Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not have much money."

Translation:Ik heb niet veel geld.

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


plasma991
plasma991

I hovered over "much" and it said that "not much" translates to "weinig". So then I tried "Ik heb weinig geld." and it marked it as wrong, expecting the response of "Ik heb niet veel geld."

I cannot tell if it was wrong because I misused weinig (if so, what is the proper way to use it for this sentence), or if the exercise is only expecting niet veel.

0
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Hm. I'd say both 'niet veel' and 'weinig' should be correct, because 'weinig' means 'niet veel'.

2
Reply3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It's accepted now :)

3
Reply3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

Why is "Ik heb veel geld niet" wrong?

0
Reply10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The wrong word order, the thing you don't have much of comes after niet.

0
Reply10 months ago