"Is madra simplí í."

Translation:She is a simple dog.

3 years ago

14 Comments


bryji

Simply Madra? Sounds like a dog hair-care product! http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/simpl%C3%AD

3 years ago

SingingIron

Does the s in simplí have to sound like a broad one? And why, if it does?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The examples at teanglann.ie all use a slender S, so this could be a mistake by the speaker here.

2 years ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

Interesting...I went to http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/simpl%C3%AD, and each of the three samples there pronounce it slender.

3 years ago

SingingIron

Thus it's wrong pronunciation again, I see... But are there any exceptions, when slender s is spoken like broad? I'd heard it in some Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh's song, the word was 'sin'.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The most prominent exception is is ; its S is almost always pronounced broad.

Other exceptions are noted here and here.

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Sorry for replying to an old thread, but this might explain the song you heard: Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh is from Munster. In (probably old-fashioned) Munster dialect, words that end in a broad consonant are followed by san and so instead of sin and seo. Ansin and anseo are ansan and anso, or even atsan and atso.

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Another example is the first S in "spéis." According to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_orthography, word-initial sp, sm, and sr are always pronounced as broad.

3 years ago

signiormichele

As well as the wrong pronunciation of simplí, isn't madra a masculine noun? If so, shouldn't it be "Is madra é" ?

2 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

If the dog is female, í is right. But you're right, madra is still grammatically masculine, which is why simplí is not mutated to shimplí.

2 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

For gendered people, animals, and sometimes means of transportation, the social gender wins, not the grammatical one.

For instance, cailín is a masculine word...

1 year ago

BenStorch
BenStorch

Simple like Simple Jack, or simple like not complicated?

11 months ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Either, just like in English...

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fb/simplí

11 months ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Rather insulting to the poor girl

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.