1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill inte behöva be om d…

"Jag vill inte behöva be om det."

Translation:I do not want to have to ask for it.

March 30, 2015

5 Comments


Kyrkosch

Why "for it" and not "about it"?


Berniebud

"Be" means to ask for something, like a favor or an object.

"Fråga" means to ask for information..


devalanteriel

It's because be om means "ask for", while "ask about" would be fråga om in Swedish. And to complicate it, fråga efter also means "ask for".


Jeanbean425734

This is how I feel about getting my water refilled or my empty plate taken away at a restaurant. Nowadays, the wait staff always interrupt my conversations to ask, "Are you finished?" or "More water?" or whatever. It used to be part of the art of serving in a nice restaurant to notice when someone's coffee cup is empty and silently and unobtrusively refill it and disappear. And the customer would cross his or her knife and fork a certain way on the plate to indicate, "I'm finished with this," and the server would appear and whisk it away without the need for conversation. The good ol' days. I miss that!


Taki961

I still organize my fork and knife accordingly. What's sad is, in all my years I never really needed to do so but it felt so elegant for some reason. Oh well. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.