"Dat is hem."

Translation:That is him.

3 years ago

8 Comments


FizzySteven

I do not want to sound pretentious, but wouldn't it be correct to say "Dat is hij" ? I know that "This is HIM" is mostly used in English, as opposed to the correct form "This is HE". Does this also apply to Dutch?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Dat is hem" does not necessary have to refer to a person, it can also refer to a thing and is often shortened to 'm. But also if it refers to a person you will say "hem" in this expression.

"Is dat je vader? Ja, dat is hem" - "Is that your father? Yes, that's him"

"Dat is 'm, dat is de auto die mijn vader heeft" - "That's it, that is the car that my father has"

3 years ago

yakfox
yakfox

Yes, but FizzySteven's point is that 'he' or 'it' is still the subject of the sentence here, so, at least in English and German, should still be in the nominative case (so 'hij' in Dutch, as far as I understand). It would be really nice to know if for some reason "Dat is hem" is actually 'correct grammar' in Dutch rather than just the usual way people say it. "That is he" sounds ridiculous in English nowadays and I don't think I know anyone who would say it, but it is the grammatically correct version.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It depends on the context but yes it is correct in Dutch to say "Dat is hem": Dutch website for reference. It is correct if the emphasis is not on the pronoun, or if it is the nominal part of the predicate. In other cases you would use "hij". E.g.:

  • Is dat de bakker? Ja, dat is hem. - Is that the baker? Yes, that is he.

  • Dat jongetje op de foto, dat is hij. - That boy in the picture, that is he.

3 years ago

Lynn660801
Lynn660801

"That is he" should be accepted, as it is grammatically correct in English.

2 years ago

Xander479

You're right that it is correct grammar, however that isn't the translation of this sentence

10 months ago

Aeroman380

In English we refer a lot of things to the pronoun "her". For example, my boat would be a she or a her just like an airplane. In Dutch, this is where "hem" would fall. "hem" can be an "it"or a him,

3 years ago

ErynBrooks
ErynBrooks

Honestly thats tends only to apply to technology, guns and musical instruments xD

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.