1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sixty percent of the doctors…

"Sixty percent of the doctors are male."

Translation:Doktorların yüzde altmışı erkek.

March 30, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

DarcX

So the Turkish sentence, is "sixty" acting as a noun, and yüzde an adjective? Like "The doctors' percent-sixty is male."?

March 30, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

keep in mind, this is also true when we write it with numbers; English: 60%, Turkish %60

March 30, 2015

DarcX

Good to know! Thanks.

March 30, 2015

orde90

yes. it's more literally : sixty in hundred of the doctors. 'in hundred' is adjective and comes before the noun.

March 30, 2015

DarcX

Ohh, and you know, I was wondering if it was a coincidence yüzde ended in the locative. I just didn't remember that yüz was a word. That makes SO much sense now, haha.

It's strange to English speakers because we like to put adjective-prepositional phrases after the noun.

March 30, 2015

SallyMetwa2

Why is it erkek and adam is wrong?

March 11, 2018

Marie_goforit

'erkek' is more like 'male'

July 6, 2018

pat360646

Oh thanks for that

November 20, 2018

pat360646

Wondering this myself.

November 20, 2018

PekSaing

Confusing

March 4, 2018

Reni149138

still confusr

September 22, 2018

HerbWatts

Is it necessary to add the ending "ı". Isn't "yüzde atmış" acceptable?

June 13, 2017

Marie_goforit

"sixty in hundred of the doctors"...

... in Turkish is a genitive / possessive construction where the possessed thing (here altmış) gets the appropriate ending '-ı'.

July 6, 2018

GhassanKha

Is erkekler correct?

July 7, 2019

George_psy

Since we are talking about humans, I thought "erkekler" would be correct

August 27, 2019

MajdSadi

"Doktorlardan yüzde altmışı erkek" Why this is wrong?

September 24, 2019

TalNala

Quite uncomfortable to hear this.

March 24, 2019

MajdSadi

FACTS

September 24, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.