"Ismadrasimplíí."

Translation:She is a simple dog.

3 years ago

10 Comments


signiormichele

As well as the wrong pronunciation of simplí, isn't madra a masculine noun? If so, shouldn't it be "Is madra é" ?

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

If the dog is female, í is right. But you're right, madra is still grammatically masculine, which is why simplí is not mutated to shimplí.

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

For gendered people, animals, and sometimes means of transportation, the social gender wins, not the grammatical one.

For instance, cailín is a masculine word...

1 year ago

BenStorch

Simple like Simple Jack, or simple like not complicated?

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Either, just like in English...

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fb/simplí

1 year ago

Drops_du_Jupiter

Is fear simplí mé. Feicim foclóir nua, úsáim é.

4 weeks ago

Drops_du_Jupiter

*Focal

4 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.