1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hello, I am Nur."

"Hello, I am Nur."

Translation:Merhaba, ben Nur.

March 30, 2015

35 Comments


Nurr55

This is my name!! :)


DavidBock9

A lovely name! But perhaps it is pronounced differently than the audio?


HQMHamza

Yes, the name is pronunced as :Noor/Nur.....but not Noosh!! The audio is terrible!


sozerj

I'm confused because as a native Turkish speaker trying to polish his grammar, I've never seen or heard such a sentence when someone introduces themselves. I've always seen it as: "Merhaba, ben Nur'um."


Ektoraskan

No one would introduce herself as "Ben Nur'um" under normal circumstances.

You would go up to someone and say: "Merhaba, ben Nur. Siz?" and the other person would go: "Merhaba, ben de Cem." (Never "Ben de Cem'im".)

Nur'um/Cem'im could only happen when someone confuses your name with something else. Like:

  • Pınar, listede yazılana göre, sana bu görev verilmiş. Niye yapmadın? (Pınar, according to what's on this list, you've been assigned to this job. Why didn't you do it?)

  • İyi de, ben Nur'um. (But, I'm Nur.)


sozerj

thank you very much ^-^


MathewPerth

Greetings, i am nur from the planet omochron perseii 8


jakozbek

Should this be "ben Nur" or "benim Nur"?


Ektoraskan

No, "Ben Nur" is fine.

If you really want, you can say "Ben Nur'um.". But we don't really use the suffix when we're introducing ourselves.


LiliumAgri

For names they don't generally use the copulative ending.:) So ben Nur is just fine.


qixyl

Is it sounds as "Ban/bun Nush"?


AntonSherstiuk

It does to me (or "nuj"). Is this correct pronunciation?


serdarestik

Who is nur ? Ben Nurum Hello I am Nur - Ben nur


Ektoraskan

It's more natural to say: Nur benim.


serdarestik

Soru eğer hanginiz nur ise? Nur benim demek daha kullanışlı


Handrisuselo

"Nur" means "light".


JonathanJi82303

Içlal ve Nur çok güzeller


GokuSon674625

When do we say "Ben Nur" and when "Ben Nur'dur" or something like that?


Sheena297186

What is the difference between salam and marhaba?


Farzan_Fathi

Is it pronounced like onur??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started