"Nee, jij gaat niet."

Translation:No, you do not go.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Egezort
Egezort

The typical mother/father sentence.

2 years ago

Janet427540

Why not "no, you are not going" ( as in a parent telling their child they can't go out tonight)

6 months ago

zeggou
zeggou

I asked myself the same question

6 months ago

DoktorGonzo
DoktorGonzo

Why not "Nee, je gaat niet."?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Je is also accepted, only not when it is a listening exercise due to the difference in pronunciation.

2 years ago

Jaymes330756
Jaymes330756

I don't understand what this means. Is it supposed to mean 'you can't go'? I don't go where? Is there some implied context missing?

1 year ago

AbunPang
AbunPang

Can this also mean “you won’t do” (maybe we need someone to squeeze through a small opening and someone too big volunteered)?

1 year ago

khaled311838

Same as in Spanish when you use the pronun only to insist : jij=tú

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.