1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hello, I am Nur."

"Hello, I am Nur."

Translation:Merhaba, ben Nur.

March 30, 2015

52 Comments


Nurr55

This is my name!! :)


DavidBock9

A lovely name! But perhaps it is pronounced differently than the audio?


QED-hamza-QED

Yes, the name is pronunced as :Noor/Nur.....but not Noosh!! The audio is terrible!


Chronomatex

It's a quirk of pronouncing the R as it is in other words with that R (alveolar flap, in the International Phonetic Alphabet).


63URFA

Sen Türk müsün


fatih0yanik

Yok ispanya madridli


sozerj

I'm confused because as a native Turkish speaker trying to polish his grammar, I've never seen or heard such a sentence when someone introduces themselves. I've always seen it as: "Merhaba, ben Nur'um."


Ektoraskan

No one would introduce herself as "Ben Nur'um" under normal circumstances.

You would go up to someone and say: "Merhaba, ben Nur. Siz?" and the other person would go: "Merhaba, ben de Cem." (Never "Ben de Cem'im".)

Nur'um/Cem'im could only happen when someone confuses your name with something else. Like:

  • Pınar, listede yazılana göre, sana bu görev verilmiş. Niye yapmadın? (Pınar, according to what's on this list, you've been assigned to this job. Why didn't you do it?)

  • İyi de, ben Nur'um. (But, I'm Nur.)


sozerj

thank you very much ^-^


MathewPerth

Greetings, i am nur from the planet omochron perseii 8


jakozbek

Should this be "ben Nur" or "benim Nur"?


Ektoraskan

No, "Ben Nur" is fine.

If you really want, you can say "Ben Nur'um.". But we don't really use the suffix when we're introducing ourselves.


Nathalia.Mund

What does "-(i)m" means? Çok teşekkür(ler)!


LiliumAgri

For names they don't generally use the copulative ending.:) So ben Nur is just fine.


qixyl

Is it sounds as "Ban/bun Nush"?


AntonSherstiuk

It does to me (or "nuj"). Is this correct pronunciation?


serdarestik

Who is nur ? Ben Nurum Hello I am Nur - Ben nur


Ektoraskan

It's more natural to say: Nur benim.


serdarestik

Soru eğer hanginiz nur ise? Nur benim demek daha kullanışlı


Handrisuselo

"Nur" means "light".


Sheena297186

What is the difference between salam and marhaba?


Sam20072021

Actially these words are gitten from Arabic words: مرحبا سلام Merhaba means : Hello (the normal hello we say every day) And selam could also mean: Peace be upon you.


JonathanJi82303

Içlal ve Nur çok güzeller


VikrantAga2

Is Selam right? Instead of Merhaba.


Sam20072021

They both (mostly) mean the same


Sam20072021

Nuur in Farsi means: light


Sam20072021

I have just noticed that: Most of the Turkish words are gotten from Arabic and Farsi


Sam20072021

So it's kinda easy for me learn it


F.Kargar2005

Yeah, it's quite easy for me too! It's nearly similar to Persian :)


F.Kargar2005

I wrote salam instead of merhaba and it was recognized as false! I wanted to know whether these words mean the same or not ?


Farzan_Fathi

Is it pronounced like onur??


GokuSon674625

When do we say "Ben Nur" and when "Ben Nur'dur" or something like that?


g0EC9

Thank you very much ❤️❤️ the sentences is very useful


ImaneBrok

Sen çal kapimi fandom mesen ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.