1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Nereye gidiyorsun?"

"Nereye gidiyorsun?"

Translation:Where are you going?

March 30, 2015

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

JamesTWils

I suppose it is too bad that we lost whither and whence. These things would be easier to translate explicitly, if we still had them.

April 11, 2015

jdfromdublin

If enough people started reusing these archaic words, we could bring them back and I hope we do :)

June 3, 2015

DarcX

Is the -ye in "nereye" a dative case ending?

March 30, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

March 30, 2015

RikSha

So in German it would be 'wohin' = 'nereye' and 'wo' = 'nerede', right?

April 19, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

genau

April 19, 2015

behjat12

Is the "ye" to?

March 18, 2019

mizinamo

Essentially, yes.

March 19, 2019

EstanislaoRon

what does it mean? :S

August 25, 2015

mizinamo

It means whatever the dative case expresses.

Most basically, it's "to", as in the target of movement (okula gidiyorum, I am going to the school) or the recipient of a gift (sana bir hediye verdim, I gave a present to you).

August 26, 2015

MuhammadNagi

This "genitive case" lesson is yet to come, right? Or I may be missing on something?

February 14, 2017

Super-Svensk

If the verb stem is git-, why is it gid in this tense?

March 31, 2015

vvsey

It changes because of the vowel coming after it. I think "gitmek" ("to go") is one of that small group of verbs that people started using before they invented grammar. So it's somewhat irregular; most languages have those. Gitmek and etmek are the two most important verbs that follow this pattern. Gitmek >> gidiyor; etmek >> ediyor. But this is definitely not the rule. Bitmek, itmek, tutmak, yatmak - just a few examples; the verb stems of these do not change from t to d. With other types of words, nouns, etc., this type of consonant change is wide-spread. There are simple rules describing the process. With verb stems, however, it is very rare.

April 3, 2015

Super-Svensk

Teşekkürler!

April 3, 2015

belma332

Does ussually all verbs ends on thiis "mek" is that inffinitive sufix?

June 16, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, -mEk is the infinitive suffix; it follows the small vowel harmony so you have "gitmek, yemek, içmek, gelmek" with -mek after front vowels but "okumak, yazmak, oturmak, almak" with -mak after back vowels.

June 16, 2015

belma332

Thank you :)

June 23, 2015

DarcX

I think it has something to do the a vowel coming right after, much like kitap->kitabı

April 2, 2015

wyqtor

It is remarkable how similar Turkish is to Japanese, despite being a continent apart ! They have 'ni' for dative and 'de' for location ! Eerily similar to Turkish 'de' minus the vowel harmony...

December 27, 2015

sarmadkinany

It is not really remarkable, because Turks are originally from the area close and around Mongolia, north of China, which is not too far from Japan. And thus, Turkish is classified as an Asian language.

May 12, 2018

joklomo

I do understand that nerede has to be in the dative case, (maybe i missed it) but i only remember bana sana ona etc. How does it work with words like nerede?

July 6, 2015

mizinamo

The dative case ending is -(y)E (small vowel harmony).

For "where, from where, to where", the case endings get tacked onto a stem "nere".

So you have nerede "where? (locative)", nereye "to where? (dative)", and nereden "from where? (ablative)".

Similarly with "burada, buraya, buradan", "şurada, şuraya, şuradan", and "orada, oraya, oradan" for "(to/from) here" and "(to/from) there".

July 6, 2015

joklomo

Thank you so much!!

July 6, 2015

waswad

Why we can't use nerede here?

April 22, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"nerede" implies a static location (in/at what place).

"nereye" implies motion "to" somewhere. (to what place)

April 22, 2016

Hakim747

And, I've realized something.

Nerede, -de is the locative suffix, right?

Then, I'm sure Nereden is also exist. :D

November 21, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, that's right, and yes, it exists :)

November 21, 2015

Hakim747

Tamam. Çok teşekkürler~ :D

November 21, 2015

PolMicheal

Where would the pronoun go if it were included in this sentence?

September 29, 2016

starcluster-

Is ''nereye'' pronounced as it is written ?

April 17, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :)

April 20, 2016

Fikret380513

Onlar nereye gidiyorlar? İs that correct? Also gidirlar is past simple. How to say that verb in present simple with onlar?

December 5, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.