1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sixty percent of the doctors…

"Sixty percent of the doctors are male."

Translation:Doktorların yüzde altmışı erkek.

March 30, 2015

28 Comments


DarcX

So the Turkish sentence, is "sixty" acting as a noun, and yüzde an adjective? Like "The doctors' percent-sixty is male."?


Selcen_Ozturk

keep in mind, this is also true when we write it with numbers; English: 60%, Turkish %60


DarcX

Good to know! Thanks.


JohnLongin

"male" in this sentence is an adjective - not a noun. Should it not be next to the noun "doctorlarin" it modifies?


orde90

yes. it's more literally : sixty in hundred of the doctors. 'in hundred' is adjective and comes before the noun.


DarcX

Ohh, and you know, I was wondering if it was a coincidence yüzde ended in the locative. I just didn't remember that yüz was a word. That makes SO much sense now, haha.

It's strange to English speakers because we like to put adjective-prepositional phrases after the noun.


BrycenAsay2

Yeah, I realize this was five years ago, but I've never realized the connection, and now it makes so much more sense! In my mind I always thought of 'yüz' meaning 'percent,' but thinking about as 'in a hundred' instead actually gives the sentence a lot more meaning to me...


SallyMetwa2

Why is it erkek and adam is wrong?


Marie_goforit

'erkek' is more like 'male'


pat360646

Oh thanks for that


pat360646

Wondering this myself.


HerbWatts

Is it necessary to add the ending "ı". Isn't "yüzde atmış" acceptable?


Marie_goforit

"sixty in hundred of the doctors"...

... in Turkish is a genitive / possessive construction where the possessed thing (here altmış) gets the appropriate ending '-ı'.


FernandoDa960317

Subject-object-verb. This is the basic and correct order to built phrases in Turkish language. Following this rule , where is the verb ( to be) "are" in this sentence?


DuoLiNxo

For 3rd person is ∅ or -DIr.

∅ means nullity, so there is no suffix.

It is also correct to say "Doktorların yüzde altmışı erkektir." albeit its sounds more like a fact.

More information here


GhassanKha

Is erkekler correct?


bloomdaflower

Can we also say erkekdir?


George_psy

Since we are talking about humans, I thought "erkekler" would be correct


Zdig6

we don't need plural for direct objects if there is an indicator for it (the percent number here)


MajdSadi

"Doktorlardan yüzde altmışı erkek" Why this is wrong?


Zdig6

'cause "doktorladan" is locative and not genitive linked to "altmış-ı" .. it is sixty percent "OF" the doctors


OmarAhmed19

Why does the word Doktorlanın has the "in" ending? Isn't it used with possessive subjects?


Zdig6

My question is are" yüzde" and "altmışı" interchangeable for the word ordre in the sentence ?


sarak609507

why is erkekler wrong?


OY9Z

What's the difference between altmış and altmişı


fatimaezza806734

Could any one of you please explain this sentence for me ?? Thanks

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.