Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Örümceği görüyor musunuz?"

Translation:Do you see the spider?

3 years ago

9 Comments


jay.hammer
jay.hammer

Why not: ' Are you seeing the spider? '?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"to see" is a stative verb in English and can only be used in the present continuous tense in certain contexts. It is normally not correct to use it like that :)

More importantly, we use some of these sentences to teach people English in the reverse course and we don't want anyone to get into bad habits, especially when "görüyor musunuz" will mean "do you see" in 99% of contexts.

2 years ago

davtul
davtul

örümceği görüyor musun is not correct because....?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this is an accepted alternative; anyway here you need to translate from Eng to Turkish so your question doesn't make much sense :)

3 years ago

reiterate
reiterate

Cause the sentence is plural -örümceği görüyor musun(uz)

7 months ago

marlarius
marlarius

I wrote “are you looking at the spider“. That was not accepted. How would that sentence be in Turkish?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

to look at something and to see something are not the same in English, and of course also not in Turkish. that is "örümceğe bakıyor musun" or "örümceğe mi bakıyorsun?"

3 years ago

marlarius
marlarius

Thanks for the clarification

3 years ago

Sumi.berg

R

7 months ago