"Vem har berättat det?"

Translation:Who has told you that?

March 30, 2015

20 Comments


Yerrick

Is "you" assumed here? How do you know?

March 30, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, it literally says who has told that, but it’s not really good English. In Swedish you can use it without the pronoun. You can compare it to who said that?.

March 30, 2015

sergey.cy

I have written "who has told it" and got it wrong. I am not Enough speaker and I feel it's slightly not fair to require idiomatic english translations. Especially when there are many questions where literally translated answer are acceptable.

November 16, 2015

Arnauti

We try not to accept literal answers if they sound too bad in English. A lot of people try to learn both languages by using this app, and allowing incorrect English also annoys many users who are native speakers of English. (all accepted answers can get shown to users even if they don't input them).

November 19, 2015

jwbards

I too put "Who has told it?". I get your point, though; that's not something I'd actually ever say. It then becomes an exercise in remembering what DL will and will not accept. All that being said ... the worst still is the accepted translations for "På lördag är helg". :-)

January 1, 2016

Arnauti

We could accept a lot more strange answers if it weren't for the fact that any sentence we enter as accepted will also be shown to users as "another correct answer". Duo might change that, but if they do, we'll end up with another set of difficult decisions, so I'm not at all sure it will help that much even if they do. But in that sense you're right of course, if we could just accept all answers that are close, it would be less of a guessing game, because so many more answers would be accepted.

Anyway I think what is most important is that the best and most natural translation should always be accepted, so we're always especially grateful for corrections concerning those. And you're right it's super hard not only to find the best translation, but also to draw those lines – what is too bad English or too far in meaning?

January 1, 2016

jwbards

Yes, that's basically what I was saying. The balancing act between literal translation and English that would actually be used isn't always consistent, so there are certain sentences where I have to remember what DL is looking for. I think it would be really hard to find the perfect solution, so it's not a complaint. I think you all do a fabulous job. And thanks on the "det helg" correction, too - I couldn't remember if I needed it or not.

January 1, 2016

Arnauti

I've tried to fix the horrible helg sentences (may take a bit of time until the changes take effect) but I just want to point out that you can't say På lördag är helg in Swedish, the det is absolutely necessary. På lördag är det helg. (helgen does not work either).

January 1, 2016

jwbards

I ran across "Bordet har alltid stått vid fönstret" which I think is a good example of the difficulty in finding the right balance. The recommended answer was "The table has always been by the window", which is probably the most natural statement in English, but the more literal "The table has always stood by the window" would be perfectly fine, too. You moderators have a hard job! Tack så mycket!

January 2, 2016

Arnauti

I'm sorry but what you're saying here does not make sense to me. Are you saying that if things that you would never actually say are not accepted, then that makes it all into a game of remembering what is accepted or not? I just don't understand the logic of that idea.

January 1, 2016

Risto110913

Just so, you're right

June 7, 2017

MissZahrah

I put 'who has said that' and got marked wrong. Should it be accepted??

October 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, "say" is "säga".

October 5, 2015

Miguel474300

I wrote 'who has said that' and it did not accept it

January 7, 2019

KdPomi

'Has told' in English requires an indirect object to support a direct one. That is a peculiarity of this aspect, so "Who told that?" is OK (but emphatic on 'that') but not "*Who has told that?"

June 30, 2016

Margaret758900

I think "who has told" would be more idiomatic. It is a bit childish but children (and not just children) do use "told" in that intransitive way as an accusation. "The teacher" or "your parents" or "the special investigator" is assumed but not named.

August 25, 2018

KteCMHkt

why doesn't "Who has told you so" work in this translation?

July 12, 2017

Arnauti

That should work, I'll add it.

July 13, 2017

FionaBrown8

'Who told you that' was also marked wrong. It seems the most natural to me so would like to understand why.

July 20, 2017

Arnauti

It's because that would be Vem berättade det? in Swedish. The past tenses are close enough between Swedish and English that we ask you to keep them the same when translating.

July 21, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.