna

CAD? agus CÉARD?
Can ask us WHAT?
While CÉ? asks us WHO?
And says DO NOT.

CÉN FATH? is WHY?
CATHAIN? is WHEN?
CÉN ÁIT - WHAT PLACE?
ANSIN is THEN

CÉN UAIR?, CÉN T-AM?
Both ask WHAT TIME?
CÉN SORT? - WHICH KIND?
Continues our rhyme

CÁR? agus CÁ?
Both ask us WHERE?
CÉN CEANN? - WHICH ONE?
We’re nearly there!

CONAS? is HOW?
It’s also CÉN CHAOI?
MÍNIGH … PLEASE EXPLAIN TO ME,
CÁ BHFIOS DUIT? ... HOW DO YOU KNOW?
TÁ FHIOS AGAM ... because I learned it so!


p8c

is the stress correct? it sounds like a rising stress on the end, but i thought there should be no rising stress on questions in irish?


LinguDemo

I like this new voice; the tone here sounds like she's really asking that. XD


Scarlet_Key

She sounds so indignated in the audio omg


AnDromlach

"...and do I want to know?"


KatrinaTheLamia

Finally... I now know how people can say Hello to me xD


proinsias123

how do you ask questions that don't begin with a W, such as, 'can i help?'


bbrunetiere

I don't think we are able to produce such sentences yet. Here you have some tips on how to ask questions: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Verbs:-Present. These question would elicit yes/no answers of a sort (if that is what you were looking for), but "can" would probably require another - much more complex - structure, since it involves two verbs (the modal "can" and "help"). Just speculating here, so that you get at least some feedback before someone knowledgeable answers your question properly.


scilling

There are several ways to translate “can” (and “may”) in Irish; a question would be formed in the usual way according to the verb of the particular translation, e.g. An bhféadfaidh mé cuidiú? or An bhfuil cead agam cuidiú?.


Sliotar.

I think an féidir liom? is more common for "can I?" than an bhféadfaidh mé. Probably because is féidir liom is far more common than féadfaidh mé (?) or even féadaim.


gear25

Cad and Céard are the same?


GeorgeHorv4

"What and what for" was marked incorrect, and I'm thinking maybe it shouldn't have been. Anyone agree?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.