1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Nereye gidiyorsun?"

"Nereye gidiyorsun?"

Translation:Where are you going?

March 30, 2015

42 Comments


DarcX

Is the -ye in "nereye" a dative case ending?


RikSha

So in German it would be 'wohin' = 'nereye' and 'wo' = 'nerede', right?


behjat12

Is the "ye" to?


mizinamo

Essentially, yes.


EstanislaoRon

what does it mean? :S


mizinamo

It means whatever the dative case expresses.

Most basically, it's "to", as in the target of movement (okula gidiyorum, I am going to the school) or the recipient of a gift (sana bir hediye verdim, I gave a present to you).


MuhammadNagi

This "genitive case" lesson is yet to come, right? Or I may be missing on something?


JamesTWils

I suppose it is too bad that we lost whither and whence. These things would be easier to translate explicitly, if we still had them.


jdfromdublin

If enough people started reusing these archaic words, we could bring them back and I hope we do :)


Super-Svensk

If the verb stem is git-, why is it gid in this tense?


vvsey

It changes because of the vowel coming after it. I think "gitmek" ("to go") is one of that small group of verbs that people started using before they invented grammar. So it's somewhat irregular; most languages have those. Gitmek and etmek are the two most important verbs that follow this pattern. Gitmek >> gidiyor; etmek >> ediyor. But this is definitely not the rule. Bitmek, itmek, tutmak, yatmak - just a few examples; the verb stems of these do not change from t to d. With other types of words, nouns, etc., this type of consonant change is wide-spread. There are simple rules describing the process. With verb stems, however, it is very rare.


belma332

Does ussually all verbs ends on thiis "mek" is that inffinitive sufix?


mizinamo

Yes, -mEk is the infinitive suffix; it follows the small vowel harmony so you have "gitmek, yemek, içmek, gelmek" with -mek after front vowels but "okumak, yazmak, oturmak, almak" with -mak after back vowels.


DarcX

I think it has something to do the a vowel coming right after, much like kitap->kitabı


wyqtor

It is remarkable how similar Turkish is to Japanese, despite being a continent apart ! They have 'ni' for dative and 'de' for location ! Eerily similar to Turkish 'de' minus the vowel harmony...


sarmadkinany

It is not really remarkable, because Turks are originally from the area close and around Mongolia, north of China, which is not too far from Japan. And thus, Turkish is classified as an Asian language.


Sherwood894473

No it is not. The Turkik language family is seperate from the Sino-Tibet family and other asian families. It does however stretch to through Siberia almost to the Sea of Japan.


joklomo

I do understand that nerede has to be in the dative case, (maybe i missed it) but i only remember bana sana ona etc. How does it work with words like nerede?


mizinamo

The dative case ending is -(y)E (small vowel harmony).

For "where, from where, to where", the case endings get tacked onto a stem "nere".

So you have nerede "where? (locative)", nereye "to where? (dative)", and nereden "from where? (ablative)".

Similarly with "burada, buraya, buradan", "şurada, şuraya, şuradan", and "orada, oraya, oradan" for "(to/from) here" and "(to/from) there".


joklomo

Thank you so much!!


Youssef.tsun

Marvelous

Thanks, arrigatto, shukriya, slamat, teşekkurler,


waswad

Why we can't use nerede here?


AlexinNotTurkey

"nerede" implies a static location (in/at what place).

"nereye" implies motion "to" somewhere. (to what place)


Hakim747

And, I've realized something.

Nerede, -de is the locative suffix, right?

Then, I'm sure Nereden is also exist. :D


mizinamo

Yes, that's right, and yes, it exists :)


Hakim747

Tamam. Çok teşekkürler~ :D


PolMicheal

Where would the pronoun go if it were included in this sentence?


starcluster-

Is ''nereye'' pronounced as it is written ?


MustafaRadwan

I know that question words come at the end of the sentence... Why did this come at the beginning? Can anyone please explain???


AlexinNotTurkey

Wh-Question words (like the word for when/where/why/what) are always located in the question exactly where they would be in the answer.


Hsn626796

Why "Where do you go" is wrong ?


BahattinB

That would be "Nereye gidersin?" which is Simple Present.


Fikret380513

Onlar nereye gidiyorlar? İs that correct? Also gidirlar is past simple. How to say that verb in present simple with onlar?


Nora4535

İf nereye is dative , then can i translate it as "to where are you going?"


mizinamo

İf nereye is dative

It is

then can i translate it as "to where are you going?"

That doesn't sound like natural English to me.


Lokooo1234

What's the difference between nerede and nereye?


Youssef.tsun

Nerede = where is/ nereye = where to/ nereden = where from

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.