1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben karımı seviyorum."

"Ben karımı seviyorum."

Translation:I love my wife.

March 30, 2015

23 Comments


GordonRobb

so, just to check. kari - wife, karim - my wife, karimi - my wife (were she is a direct object? So karim guzel would be right?


LadyNurington

You are correct, well done!


jdfromdublin

Would karı/koca be used more than eş in spoken Turkish?


[deactivated user]

    I would say "eş" is a more polite word compared to karı/koca. So, I personally would rather use "eş" especially in a formal context.


nearynichole

    I thought karı was a derogatory way to say wife. Is that true? I was under the impression it was rude or something...


LiliumAgri

    Nope. It's the normal standard word for a wife if you're actually married to that woman. You can even say "karıcığım!" to your wife affectionately.

    Now if you're going about referring to women in general as things like karı or avrat or manita you definitely risk coming off a bit unsavory.


FaroukZeino

    What is the difference between "eş" and "karı"?


ilknr1

    "Eş" may be a male or a female, in other words a husband or a wife. But when you say "karım, karıcığım", it implies your wife.


    [deactivated user]

      so 'Eş' basically translates to 'spouse'?


Bla12341

      What does karıcığım mean? Or rather: where does the -ıcık- come from?


AlexinNotTurkey

      -CIk is the diminutive suffix. :) You can add it to many nouns to make it seems cuter, sweeter, and/or more petite :)


Bla12341

      Oh, that's good to know haha, thank you!


Mirage20

      "cığım" "ciğim" is used as a, term of endearment. "Karıcığım" means "my dear wife". Often added to the end of someone‘s name, it means "dear"/"dearest". Eğ. Yaseminciğim (my dear Yasemin). Its use is generally reserved for people you are close to such as family and close friends. Eg. Anneciğim (my dear mother)


seanfranco

      Why is there a 'ı' at the end of 'karım'


LiliumAgri

      Accusative case. She's the definite direct object of your sweet lovin'.:)


LadyNurington

      I like how you add a humourous touch to your comments, thanks for helping out the team! :)


o0Mira0o

      Aferin, IslamSadek3 :)


sara.rafee

      Are "kar: snow" and "karı: wife" coming from a same root? İ mean does "karı" somehow reminds you of snow too?


redactedname721

      To people don't speak Arabic Karimi it comes from كريمة the Arabic word still used in Iraqi language كريمة الحاج فلان...

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.