1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I open the book."

"I open the book."

Translation:Osclaíonn mé an leabhar.

March 30, 2015

29 Comments


Breandan2014

There is no such conjugation in the Irish Language! It should be 'osclaím ' I am over fifty years of age and have never seen or heard ' osclaíonn mé ' or any second conjugation nouns being conjugated in this way.


Erisceres

I'm also confused about this. I thought 'osclaím' (and not 'osclaíonn mé') was the only correct answer, and that that was supposed to be the pattern for these types of verbs.

Edit: One of my housemates from Connemara says it's okay to say 'Osclaíonn mé' and that you could say it to be emphatic. I will ask my other housemate when I get the chance as she is a native Irish speaker.


Stacey773203

I've heard this way a LOT in Donegal. In fact, I had never heard the im endings until I branched out of the dialect I learned specifically from one place in Donegal - Gweedore, Bunbeg.


[deactivated user]

    I've checked some textbooks that focus on Ulster Irish, and I've looked at course material created by/for the Northern Ireland school curriculum, and they all use the synthetic forms for the 1st person singular in the present tense, and none of the other textbooks that discuss differences between the dialects have any mention of analytic 1st person singular present tense forms as a feature of Ulster Irish.

    tá mé is the only documented use that I can find of the analytic form of the 1st person singular in the present tense. I'm not saying that it's never used with other verbs, but I can't find examples from sources that I can trust to know what they're talking about.


Dar...

    The further I go with this the more confused I get. So is it osclaíonn mé or osclaím or neither and how am I supposed to know which to learn or which is right to use?

    This is happening with greater frequency as I go down the tree. I get that there's different dialects but it's starting to feel like doing an English course that sometimes is Geordie, sometimes Scouse, sometimes Brummie, sometimes Manc, occasionally BBC; but never gives a clue that you're learning something that's specific to only a small minority group of speakers.

    It's getting frustrating to the real point of giving up once and for all. I'm Irish and an Irish Citizen and live 25% of my time in Ireland, but not near where Irish is ever spoken and TG4 is just a wall of sound to me, but want to support the language, but this sort of stuff is way past funny now.

    Is there a language course that sticks to just one accepted version of the language. I'll learn that, then learn the dialects as I need them, but I need to learn just one and only one version to begin with, I'm drowning in variations I might never need or use and I'm sick of it.


Codester3

    You mentioned TG4 - I had never heard of it until you made that comment.

    I started watching a TG4 show called “Ar Sceal” a little while ago. Although I’ll freely admit that I only understood a word about every 10 sentences, I loved hearing the Irish language spoken so clearly - almost slowly enough for me to understand more.

    I’ve watched a few shows on RTE, but everything I’ve seen was in English - really wanted to hear Irish spoken in conversation, so that was a bit of a let-down.

    Sooooo....all that to say this: THANK YOU for mentioning TG4. I don’t care that it’s geared toward kids, since I know less Irish than an Irish toddler. It will help me learn more!! :)


GeorgeHorv4

    I've been torturing my family with Irish language programmes on TG4 also. Pity I'm still at the level of 18 month olds, all the kids programmes are getting a bit annoying. I watch it with the English subtitles on, as that taught me Dutch, so I guess I can replicate at least part of the success. But yeah, dialects are a nightmare, apparently. Weirdly, I was watching some programme on RTÉ Player this morning, where people speaking in Irish were complaining to each other, in Irish, how they can barely understand people from this or that part of the country. Bizarrely, I found this strangely comforting. Another thing that's becoming increasingly obvious is most Irish speakers actually speak, ehm... Gaelic pidgin, I suppose?


Marian787777

    Both would be acceptable. It's just shorthand, like saying can not or can't.


SeanMeaneyPL

    I think I'll stick to osclaím.


thebosun

    fosclaím perfect Irish, Donegal Diaect


alan290737

    As far as im aware the person who vocalises some of the lessons is from connacht which may explain some of dialect variations.


Anne-Marie754395

    Osclaim should not be marked wrong if it is an accepted way of saying this sentence. Both versions should be marked correct. How are we supposed to know which version they want. They told us previously that osclaim was right.


19O492554

    Osclaím an leabhar is accepted as an answer for this exercise, with a fada on the í.


Stacey773203

    So the reason some people were getting it wrong is that they weren’t putting the fada on the i, not because osclaím is wrong. Whew!


maguidhir56

    Aontaím le Breandán.


shivskc

    Did anyone report this? It might be a mistake that has not been picked up.


unru1yemu

    I did because osclaím should be correct.

    I asked my irish teacher who is a native teacher


9eOO7

    I think this is just to check if you understand how the grammar works.


Aidyonline

    I was always taught oscail mé at school in Tyrone many years ago. Was this wrong??


19O492554

    The past tense "I opened" is d'oscail mé. The present tense "I open" is osclaím.

    oscail mé uses the modh ordaitheach or imperative and means "open me", like oscail an doras - "open the door.

    "osclaíonn mé" is just wrong.


JoyceEdith

    Seems I am not the only one who thinks it should be "Osclaim"! Get it right guys.


19O492554

    It's Osclaím, with a fada on the í.

    Fadas matter!

    "osclaíonn mé" is not used in any dialect.


clairelanc3

    ??? Is there a difference between "osclaim" and ' osclaionn mé"

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.