"Cuireadh fear ar an ngealach."

Translation:A man was put on the moon.

March 30, 2015

13 Comments


bryji

So what is "a man is put on the moon" then?

March 30, 2015

galaxyrocker

Cuirtear fear ar an ngealach. Present autonomous.

March 30, 2015

bryji

I see, thanks GR, for here and all the other answers

March 30, 2015

LinguDemo

Why does "cuireadh" have an "oo" sound at the end?

July 27, 2016

Knocksedan

Dialect. That's fairly typical of the Ulster pronunciation of adh endings.

July 28, 2016

galaxyrocker

It's also typical in Connacht (at least South Connemara) to use /u:/ for all past autonomous endings.

July 28, 2016

Eoghan_M

The audio is definitely saying "ag ngealach"

May 22, 2016

Knocksedan

I wouldn's say "definitely". She drops the n in an (the n in an isn't the same sound as the n in ngealach) but the a is still there, and her r in ar isn't very distinct, but it sounds more like ar a' ngealach to me, though if I wasn't reading the sentence, and didn't know that ar made more sense than ag, I might not be able to tell.

May 22, 2016

CobaltOakTree

Why ngealach instead of ghealach?

The previous word ends with an "n", why does the next one start with the same letter?

March 27, 2016

Knocksedan

Note the preposition - ar. Without the proposition, you would have an ghealach, but after ar an, you get eclipsis (except in Ulster).

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/artikel.htm#praeposition

April 28, 2016

scilling

In this situation, Ulster Irish lenites (ar an ghealach), and the other dialects eclipse (ar an ngealach). Both should be accepted.

April 26, 2016

LeeInCalif

Just curious ... how would you say, in Irish, "a man has been put on the moon"? Thanks!

July 13, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá fear curtha ar an ngealach

July 14, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.