1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu pai é advogado."

"Meu pai é advogado."

Translation:My father is a lawyer.

September 4, 2013

13 Comments


Danikalifornia

An article isn't necessary here? Don't have to say "um" advogado?


Paulenrique

Not when it refers to occupation/job. It sounds less natural in PT


morianatei

My father is a attorney ou My father is a lawyer eis a questão ?

em muitos lugares ví estas duas traduções , aqui no Duolingo diz que a primeira está errada ?


Paulenrique

"Attorney" should also be accepted.


Telisa7

Yes, attorney is fine, but because that word begins with an a it needs to be preceded by "an" in order to be considered proper English.


Daniel535983

How is this pronounced? It sounds like she says "ad-jay-vo-ga-do"...


Davu

Brazilians tend to break up adjacent consonants with a very short "i" (or "ee") sound, thus they may say "adivogado" (and in some accents "di" is pronounced "dʒi" anywhere it appears in a word). Listen to these examples: http://www.forvo.com/word/advogado/#pt


roqw

Doesn't "advogado" also mean "advocate"


DREDWARD

I believe it does,PERHAPS lawyer=Advocate in B.P.? (Of the rich :/ ) Would a native please help us,obrigado :)


[deactivated user]

    Great, thanks for the cognate relationship (I usually notice these myself!)


morianatei

    Translate this text

    Meu pai é advogado. (P) My father is a attorney (R) Continue You used the wrong word. My father is a lawyer.

    porque está errado ??


Paulenrique

    "My father is an attorney" is also right.


bluers0

    Why is "my dad" not a correct translation for "meu pai"?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.