1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Örümceği görüyor musunuz?"

"Örümceği görüyor musunuz?"

Translation:Do you see the spider?

March 30, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

jay.hammer

Why not: ' Are you seeing the spider? '?

November 13, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"to see" is a stative verb in English and can only be used in the present continuous tense in certain contexts. It is normally not correct to use it like that :)

More importantly, we use some of these sentences to teach people English in the reverse course and we don't want anyone to get into bad habits, especially when "görüyor musunuz" will mean "do you see" in 99% of contexts.

November 13, 2015

davtul

örümceği görüyor musun is not correct because....?

March 30, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

this is an accepted alternative; anyway here you need to translate from Eng to Turkish so your question doesn't make much sense :)

March 30, 2015

zeid188584

I wonder if there is a turkish word without a vowel in it .... consequently .... what would the appropriate question particle then be??

November 16, 2018

reiterate

Cause the sentence is plural -örümceği görüyor musun(uz)

January 27, 2018

marlarius

I wrote “are you looking at the spider“. That was not accepted. How would that sentence be in Turkish?

September 9, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

to look at something and to see something are not the same in English, and of course also not in Turkish. that is "örümceğe bakıyor musun" or "örümceğe mi bakıyorsun?"

September 9, 2015

marlarius

Thanks for the clarification

September 10, 2015

Sumi.berg

R

February 3, 2018

DebbySkinn

I put can you see instead of do you see, still a question, but wrong!

April 12, 2019

zeid188584

see you the spider? Is gramatically wrong in english because (see) is not a modal verb.

April 12, 2019

rosalind195

Why is Can you see the spider? wrong? It has exactly the same meaning in English.

April 29, 2019

Izuchukwu1

Why Örümceği and not Örümcek?? Please I need an answer

June 12, 2019

zeid188584

because it is an akkusative case. (when the object is definite). the word örümcek underwent: 1. consonant alteration (k.....ğ) 2. the akkusative ending (i) according to the 4WVH.

June 13, 2019

HosamAhmed255319

Why not (müsünüz)?

August 15, 2019

ChrisMetai

in english we would say can you see the spider, rather than do you see the spider, so I think the former should be accepted here

August 19, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.