"Vem har berättat det?"

Translation:Who has told you that?

March 30, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yerrick

Is "you" assumed here? How do you know?


Lundgren8

Yes, it literally says who has told that, but it’s not really good English. In Swedish you can use it without the pronoun. You can compare it to who said that?.


sergey.cy

I have written "who has told it" and got it wrong. I am not Enough speaker and I feel it's slightly not fair to require idiomatic english translations. Especially when there are many questions where literally translated answer are acceptable.


Arnauti

We try not to accept literal answers if they sound too bad in English. A lot of people try to learn both languages by using this app, and allowing incorrect English also annoys many users who are native speakers of English. (all accepted answers can get shown to users even if they don't input them).


[deactivated user]

    Just so, you're right


creativemetaphor

    I put 'who has said that' and got marked wrong. Should it be accepted??


Zmrzlina

    No, "say" is "säga".


plank_

    But, for this context when the receiver of the message (that was "told") shouldn't we translate it as "said"? For me it sounds way more natural.


Miguel474300

    I wrote 'who has said that' and it did not accept it


KdPomi

    'Has told' in English requires an indirect object to support a direct one. That is a peculiarity of this aspect, so "Who told that?" is OK (but emphatic on 'that') but not "*Who has told that?"


FionaBrown8

    'Who told you that' was also marked wrong. It seems the most natural to me so would like to understand why.


Arnauti

    It's because that would be Vem berättade det? in Swedish. The past tenses are close enough between Swedish and English that we ask you to keep them the same when translating.


Margaret758900

    I think "who has told" would be more idiomatic. It is a bit childish but children (and not just children) do use "told" in that intransitive way as an accusation. "The teacher" or "your parents" or "the special investigator" is assumed but not named.


KteCMHkt

    why doesn't "Who has told you so" work in this translation?


Arnauti

    That should work, I'll add it.


HulluNiilo

    There is no YOU in the swedish sentence. Maybe the person told was Bubba or Goofy?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.