"Zekooktvis."

Translation:She is cooking fish.

3 years ago

6 Comments


bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

What is the differnce between zij and ze?

2 years ago

SamWhimp

Why can this not be "They cooked fish"? On another example which was seemingly the same thing I chose "She" instead of "They" and was marked wrong too.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"kookt" is singular, hence "Ze" can only be She. If it was plural "koken" it would be they. Also it is present tense, not past tense

3 years ago

AUniqueName

The phonetic similarity to the past-tense English "cooked" is a trap!

2 years ago

Misty725580

Why this cannot be - She cooks fish rather than "is cooking" ?

2 months ago

RedneckLearning

I think they can be both, but learning so don't take my advice seriously. Both mean the same thing in English.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.