Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze kookt vis."

Translation:She is cooking fish.

3 years ago

5 Comments


bonbayel
bonbayel

What is the differnce between zij and ze?

2 years ago

SamWhimp

Why can this not be "They cooked fish"? On another example which was seemingly the same thing I chose "She" instead of "They" and was marked wrong too.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"kookt" is singular, hence "Ze" can only be She. If it was plural "koken" it would be they. Also it is present tense, not past tense

3 years ago

roh1990
roh1990

Why not "boils"?

3 years ago

AUniqueName

The phonetic similarity to the past-tense English "cooked" is a trap!

1 year ago