Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cad agus cén fáth?"

Translation:What and why?

3 years ago

16 Comments


Fiorellify

That is the question I ask myself everyday...

2 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

Hmm, I write What and for what reason? and it says wrong... Do you have any idea why ( :D )?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because cén fáth has basically just come to mean "why" instead of "what reason".

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

Hm, but I see that under cén there are three possible translations: why, what, which. And under fáth there is another possibility as reason. Following this I write for what reason. It seems to me a more literal.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A more literal translation is not necessarily a better translation, but in this case I’d say that “for what reason” should be accepted as well as “why” for cén fáth, given the FGB entry for fáth.

3 years ago

Scarlet_Key

She sounds so indignated in the audio omg

1 year ago

proinsias123

how do you ask questions that don't begin with a W, such as, 'can i help?'

3 years ago

bbrunetiere

I don't think we are able to produce such sentences yet. Here you have some tips on how to ask questions: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Verbs:-Present. These question would elicit yes/no answers of a sort (if that is what you were looking for), but "can" would probably require another - much more complex - structure, since it involves two verbs (the modal "can" and "help"). Just speculating here, so that you get at least some feedback before someone knowledgeable answers your question properly.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are several ways to translate “can” (and “may”) in Irish; a question would be formed in the usual way according to the verb of the particular translation, e.g. An bhféadfaidh mé cuidiú? or An bhfuil cead agam cuidiú?.

2 years ago

sliotar1

I think an féidir liom? is more common for "can I?" than an bhféadfaidh mé. Probably because is féidir liom is far more common than féadfaidh mé (?) or even féadaim.

1 month ago

p8c
p8c

is the stress correct? it sounds like a rising stress on the end, but i thought there should be no rising stress on questions in irish?

3 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

I like this new voice; the tone here sounds like she's really asking that. XD

2 years ago

gear25
gear25

Cad and Céard are the same?

1 year ago

AnDromlach

"...and do I want to know?"

1 month ago

LaoiseMcHale

Hey i learned this poem in school if it will help any of you! Cad agud ceard can ask us what, while cé asks us who, and ná says do not/ cén fath is why cathain is why cen ait what place ansin is then/ cén uair cén t'am both ask what time cén sort what kind continues our rhyme/ ca bhis duit. How do u know (i forget the rest :p)

1 week ago

SatharnPHL

Bing turns up this version:

Na Ceisteanna

CAD? agus CÉARD?
Can ask us WHAT?
While CÉ? asks us WHO?
And says DO NOT.

CÉN FATH? is WHY?
CATHAIN? is WHEN?
CÉN ÁIT - WHAT PLACE?
ANSIN is THEN

CÉN UAIR?, CÉN T-AM?
Both ask WHAT TIME?
CÉN SORT? - WHICH KIND?
Continues our rhyme

CÁR? agus CÁ?
Both ask us WHERE?
CÉN CEANN? - WHICH ONE?
We’re nearly there!

CONAS? is HOW?
It’s also CÉN CHAOI?
MÍNIGH … PLEASE EXPLAIN TO ME,
CÁ BHFIOS DUIT? ... HOW DO YOU KNOW?
TÁ FHIOS AGAM ... because I learned it so!

1 week ago