1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you see my calendar?"

"Do you see my calendar?"

Translation:Ser du min kalender?

March 30, 2015

6 Comments


JuliannaNun

Why wouldn't "Gör du ser min kalender." be excepted?


Zmrzlina

Because the construction with "to do" as an auxuliary verb isn't something Swedish does.


AlexandraE123623

Whay was "Ser ni min kalendar" correct?


devalanteriel
  • du = singular you
  • ni = plural you

BrandonHar379515

two of these would work here. Du and ni. Thy system just doesnt recognise that they both translate to you.


BrandonHar379515

but actually i take that back i just noticed they used mitt and min in another one so actually it is right there is only one correct answer. You just have to pay attention to weather or not its an en or an ett word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.