"Benkarımıseviyorum."

Translation:I love my wife.

3 years ago

21 Comments


GordonRobb

so, just to check. kari - wife, karim - my wife, karimi - my wife (were she is a direct object? So karim guzel would be right?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You are correct, well done!

3 years ago

jdfromdublin
jdfromdublin

Would karı/koca be used more than eş in spoken Turkish?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I would say "eş" is a more polite word compared to karı/koca. So, I personally would rather use "eş" especially in a formal context.

    3 years ago

nearynichole

    I thought karı was a derogatory way to say wife. Is that true? I was under the impression it was rude or something...

    3 years ago

LiliumAgri

    Nope. It's the normal standard word for a wife if you're actually married to that woman. You can even say "karıcığım!" to your wife affectionately.

    Now if you're going about referring to women in general as things like karı or avrat or manita you definitely risk coming off a bit unsavory.

    3 years ago

FaroukZeino
    FaroukZeino
    Mod

    What is the difference between "eş" and "karı"?

    3 years ago

ilknr1
    ilknr1

    "Eş" may be a male or a female, in other words a husband or a wife. But when you say "karım, karıcığım", it implies your wife.

    3 years ago

Dawood_

    so 'Eş' basically translates to 'spouse'?

    3 years ago

mizinamo
    mizinamo

    Yup!

    3 years ago

FaroukZeino
    FaroukZeino
    Mod

    Teşekkürler!

    3 years ago

Bla12341

    What does karıcığım mean? Or rather: where does the -ıcık- come from?

    3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    -CIk is the diminutive suffix. :) You can add it to many nouns to make it seems cuter, sweeter, and/or more petite :)

    3 years ago

Bla12341

    Oh, that's good to know haha, thank you!

    3 years ago

seanfranco

    Why is there a 'ı' at the end of 'karım'

    3 years ago

LiliumAgri

    Accusative case. She's the definite direct object of your sweet lovin'.:)

    3 years ago

LadyNurington

    I like how you add a humourous touch to your comments, thanks for helping out the team! :)

    3 years ago

seanfranco

    Thanks

    3 years ago

IslamSadek3
    IslamSadek3

    Ben de öyle

    4 months ago

o0Mira0o
    o0Mira0o

    Aferin, IslamSadek3 :)

    3 months ago

sara.rafee

    Are "kar: snow" and "karı: wife" coming from a same root? İ mean does "karı" somehow reminds you of snow too?

    1 month ago
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.