Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben karımı seviyorum."

Translation:I love my wife.

3 years ago

19 Comments


GordonRobb

so, just to check. kari - wife, karim - my wife, karimi - my wife (were she is a direct object? So karim guzel would be right?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You are correct, well done!

3 years ago

jdfromdublin
jdfromdublin

Would karı/koca be used more than eş in spoken Turkish?

3 years ago

basak.o

I would say "eş" is a more polite word compared to karı/koca. So, I personally would rather use "eş" especially in a formal context.

3 years ago

nearynichole

I thought karı was a derogatory way to say wife. Is that true? I was under the impression it was rude or something...

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Nope. It's the normal standard word for a wife if you're actually married to that woman. You can even say "karıcığım!" to your wife affectionately.

Now if you're going about referring to women in general as things like karı or avrat or manita you definitely risk coming off a bit unsavory.

3 years ago

FaroukZeino
FaroukZeino
Mod

What is the difference between "eş" and "karı"?

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

"Eş" may be a male or a female, in other words a husband or a wife. But when you say "karım, karıcığım", it implies your wife.

3 years ago

Daviddd21

so 'Eş' basically translates to 'spouse'?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yup!

3 years ago

FaroukZeino
FaroukZeino
Mod

Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

Bla12341

What does karıcığım mean? Or rather: where does the -ıcık- come from?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-CIk is the diminutive suffix. :) You can add it to many nouns to make it seems cuter, sweeter, and/or more petite :)

2 years ago

Bla12341

Oh, that's good to know haha, thank you!

2 years ago

seanfranco

Why is there a 'ı' at the end of 'karım'

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Accusative case. She's the definite direct object of your sweet lovin'.:)

3 years ago

LadyNurington

I like how you add a humourous touch to your comments, thanks for helping out the team! :)

3 years ago

seanfranco

Thanks

3 years ago

IslamSadek3

Ben de öyle

1 week ago