Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The student works at night."

Translation:De student werkt 's nachts.

3 years ago

6 Comments


MarcZucker

Why is " 's nachts werkt de student" wrong?

2 years ago

KortenBear

This is ridiculous: I had the NL to EN translation as an earlier exercise, i gave that sentence "works at night" which was refused on the basis that it should have been "works on nights", due to the plural " nachts". Now here I therefore answer " werkt's nacht" and get it refused on the basis that it should be "nachts".. Be consistent!!

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

I have no idea why it refused "works at night". I don't think we accept "works on nights" anywhere....

's nachts is not plural. It is explained in the tips and notes of the Dates and Time skill as follows:

"When in English you say in the morning", or "at night" etc., you could literally translate it to in de ochtend or in de nacht. However, Dutch has a more common and shorter way of saying it: 's ochtends or 's avonds.

The 's is short for des, which is an old Dutch word meaning van de or in de. In time it was shortened to just 's. So, while in old Dutch it would be des ochtends or des nachts, we now say 's ochtends or 's nachts."

Does that clarify things?

werkt's nacht doesn't mean anything, that's why it was marked incorrect, but hopefully you understand better with this explanation.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

"werkt 's nachts." Is the spacing correct? As in, 's is viewed as a separate word on its own? I think yes, but am just checking because in some courses (Irish for example), they got the spacing wrong with certain contracted forms and put a space in where there shouldn't be one.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes it is correct, as Kai explained it comes from des. Nowadays only the contracted for 's is used, but it still can be seen as a separate "word".

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Dank je wel! I had this strange sense of déjà vu so, now that you're telling me, I do remember reading it somewhere else. Thanks so much for the very quick response, and have a lingot!

2 years ago