1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Going home from school every…

"Going home from school every day is sad."

Translation:Her gün okuldan eve gitmek üzücü.

March 30, 2015

12 Comments


ari9821

What's the difference between 'üzücü' and 'üzgün' ?


RillNaym

I think that "üzücü" is sad and "üzgün"" is sorry. Like : " Üzücüm " is "I am sad" and "Üzgünüm" is "I am sorry".


Blablache

Does is have to be okuldan eve gitmek (and not eve okuldan gitmek) because you're supposed to respect the chronology in Turkish?


JanApla

What is wrong with 'Eve okuldan her gün gitmek üzücü'?


Keith_Bowes

One wonders if whoever wrote this sentence ever went to school. The only sad part about going home from school is knowing that you'll have to go back the next day.


padm915118

Thats what I was thinking, which kid isn't happy to go home from school? lol. Perhaps turkish shools or their kids are different


AneurinEE

Could giden be used instead of gitmek?


orde90

no, giden is the adjective (or relative clause) form.

okula giden insanlar - people who go to the school


AneurinEE

Ah! I remember now - thanks.


NewAccount15

what is the difference between üzgün and üzücü?????


balpers

Does okuldan have to go before eve...and if so why?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started