Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongens hebben je niet nodig."

Translation:The boys do not need you.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Limabeva
Limabeva

why do you need the verb "hebben" to go with nodig? isn't there a verb for "need"?

10 months ago

Susande
Susande

Correct, to need = nodig hebben. You can think of it as "to have need for".

10 months ago

Limabeva
Limabeva

Thank you!!

9 months ago

acoogan

Why not "The boys have no need of you?"

6 months ago