1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Örümceği görüyor musunuz?"

"Örümceği görüyor musunuz?"

Translation:Do you see the spider?

March 30, 2015

2 Comments


jay.hammer

Why not: ' Are you seeing the spider? '?


AlexinNotTurkey

"to see" is a stative verb in English and can only be used in the present continuous tense in certain contexts. It is normally not correct to use it like that :)

More importantly, we use some of these sentences to teach people English in the reverse course and we don't want anyone to get into bad habits, especially when "görüyor musunuz" will mean "do you see" in 99% of contexts.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.