"I open the book."

Translation:Osclaíonn mé an leabhar.

3/30/2015, 8:29:01 PM

16 Comments


Breandan2014

There is no such conjugation in the Irish Language! It should be 'osclaím ' I am over fifty years of age and have never seen or heard ' osclaíonn mé ' or any second conjugation nouns being conjugated in this way.

4/11/2015, 7:03:05 PM

Erisceres

I'm also confused about this. I thought 'osclaím' (and not 'osclaíonn mé') was the only correct answer, and that that was supposed to be the pattern for these types of verbs.

Edit: One of my housemates from Connemara says it's okay to say 'Osclaíonn mé' and that you could say it to be emphatic. I will ask my other housemate when I get the chance as she is a native Irish speaker.

4/25/2015, 7:03:29 PM

Dar...

The further I go with this the more confused I get. So is it osclaíonn mé or osclaím or neither and how am I supposed to know which to learn or which is right to use?

This is happening with greater frequency as I go down the tree. I get that there's different dialects but it's starting to feel like doing an English course that sometimes is Geordie, sometimes Scouse, sometimes Brummie, sometimes Manc, occasionally BBC; but never gives a clue that you're learning something that's specific to only a small minority group of speakers.

It's getting frustrating to the real point of giving up once and for all. I'm Irish and an Irish Citizen and live 25% of my time in Ireland, but not near where Irish is ever spoken and TG4 is just a wall of sound to me, but want to support the language, but this sort of stuff is way past funny now.

Is there a language course that sticks to just one accepted version of the language. I'll learn that, then learn the dialects as I need them, but I need to learn just one and only one version to begin with, I'm drowning in variations I might never need or use and I'm sick of it.

6/30/2018, 6:13:17 AM

Codester3

You mentioned TG4 - I had never heard of it until you made that comment.

I started watching a TG4 show called “Ar Sceal” a little while ago. Although I’ll freely admit that I only understood a word about every 10 sentences, I loved hearing the Irish language spoken so clearly - almost slowly enough for me to understand more.

I’ve watched a few shows on RTE, but everything I’ve seen was in English - really wanted to hear Irish spoken in conversation, so that was a bit of a let-down.

Sooooo....all that to say this: THANK YOU for mentioning TG4. I don’t care that it’s geared toward kids, since I know less Irish than an Irish toddler. It will help me learn more!! :)

11/2/2018, 2:39:34 AM

Marian787777

Both would be acceptable. It's just shorthand, like saying can not or can't.

12/25/2018, 12:28:19 PM

maguidhir56

Aontaím le Breandán.

1/1/2017, 8:40:52 AM

thebosun

fosclaím perfect Irish, Donegal Diaect

10/15/2017, 2:14:48 PM

SeanMeaneyPL

I think I'll stick to osclaím.

10/19/2018, 5:34:52 PM

shivskc

Did anyone report this? It might be a mistake that has not been picked up.

3/4/2019, 4:28:05 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not a mistake. It's a form that is not in An Caighdeán Oifigiúil but it is used in Connacht Irish.

3/4/2019, 5:09:30 AM

shivskc

Yes, I understand about the dialects. But if this is supposed to stick to a 'standard' then it seems, by what everyone is saying, to be a mistake to be used here. In the grammar section it uses 'osclaim'.

3/4/2019, 9:23:14 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

For better or worse, there are lots of people who learn the Irish of a dialect rather than Standard Irish. As I understand it, a decision was made when the course was first created to allow dialect forms as answers for English-to-Irish translations like this one as acceptable alternative answers to accommodate the users who have previously learned the Irish of a particular dialect, while the Irish-to-English exercises use Standard forms. This exercise will accept both Osclaím an leabhar and Osclaíonn mé an leabhar - the Irish-to-English pair to this exercise is Osclaím an leabhar, there is no Irish-to-English exercise with Osclaíonn mé an leabhar.

I don't know exactly how Duolingo decides which of the acceptable alternative answers to display with an exercise - it seems to change from time to time. But it does mean that sometimes the decision to be as welcoming as possible to people who already know some Irish can cause this type of confusion. Duolingo isn't really designed to take account of dialects - in other courses there are constant "discussions" about British English vs American English or Latin American Spanish vs Spanish Spanish, etc.

3/4/2019, 10:18:06 PM

toonweyens

What's the difference with oscleann me an leabhar?

3/30/2015, 8:29:01 PM

galaxyrocker

Which conjugation pattern it fits into. It's the second conjugation, so it's -(a)íonn at the end, not -(e)ann

3/30/2015, 9:42:25 PM

toonweyens

Well probably originally it came from oscleann me, which merged into oscleaim.

4/11/2015, 7:07:48 PM

galaxyrocker

No. It's a completely different conjugation pattern. oscleaim isn't correct either.

4/11/2015, 7:34:16 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.