"I thank you."

Translation:Jag tackar dig.

March 30, 2015

15 Comments


29brodi

I don't understand when I see er with these. I thought 'ni' was plural for 'you'

March 30, 2015

Lundgren8

There is a double confusion here with English. English uses the same word for singular ’you’ and plural ’you’. English also uses the same form for both subject ’you’ and object ’you’. In Swedish all these four forms are different. Compare these sentences:

  • He likes you.
  • You like him.

The he changes here depending on whether it’s the subject or the object of the sentence. In the first example it’s he doing the loving, but in the other sentence he gets loved, so it changes to him. You on the other hand, stays the same regardless. It is the only personal pronoun in English that does this together with it. The others change: I, he, she, they changes into me, him, her, them.

This is not the case in Swedish:

  • Du älskar mig. (singular subject)
  • Jag älskar dig. (singular object)
  • Ni älskar mig. (plural subject)
  • Jag älskar er. (plural object)
March 30, 2015

29brodi

Oh okay. I think i just never had to use the plural as the object in the earlier lessons. I understand now, thank you

March 30, 2015

CarterMike0

Okay, so that opens up another question. Is there a chart available for I, He/She/It, We, You all, and They?

March 27, 2018

devalanteriel
  • jag - mig
  • du - dig
  • han - sig
  • hon - sig
  • den/det - sig
  • vi - oss
  • ni - er
  • de - dem
March 27, 2018

lagolas2010

I've just discovered the transliteration from my native language is much easier with Swedish than English. I would use the Swedish alphabet for transliteration if everybody knew it)

Я - меня (Ja - mänja) Ты - тебя (Tig - täbja) Он - его (On - jävo) Она - её (Ona - jäjö) Это - этого (Äto - ätavo) Мы - нас (Mig - nas) Вы - вас (Vig - vas) Они - их (Ani - isj)

January 5, 2019

devalanteriel

You may also be interested in learning that Russian is usually transliterated into Swedish differently than into English. For instance:

  • Russian: Чайко́вский
  • English: Tchaikovsky
  • Swedish: Tjajkovskij

The first table here describes the differences: https://tt.se/tt-spraket/ord-och-begrepp/internationellt/andra-sprak/ryska/

January 5, 2019

lagolas2010

Yeah, besides helping me to use transliteration, it will also help with the pronunciation

January 5, 2019

Schkatz

When tou you -er and -ar endings? I'm always confused

February 6, 2016

ChaideGroot

There is no real rule for that. If i understand it correct its just like that. You have to get a feeling for it.

March 3, 2016

RentaPapp2

You can put verbs into five categories The first one is easy and common - tala, talar, talade, talat The secon one is also pretty easy - ringa, ringer, ringde, ringt - läsa, läser, läste, läst The third one is less common - bo, bor, bodde, bott The fourth one is a bit hard and it has irregularity -sova sover sov sovit - springa springer sprang sprungit - vinna vinner vann vunnit The last one contains verbs that are irregular - vilja vill ville velat - ha har hade haft

You should try to memorize the last two groups. The rest is easy if you know what groups they belong to

August 16, 2017

Ashybuttons

Is "tackar er" proper Swedish, or do you have to specify the subject first?

January 3, 2017

Zmrzlina

You should include the subject.

January 3, 2017

bigswedeej

What is the difference between tack, tackar, tack själv? When to use each one?

July 4, 2018

devalanteriel

tack and tackar are different parts of speech, but they're completely synonymous and it just comes down to what you prefer. Very much like "thanks" and "thank you" in English, actually.

tack själv is something you can say in response to someone saying thanks:

  • Tack för i dag, det var trevligt = Thanks for today, it was nice
  • Tack själv! = Thanks to you too!

(Not very idiomatic English, but I wanted to be literal.)

July 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.