1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben karımı seviyorum."

"Ben karımı seviyorum."

Translation:I love my wife.

March 30, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

GordonRobb

so, just to check. kari - wife, karim - my wife, karimi - my wife (were she is a direct object? So karim guzel would be right?

May 2, 2015

LadyNurington

You are correct, well done!

May 2, 2015

jdfromdublin

Would karı/koca be used more than eş in spoken Turkish?

July 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I would say "eş" is a more polite word compared to karı/koca. So, I personally would rather use "eş" especially in a formal context.

    August 5, 2015

nearynichole

    I thought karı was a derogatory way to say wife. Is that true? I was under the impression it was rude or something...

    May 26, 2015

LiliumAgri

    Nope. It's the normal standard word for a wife if you're actually married to that woman. You can even say "karıcığım!" to your wife affectionately.

    Now if you're going about referring to women in general as things like karı or avrat or manita you definitely risk coming off a bit unsavory.

    May 27, 2015

FaroukZeino

    What is the difference between "eş" and "karı"?

    June 17, 2015

ilknr1

    "Eş" may be a male or a female, in other words a husband or a wife. But when you say "karım, karıcığım", it implies your wife.

    June 28, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      so 'Eş' basically translates to 'spouse'?

      September 1, 2015

mizinamo

      Yup!

      September 1, 2015

FaroukZeino

      Teşekkürler!

      June 28, 2015

Bla12341

      What does karıcığım mean? Or rather: where does the -ıcık- come from?

      December 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

      -CIk is the diminutive suffix. :) You can add it to many nouns to make it seems cuter, sweeter, and/or more petite :)

      December 4, 2015

Bla12341

      Oh, that's good to know haha, thank you!

      December 5, 2015

Mirage20

      "cığım" "ciğim" is used as a, term of endearment. "Karıcığım" means "my dear wife". Often added to the end of someone‘s name, it means "dear"/"dearest". Eğ. Yaseminciğim (my dear Yasemin). Its use is generally reserved for people you are close to such as family and close friends. Eg. Anneciğim (my dear mother)

      January 22, 2019

seanfranco

      Why is there a 'ı' at the end of 'karım'

      March 30, 2015

LiliumAgri

      Accusative case. She's the definite direct object of your sweet lovin'.:)

      March 30, 2015

LadyNurington

      I like how you add a humourous touch to your comments, thanks for helping out the team! :)

      March 30, 2015

seanfranco

      Thanks

      March 31, 2015

IslamSadek3

      Ben de öyle

      September 8, 2018

o0Mira0o

      Aferin, IslamSadek3 :)

      October 3, 2018

sara.rafee

      Are "kar: snow" and "karı: wife" coming from a same root? İ mean does "karı" somehow reminds you of snow too?

      December 1, 2018
      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.