"Amanhã é terça-feira."

Translation:Tomorrow is Tuesday.

December 18, 2012

21 Comments


patosull

tomorrow it is tuesday. why is this wrong

April 19, 2014

Deborahcai

Because "tomorrow " is a noun and "it" is a pronoun. In English pronouns replace a noun. If you "it" there's no need of adding "tomorrow" because it's replaced. Just like the name(noun) John can be replaced by "He" -John is eating -He is eating

February 11, 2018

pbassred

In the England where I was born and raised, "It is" or "it's" would be completly acceptable and more usual. Usually, in conversation, it would be spoken reversed:- "Is it Tuesday today?" "No. It's Tuesday tomorrow".
or/ "What day is it?". "It's Tuesday". In fact I can't imagine anyone except a foreigner saying "Tomorrow IS Tuesday".
"it" refers to the day. "Tuesday is the *name" of the day. Technically, Tomorrow, IT WILL BE Tuesday. (future tense - but don't sweat it :-) )

April 8, 2018

Saulo_Prata

If someone wants to help change, I am Brazilian and I want to learn English

December 2, 2014

LinguDemo

Very interesting. The days of the week are 1st, 2nd, 3rd, etc. Eu amo Português! CX

February 1, 2016

emegele

I also love Portuguese! It's such a beautiful language! :)

February 1, 2016

2dghi6

PORTUGUÊS É VIDA, PORTUGUÊS É AMOR

October 28, 2017

liiidz

Do I have to use both terça and feira? (and same for segunda-feira and so on...) I guess that they meath second, third, fourth, but what does "feira" alone mean?

January 29, 2015

kitsune1977

No, you can use just segunda, terça, etc. "Feira" means "fair", i think it is something about "fair days", segunda to sexta. Sábado and domingo were considered just rest days, no work, a long time ago. Sorry for my poor english, i am just learning. Hope it helps.

August 18, 2015

GlennaSol

Your English is good. Thanks for explaining. It reminds me of when we lived in Campinas. Each day there was a farmers' market in a different neighborhood. On Fridays the farmer's market was in a park 2 blocks from where we lived. When I learned about these farmers' markets, the days of the week finally made sense to me. The 6th fair of the week was in my neighborhood.

September 20, 2015

kitsune1977

thank you, it's important to me. and you're welcome. hum...it's interesting...i thought these fairs did not exist anymore...it's very rare.

February 13, 2016

GlennaSol

We were there 17 years ago for language study. I don't know if the farmers' markets still exist. Interesting, cities in the U.S. are now starting to have farmers' markets. Great idea. I really liked the markets in Campinas.

February 13, 2016

HastaLaVista83

So Portuguese and Brazilians seem to count the days of the week starting on Sunday. It's funny because for me Monday would be the first day of the week :-) In Russian, the days of the week are also derived from numbers, but only Tuesday, Thursday and Friday. In the Germanic and Romance languages they are mainly derived from old Germanic resp. Roman gods.

December 6, 2016

Deborahcai

I think worldwide Sunday is the first day of the week. Monday seems to be the first only because activities start on Monday and end Friday then Saturday Sunday should be relaxing.

February 11, 2018

BrianL51

I tried "It's Tuesday tomorrow", which was marked incorrect which I guess is because it's not a direct translation.

December 31, 2015

GlennaSol

Also because DL does not like it's for it is. It doesn't know that 's can mean is. It thinks 's is only for plural. Avoid any contraction with 's (it's, that's, etc.) and you'll have fewer problems with DL.

December 31, 2015

Deborahcai

I think duolingo is more of a formal platform than informal

February 11, 2018

boricua581

Question on pronunciation of "amanha~", is it pronounced (as a spanish speaker I hear it like this: ) "aman~a"? Is that correct?

February 11, 2016

LinguDemo

Pretty much, although the ã is a nasal sound. Basically, it's "amañá", with the accented a being nasal. Ojalá que este ayuda. c:

February 11, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is this a good pronunciation?

August 14, 2017

Paulenrique

It seems ok.

August 14, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.