1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Barış'ın bir köpeği var."

"Barış'ın bir köpeği var."

Translation:Barış has a dog.

March 30, 2015

65 Comments


Dkenneth

Why is the suffix 'ın'?


seid.x

because the last vowel of "barış" is "ı" so the suffix becomes "ın"..

for the last vowels of "a" and "ı" it becomes "ın"

for "o"and "u" it becomes "un"

for "e"and "i" it becomes "in"

for "ö"and "ü" it becomes "ün"


prodigy736379

Okay i understand that Bariş'ın means Bariş's. But why is the translation diffrent? Duo says the answer to Bariş'ın bir köpeği var is Bariş has a dog. Couldnt they just say: Bariş bir köpeği var? I dont understand why "ın" is used here.


leki0

Thank you I am new to this and this is very helpful


ALnour.Yosif

Teşekkür ederim


ramzan389079

What the suffixe ip do in the turkish sentence ?


JamesTWils

Is the apostrophe put at the end of any name?


Selcen_Ozturk

apostrophe is used for the suffixes following a proper noun (there are some exceptions but I don't want to confuse you)


MauriceReeves

So is Barış the Turkish equivalent of Boris


dansakh

no. Barış means "peace" in Turkish. Boris comes from "bars" or "barys" which means "snow leopard" in Tatar/ancient Bulgar language.


MauriceReeves

Awesome! Thanks for the explanation.


DavidBock9

Is there an English equivalent of Barış? Thanks.


FatimaAmer14

Bariş means peace


GordonRobb

So does this literally translate to The book of Baris exists. Is that why we use a possessive for Baris and the book?


Marko195

Yes, it's literally. But better not to think much about this, the literalness means nothing.


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks Marko and Gordon. I was wrongly thinking as in English: Baris (subject) has a dog (object) rather than as a possessive: The dog of Baris exists, prompting me to ask that same question.


PeaceForce

Think you all mean "dog" instead of "book," LOL.


GordonRobb

Cheers. It just helps me make sense of the word order.


Dxb---Dxb

Doesn't "Barış bir köpek var" have this meaning? And in the translation for this sentence, why there is no apostrophe after the name Barış? (like "Selcen'in kuşu" is translated into "Selcen's bird")?


Twoquiche

If the 'bir' wasn't there, how would you differentiate between 'Boris has a dog' and 'Boris has the dog' given that the accusative and third person possessive look the same? Or is it just normally clear from the context?


lucaturilli

Firstly, the constructions of your sentences are different in Turkish.

Boris has a dog: Boris'in (bir) köpeği var.

Boris has the dog: Köpek Boris'te.

So there isn't any accusative here. But if a word contained both acussative and possessive marker, possessive would come first.

EX:

Köpeğini buraya getirdim: I brought her dog here. (köpek(dog)-i(third singular person possessive)-n(buffer letter)-i(accusative))

Babamı ziyaret edeceğim: I will visit my father. (baba(father)-m(first singular person possessive)-ı(accusative))

Konuşurlarken seslerini duydum: I heard their voices while they were talking. (ses(voice)-leri(third plural person possessive)-n(buffer letter)-i(accusative))

Onun saatini çalmışlar: They stole his watch. (saat(watch/clock)-i(third singular person possessive)-n(buffer letter)-i(accusative))


Twoquiche

Well explained, thank you.


miseria123

What is "konuşlarken", which grammatical form?


lucaturilli

I think you wanted to say 'konuşurlarken'. It is an adverb of time.

konuş(talk,speak)-ur(aorist,simple present)-lar(third plural person)-ken(it gives the meaning of 'while')


MotkovVlad

I tried to put "A dog of Barış". Is is totally wrong?


Mimimi9999999

would "Barış bir köpeği var." also be correct? I just don't get why you use genitive form here.


lucaturilli

No it would be incorrect. You have to say ''Barış'ın''.

Barış'ın bir köpeği var.:Barış has a dog.

Senin ayakkabıların var.:You have shoes.

Adamın bir evi var.:Man has a house.


sahba808545

Why can't we say Barış bir köpeği var??


ruxanafatima

why 'k' is changed to 'ğ' in köpeği?


AlexinNotTurkey

Check this out: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9040173

This is a consonant mutation, which is pretty common for words ending with "K" in Turkish.


Derlin18

why isint it bir kopek?


lucaturilli

This sentence is more like 'There is a dog which is Barış's.' The part indicating that it is Barış's is the '-i' third person possessive suffix there. Because 'var' doesn't give us the possesor.

Barış'-ın(genitive) bir(a) köpek(dog)-i(third person singular possessive) var(exists/there is).


ddevaki

if you take out 'bir' and just keep "Barış'ın köpeği var", would it mean that Baris has the dog?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be be "Baris has a dog."

"Baris has the dog" would be "Köpek Barış'te."


ddevaki

Okay, thanks!


DamirN

How do we transcribe the name Barış? Is it Baris or Barish?


AlexinNotTurkey

It would simply be "Baris" :)


tenienteramires

"Barış" is already in latin alphabet so you don't need to transcribe it.


Stergi3

Still confused! Genitive or possesive? Bariş'ın, possessive, right? Which is the difference with the genitive here?


JamesTWils

Possessive is expressed in many languages by the genitive case, so I think they are just using both terms to refer to the same form.


Stergi3

Yes, I think this is it. Genitive means that someone or something belongs to someone or to something. I cannot find any exceptions, maybe there are, I don't know, I mean possession in a very wide sense. So Bariş'in is both here (???). The possessive pronoun replaces the owner, so why use both? It is a general notice, valid for many many languages. In English is easy to find, some others use declension, including Turkish. In Romance languages I know comes from Latin De=about, etc. But here? Is it a genitive or possessive?


Supriya131

I just love the name Bariş :D


NeilDawson8

Baris's a dog isn't the same as Baris has a dog. It is the same as Baris is a dog. Which was meant?


Abdulrahma65404

Why we put barış'ın It should be only barış


yomna419679

Can anyone explain why we use Barış'ın not only Barış ?????????


LannahDale

Is it necessary to add the suffix on the subject when its english translation doesn't have any?


OlivIngrid

Why is it wrong when İ write Bariş with that ş in the English answer? İt's his name


Sheikh_._y

Whats this "var" all about?


Icecream_97

What kind of name is baris?


ruqeiya1

Is there any tenses in Turkish language???


Zakaria44137

There shouldnt be an 'in, in baris if its baris has a dog


MuhammadAli.786

how would i know that where to use has and where to use have??plz tell me


mustafa186845

Why Has why have not


Nadax335

Why has not have?


MuhammadAli.786

In english rules 'I' 'WE' 'THEY' 'YOU' have is used with these 'HE' 'SHE' 'IT' has is used with these


mhoning2

in het nederlands is dat> Barış heeft een hond. Ik ben geen engelse he!


ph.qlYwRn

Why is it köpeği not köpek?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.