"Meu pai é advogado."

Translation:My father is a lawyer.

September 4, 2013

12 Comments


Danikalifornia

An article isn't necessary here? Don't have to say "um" advogado?

September 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Not when it refers to occupation/job. It sounds less natural in PT

September 4, 2013

morianatei

My father is a attorney ou My father is a lawyer eis a questão ?

em muitos lugares ví estas duas traduções , aqui no Duolingo diz que a primeira está errada ?

March 27, 2017

Paulenrique

"Attorney" should also be accepted.

March 27, 2017

Telisa7

Yes, attorney is fine, but because that word begins with an a it needs to be preceded by "an" in order to be considered proper English.

May 7, 2017

Daniel535983

How is this pronounced? It sounds like she says "ad-jay-vo-ga-do"...

June 7, 2015

Davu

Brazilians tend to break up adjacent consonants with a very short "i" (or "ee") sound, thus they may say "adivogado" (and in some accents "di" is pronounced "dʒi" anywhere it appears in a word). Listen to these examples: http://www.forvo.com/word/advogado/#pt

June 13, 2015

roqw

Doesn't "advogado" also mean "advocate"

March 24, 2014

DREDWARD

I believe it does,PERHAPS lawyer=Advocate in B.P.? (Of the rich :/ ) Would a native please help us,obrigado :)

February 25, 2016

zhiggins87

Great, thanks for the cognate relationship (I usually notice these myself!)

November 13, 2017

morianatei

Translate this text

Meu pai é advogado. (P) My father is a attorney (R) Continue You used the wrong word. My father is a lawyer.

porque está errado ??

March 28, 2017

Paulenrique

"My father is an attorney" is also right.

March 28, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.