"Sixty percent of the doctors are male."

Translation:Doktorların yüzde altmışı erkek.

3 years ago

13 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

So the Turkish sentence, is "sixty" acting as a noun, and yüzde an adjective? Like "The doctors' percent-sixty is male."?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

keep in mind, this is also true when we write it with numbers; English: 60%, Turkish %60

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

Good to know! Thanks.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

yes. it's more literally : sixty in hundred of the doctors. 'in hundred' is adjective and comes before the noun.

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

Ohh, and you know, I was wondering if it was a coincidence yüzde ended in the locative. I just didn't remember that yüz was a word. That makes SO much sense now, haha.

It's strange to English speakers because we like to put adjective-prepositional phrases after the noun.

3 years ago

SallyMetwa2

Why is it erkek and adam is wrong?

10 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

'erkek' is more like 'male'

6 months ago

pat360646

Oh thanks for that

1 month ago

pat360646

Wondering this myself.

1 month ago

HerbWatts

Is it necessary to add the ending "ı". Isn't "yüzde atmış" acceptable?

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

This is what orde90 wrote above:
"it's more literally : sixty in hundred of the doctors. 'in hundred' is adjective and comes before the noun."

So you see 'in hundred of the doctors' in Turkish is a genitive / possessive construction with the possessed thing (here altmış) getting the appropriate ending '-ı'.

6 months ago

PekSaing

Confusing

10 months ago

Reni149138

still confusr

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.